중학생의 사회적 성취목표와 학교상담에 대한 태도의 관계에서 사회적 낙인의 매개효과

The Mediation Role of Social Stigma in Relation between Social Achievement Goal and Attitudes toward Counseling in Middle School Students

중학생들이 신체・심리・사회적 변화를 동시에 겪으며 경험하는 여러 가지 심리사회적 문제들을 효과적으로 해결하기 위해 전문적인 학교상담을 활용할 수 있다. 하지만 비교적 효과적이고 구조 및 환경적 조건이 잘 갖추어진 학교상담이 있음에도 불구하고 청소년들이 자발적으로 상담을 활용하는 비율은 낮다. 따라서 우리나라 초기 청소년의 문화특수성을 고려하여 상담을 회피하는 요인에 대해 연구하는 것이 필요하다. 이를 위해 초기 청소년의 독특한 심리사회적 특징을 중심으로 각종 문제에 처한 초기 청소년들이 상담을 잘 활용할 수 있게 하는 방법에 대한 연구를 실시하였다. 먼저 사회적 존재로서 청소년은 학교 내 사회관계에서 사회적 유능성을 성취하려는 목표성향이 있으며, 이러한 목표를 설명하는 개념이 사회적 성취목표이다. 사회적 성취목표는 사회적 유능성을 발달시키려는 사회적 숙달과 사회적 유능성에 대해 주변의 긍정적인 인정을 얻으려는 사회적 수행접근, 마지막으로 사회적 유능성에 대해 주변의 부정적인 판단을 피하려는 사회적 수행회피로 나뉜다. 청소년들은 각 사회적 성취목표 성향에 따라 상담을 추구할 수도 있고 회피할 수도 있다. 사회적 유능성이 환경과 적절하게 상호작용하고 문제를 해결해 나가는 능력이라고 했을 때, 사회적 유능성을 발달시키려는 목표를 가진 사회적 숙달은 상담 추구와 같은 적응적 반응 추구와 관련이 있고, 사회적 유능성 부족에 대한 타인의 판단을 회피하려는 목표를 가진 사회적 수행회피는 적응적 반응은 회피하고 부적응적인 반응을 추구하는 경향이 있다. 또한 상담 추구는 사회적 성취목표 성향의 심리사회적 특징과도 관련이 있다. 게다가 사회적 성취목표 성향에 따라 유능성에 대한 심리사회적 비용을 헤아리는 방법이 다르기 때문에 도움을 추구하기도 하고 도움을 회피하기도 한다. 이같이 사회적 성취목표 성향에 따라 상담 추구 또는 회피로 이어지는 과정에서, 사회적 낙인이 중요한 영향을 미칠 수 있다. 상담 받는 것에 대한 사회 구성원들의 부정적인 인식인 사회적 낙인은 상담 태도를 예측하는 대표적인 변인인데, 사회적 성취목표에 따라서 사회적 낙인을 인지하는 정도가 다르다. 사회적 성취목표 성향에 따라 사회적 성공에 대한 판단 기준이 다르기 때문이다. 즉, 사회적 숙달은 사회적 성공의 판단 기준이 개인 내부에 있어서 사회적 낙인에 비교적 덜 민감한 반면, 사회적 수행접근과 사회적 수행회피는 사회적 성공의 판단 기준이 개인 외부에 있어서 사회적 낙인 더 민감한 편이다. 따라서 사회적 성취목표가 상담 태도에 미치는 영향을 분석하는 데 있어서 사회적 낙인을 매개 변인으로 선정하였다. 이처럼 본 연구는 사회적 성취목표, 사회적 낙인, 그리고 상담 태도의 관계를 파악하고자 다음과 같은 연구 문제를 설정하였다. 사회적 성취목표와 상담 태도의 관계에서 사회적 낙인은 매개효과가 있는가? 이러한 연구 문제를 해결하기 위해 서울 및 경기도에 소재한 중학교 3곳에서 중학생을 대상으로 설문조사를 실시하여 총 439개를 최종적 분석에 사용하여 매개효과분석 등의 연구를 진행하였다. 사회적 성취목표, 사회적 낙인, 그리고 상담 태도 간의 관계를 연구한 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 사회적 숙달과 상담 태도의 관계에서 사회적 낙인의 매개효과를 살펴본 결과, 사회적 낙인이 사회적 숙달 및 상담 태도 모두와 부적으로 완전 매개효과를 나타내었다. 즉 사회적 유능성을 발달시키려 하고 자신 내부의 준거에 초점을 맞추는 사회적 숙달 지향성이 강할수록 주변 또래가 학교상담을 부정적으로 인식하는 사회적 낙인을 낮게 지각하여 궁극적으로 긍정적인 학교상담 태도를 갖게 된다. 둘째, 사회적 수행회피와 상담 태도의 관계에서 사회적 낙인의 매개효과를 살펴본 결과, 사회적 낙인이 사회적 수행회피와는 정적으로, 상담 태도와는 부적으로 완전 매개효과를 나타내었다. 즉 사회적 유능성이 부족하다는 타인의 평판을 피하려 하고, 상대와의 비교를 통한 외부 준거에 초점을 두는 사회적 수행회피가 강할수록 사회적 낙인을 높게 지각하여 결국 상담에 대해 부정적인 태도를 가졌다. 사회적 숙달은 사회적 낙인 감소를 통해 긍정적인 상담 태도로 이어지고, 사회적 수행회피는 사회적 낙인 증가를 통해 부정적인 상담 태도로 이어진다는 것은 사회적 수행회피 성향이 여러 가지 부정적인 심리사회적 요인들과 관련이 있다는 점에서 도움이 더욱 필요한 청소년들이 도움을 더욱 회피할 가능성을 보여준다. 또한, 사회적 성취목표와 상담 태도의 관계에서 사회적 낙인이 완전 매개한다는 것은 사회적 낙인의 중요성을 나타낸다. 사회적 숙달 성향의 청소년이 상담을 사회적 유능성 발달에 도움이 된다고 느끼는 과정도 결정적으로 사회적 낙인을 낮게 느꼈기 때문이고, 사회적 수행회피 청소년이 상담을 사회적 유능성 과시에 방해가 된다고 느끼는 과정도 결정적으로 사회적 낙인을 높게 느꼈기 때문이었다. 사회적 낙인의 문제를 해결하기 위해 다음과 같은 방법을 생각해 볼 수 있다. 먼저 사회적 성취목표 성향별로 성공의 판단 준거를 내부에 두는지 외부에 두는지가 달라지기 때문에 사회적 성취목표에 따라 사회적 낙인을 지각하는 정도가 달라졌다. 따라서 사회적 수행회피 성향의 청소년들로 하여금 낙인에 대한 두려움에 덜 민감한 사회적 숙달 성향을 갖도록 도와줄 필요가 있다. 하지만 이러한 개입은 쉽지 않을 수 있다. 또한 부정적인 심리사회적 특징과 관련이 있는 사회적 수행회피 성향의 청소년들이 심리사회적 문제를 나타낼 가능성이 상대적으로 높기 때문에 이들의 상담 활용에 대해서 학교 전체적인 사회적 낙인이 만연해 있을 가능성이 있다. 따라서 학교 전체 구성원을 대상으로 사회적 낙인을 해소하고 상담에 대한 긍정적인 인식을 갖도록 하는 개입이 필요하다. 