디스플레이 환경에서의 배경색 변화에 따른 가독성 및 지각특성에 관한 연구

Abstract

우리는 모바일 디스플레이의 기술 발전과 함께 모바일 인터넷 역시 가속화된 시대에 살아가고 있다. 이러한 기술 발전에 힘입어 현대인들은 다양한 디스플레이를 활용한 VDT(Visual Display Terminals)환경에 직·간접적인 영향을 받으며 학교 및 직장 등에서 공부와 업무를 수행하고 있다. 모바일 디스플레이와 인터넷은 장소의 제약을 받지 않고 사용 할 수 있다는 편리성을 사용자에게 제공하며, 사용자들은 필요한 뉴스 및 정보검색 그리고 SNS와 같은 커뮤니케이션 위해 모바일 디스플레이와 인터넷을 주로 사용하고 있다. 모바일 디스플레이 환경에서 사용자들은 장소의 제약 없이 다양한 조명환경에서 모바일 디스플레이를 사용하고 있을 뿐만 아니라 디스플레이를 활용하여 대부분 글을 읽는 활동을 하고 있다. 또한, 사용자의 조명환경을 고려한 디스플레이 화면에서 색채의 중요성 역시 대두되고 있다. 사용자의 환경을 고려한 좀 더 다양한 제품개발 및 연구가 필요하다고 사료된다. 이러한 사회적 변화에 따라 본 연구는 다양한 조명환경 및 배경색을 이용하여 사용자의 가독활동에 영향을 주는 가독성 및 지각특성에 대하여 자세히 비교분석 한다. 본 연구는 다음과 같은 방법을 활용하여 연구를 진행한다. 모바일 디스플레이를 이용한 VDT환경에서의 색채의 지각특성 위하여 문헌조사 및 연구사례 등을 알아보며, 이론적 조사를 통해 본 연구에 사용될 실험 자극물 및 연구의 설계에 대하여 자세히 살펴본다. 디스플레이 환경에서 배경색 변화에 따른 가독성 및 지각특성 연구에 사용될 실험 자극물은 White 지각도 평가 결과를 토대로 배경색을 선정한다. 선정된 배경색에 따라 지각되는 가독성과 지각특성에 대하여 알아보며, 조명환경별 배경색에 따른 가독성과 지각특성에 대하여서도 자세히 살펴본다. 또한, 통계 분석방법을 활용하여 글을 읽는 것에 영향을 주는 평가항목들을 비교분석 하며, 조명환경별 평가항목에 영향을 주는 조명요소에 대한 지각특성을 알아본다. 본 연구의 목적 및 평가를 통하여 얻어진 연구 결과는 다음과 같이 나타난다. White 지각도는 밝기 가장 밝은 Full White보다 Nearly White와 밝기가 다소 낮은 Full White에서 White 지각도가 높게 나타났다. 배경색 변화에 따른 가독성 및 지각특성 평가에서는 배경색 선호도가 가독성과 지각특성에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 또한, 각각의 조명환경별로 가독성과 지각특성에서 높게 평가되는 배경색이 존재하였으며, 조도가 가독성 및 지각특성에 미치는 영향이 색온도보다 높은 것을 확인하였다. 본 연구는 사용자의 조명환경을 고려하여 가독성 및 지각특성에 긍정적인 영향을 주는 배경색을 연구했다는 점에서 의미가 있는 연구가 될 것이라고 생각한다. 또한, 조도와 색온도(Correlated Color Temperature)의 조명요소를 고려하여 사용자의 가독성에 도움을 줄 수 있는 색채지각을 반영한 화질개발 및 제품개발에 본 연구가 도움이 되기를 희망한다.;According to development of technology, influenced on VDT(Visual Display Terminals) directly and indirectly, we carry out the work. Mobile Internet technology is accelerated with mobile display. Mobile display and internet provide utility to user without the restriction of places. People use these devices for searching News and Information and using SNS service. People not only use mobile displays in various lighting environment without restriction of places but also act reading by using moblie displays. Based on this situation, the importance of color which considered lighting environment in mobile display comes to the fore. Diverse product development and research need more applying user environment than uniformed standard. Based on this social alteration, this study compare and analyze perceptual characteristics influenced on user's readability in various lighting environment and background color. The research process ; I figured out research examples and literatures search to find out color emotion in VDT environment using mobile display. I set research plan and analysis method minutely. In order to research readability and perceptual characteristics in accordance with background color in display environment, experimental stimuli set background color alternation on the basis of results of White perception diagram. We study readability and perceptual characteristics perceived by chosen background color based on research results. Also, we examine readability and perceptual characteristics based on background color in various lighting environment. Furthermore, this study compares and analyzes evaluation factors reading activities through statistical analysis and examines perceptual characteristics of lighting factors affecting evaluation factors on lighting environment. The research results ; When the research evaluated White perception, White perception diagram is more high in Nearly White and in Full White which is in slightly low bright than brightest Full White. The background preference has an effect on readability and perceptual characteristics in readability and perceptual characteristics evaluation based on background changes. Also, there are difference of high-rated background color in each lighting environment. The study identifies that illuminant effect on readability and perceptual characteristics more than Correlated Color Temperature This study designed influencing positively background color affecting reading activities and perceptual characteristics on each lighting environment is meaningful result. I hope that this research can help mobile display development and revision of color emotion image quality which consider illuminant and Correlated Color Temperature under diverse lighting environment.