끝으로 청소년의 문화적 특징을 반영하여 상담 추구에 미치는 사회적 동기의 영향을 알아보기 위해 사회적 성취목표를 활용한 점, 상담 태도에 영향을 미치는 주요 변인인 사회적 낙인을 확인한 점 등의 연구 의의를 제시하였다.; Professional school counseling can be used to solve various psychosocial problems of middle school students who find themselves in conflict experiencing physical · psychological · social changes at the same time. However, despite the school counseling is comparatively effective and equipped with proper construction and environmental condition, the rate of students using counseling is low. Therefore, research on the avoidance factors of counseling based on their unique cultural characteristics is required. Encouraged by this need, this research of methods for encouraging adolescents to use school counseling service focusing on the distinctive psychosocial traits was done. As social beings, adolescents have goals to achieve social competence through social relationships in school, which can be explained with the term social achievement goal. Social achievement goal can be divided into three parts; social mastery which aims to develop social competence, social performance-approach which targets gaining positive recognition from surrounding people, and social performance-avoid which avoids negative feedback of about their social competence from others. Depending on adolescents' each social achievement tendency, whether they seek counseling or not for the problem differs. Social mastery which have a goal to develop social competence is related to adaptative response pursuit such as seeking counseling while social performance-avoid which have a goal to evade others' judgement about their own lack of social competence avoids adaptative response, seeking negative response. In addition their psychosocial traits affect response, too. Furthermore it varies by methods accounting psychosocial cost according to social achievement goal tendency whether to seek counseling or not. Social stigma can have important impact in the process from social achievement goal to seeking counseling or not. Regarding counseling, social stigma, which is negative social recognition, is one of the representative variables for predicting attitudes towards counseling. To be specific, social achievement goal affects the degree of one’s social stigma recognition because the standard of social success is decided by tendency of social achievement goal. Briefly, while social mastery, which has internal standard of social success, is less sensitive to social stigma, social performance-approach and -avoid is more sensitive to social stigma, since its standard of social success is external. Therefore, social stigma is chosen as mediator variable in analyzing the effect of social achievement goal on counseling attitudes. In conclusion, following research problems are set in order to investigate the relationships between social achievement goal, social stigma, and attitudes towards counseling. Does social stigma have mediator effect in the relationship between social achievement goal and attitude towards counseling? In order to solve this research problems, survey was conducted at three middle schools located in Seoul and Gyunggi by 476 middle school students. Excluding untrustworthy responses, 439 responses were used for final analysis. The followings are the results of researching the relationships between social achievement goal, social stigma, and attitudes toward counseling. First, researching mediator effect of social stigma in relationship between social mastery and counseling attitudes, social stigma displayed complete mediated effect on both social proficiency and counseling attitudes negatively. The stronger social mastery tendency which have internal standards, the lower perception of social stigma. So ultimately attitudes toward school counseling become more positive. Second, by investigating mediator effect of social stigma in relationship between social performance evasion and attitudes toward counseling, it showed complete mediator effect on social performance-avoid negatively and attitudes towards counseling positively each. The stronger social performance-avoid tendency which have external standards, the higher perception of social stigma. So ultimately attitudes toward school counseling become more negative. The fact that social mastery reduces stigma, thereby resulting in positive counseling attitudes, and social performance-avoid increases social stigma, resulting in negative counseling attitudes implies that adolescents who need help are more likely to avoid it, based on the relatedness of social performance-avoid tendency with various negative psychosocial factors. Moreover, complete mediation of social stigma on relationship between social achievement goal and attitudes towards counseling suggests the importance of social stigma. Adolescents of social mastery tendency felt counseling helps developing social competence due to low social stigma. Likewise, those of social performance-avoid tendency felt counseling distracts demonstrating social competence because of high social stigma. There are some interventions suggested from these results to solve the problem of social stigma First, because social achievement goal tendency decides whether one has internal or external standard of success, social achievement goal affects the degree of one’s social stigma recognition. Therefor there are needs to help adolescents' who have social performance-avoid tendency to have more social mastery tendency whichis less sensitive to the fearfullness about the stigma. However, this intervention may be not simple. In addition, there is a possibility of prevailing social stigma in the whole school for students who have social achievement-avoid tendency because they are most likely problematic. So the interventions which can reduce social stigma and can shape good attitudes toward school counseling for whole school memberships are required. Finally, research implications such as using social achievement goal to investigate social motive's influence to seeking counseling based on adolescents' cultural characteristics, and identifying the role of social stigma affecting attitudes toward counseling are presented.