자기결정성동기와 학습성과의 관계에서 학습몰입의 조절효과 검증

Abstract

최근 들어 청년층 고실업의 문제가 장기화되면서 청소년기와 같은 조기 단계에서부터 직업교육에 대한 동기를 고취시키고 직업에 대한 이해를 증진시킬 수 있는 교육적 요구가 높아지고 있다. 이러한 사회적 요구와 더불어 자신이 관심 있는 직업과 관련된 현장 상황을 실제 경험해 볼 수 있는 직업체험에 대한 역할과 중요성이 강조됨에 따라, 청소년 개개인의 능력, 적성, 흥미, 성격에 대한 이해를 바탕으로 체계적인 교육프로그램의 개발이 요구되고 있는 실정이다. 직업체험에 관련된 연구를 살펴보면 진로탐색프로그램의 효과성에 대한 연구가 활발히 이루어지고 있다. 하지만 직업체험프로그램의 학습성과에 영향을 미치는 학습자의 내적요인들에 대한 연구는 미흡한 실정이다. 자율성이 강조되는 직업체험프로그램에서는 학습자의 자기결정성동기가 학습성과에 영향을 미치는 중요한 요소로 언급되며, 직업체험프로그램에 참여하는 학습자의 몰입정도에 따라 학습성과가 달라질 수 있다. 선행연구에 따르면 자기결정성동기가 높을수록 학습성과에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 보고되었다. 그러나 직업체험프로그램 환경에서 자기결정성동기가 학습성과에 미치는 영향력을 살펴본 연구를 찾아보기 힘들고, 자기결정성동기와 학습성과와의 관계에서 학습몰입의 조절효과에 대한 연구가 드물다는 점이 도출되었다. 따라서 자기결정성동기를 자율적 동기와 통제적 동기로 나누어 학습성과와의 관계를 보다 다각적으로 살펴보고, 직업체험프로그램에서 학습성과를 높이기 위한 방안으로 학습몰입의 강도를 조절함으로써 자기결정성동기가 학습성과에 미치는 영향력 차이를 변화시킬 수 있는 학습몰입의 조절효과를 검증이 이루어 질 필요가 있다. 본 연구에서는 이런 선행연구들의 한계점을 보완하여 직업체험프로그램환경에서 자기결정성동기와 학습성과의 관계에 영향을 미치는 학습몰입의 조절효과를 확인해 보고자 하였으며 이에 따른 연구문제는 다음과 같다. 1. 직업체험프로그램에서 자기결정성동기(자율적 동기, 통제적 동기)는 학습성과(만족도, 학습지속의향, 진로결정 자기효능감)에 유의미한 영향을 미치는가? 2. 직업체험프로그램에서 자기결정성동기(자율적 동기, 통제적 동기)와 만족도의 관계에서 학습몰입은 조절효과를 가지는가? 3. 직업체험프로그램에서 자기결정성동기(자율적 동기, 통제적 동기)와 학습지속의향의 관계에서 학습몰입은 조절효과를 가지는가? 4. 직업체험프로그램에서 자기결정성동기(자율적 동기, 통제적 동기)와 진로결정 자기효능감의 관계에서 학습몰입은 조절효과를 가지는가? 위의 연구 문제를 규명하기 위해 본 연구는 성남시 분당동에 위치한 한국잡월드의 청소년직업체험관 프로그램 체험에 참여한 대전 소재 H여자중학교 1학년을 대상으로 실시되었다. 본 연구에 참여한 학습자는 총 164명 중 불성실 응답자 23명을 제외한 141명을 연구대상으로 연구가 진행되었다. 수집된 자료를 바탕으로 기술통계 및 변인들 간의 상관분석을 실시하였으며 위계적 중다회귀분석을 통해 연구가설을 검증하였다. 분석을 통해 나타난 연구결과와 이에 대한 해석은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 직업체험프로그램에서 자율적 동기와 통제적 동기는 학습성과인 만족도, 학습지속의향, 진로결정 자기효능감에 유의미한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 자율적 동기와 만족도의 관계는 학습몰입 정도에 따라 달라지는 것으로 확인되었으며, 통제적 동기와 만족도의 관계는 학습몰입의 정도에 영향을 받지 않는 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 자율적 동기와 학습지속의향과의 관계는 학습몰입 정도에 따라 달라지는 것으로 확인되었으며, 통제적 동기와 학습지속의향과의 관계는 학습몰입의 정도에 영향을 받지 않는 것으로 나타났다. 넷째, 자율적 동기와 진로결정 자기효능감과의 관계는 학습몰입 정도에 영향을 받지 않는 것으로 확인되었으며, 통제적 동기와 진로결정 자기효능감과의 관계는 학습몰입이 높을수록 통제적 동기가 진로결정 자기효능감에 미치는 부정적인 영향이 줄어드는 것으로 나타났다. 본 연구가 가지는 제한점과 차후 연구에 대한 제언은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 본 연구는 대전 소재 H여자 중학교에 재학 중인 중학교 1학년을 대상으로 하였으며 그 대상은 모두 여성이었다. 체험프로그램의 내용구성과 진행방식에 따라 남성과 여성이 느끼는 학습 만족도와 학습지속의향, 진로결정 자기효능감에 대한 인식이 다르고 학년이 올라갈수록 결과는 변화할 수 있기 때문에, 성별, 학년 등을 고려하여 도출된 연구의 결과가 어떻게 다른지 실증적으로 확인해 볼 것을 제안한다. 둘째, 본 연구는 다양한 직업체험을 진행한 연구자들을 대상으로 연구가 진행되지 못했다. 이는 단기 프로그램 참가를 통한 만족도, 학습지속의향, 진로결정 자기효능감의 긍정적인 변화와 자기결정성동기와 학습몰입의 효과를 프로그램의 주요 성과로 환원하는 한계를 지니고 있다. 이후의 연구에서는 다양한 직업체험프로그램에 참여한 학습자를 대상으로 연구 결과를 정교화 할 필요가 있다. 셋째, 본 연구에서는 학습성과로 만족도, 학습지속의향, 진로결정 자기효능감을 살펴보았으나 진로인식, 진로정체감, 진로결정 수준 등 진로와 관련된 추가적인 연구를 진행할 필요가 있다. 직업체험프로그램을 통한 직업교육은 청소년기의 학습자들에게 적합한 학습방법이다. 하지만 학습자 특성에 맞는 프로그램 설계와 학습전략 없이 체험이 진행된다면 바람직한 학습성과를 이끌어 낼 수 없다. 이에 본 연구결과가 체험현장에서 학습자들의 높은 학습성과 도출을 위한 시사점을 제공하고, 학습자가 체험에 참여하는 자기결정성동기에 따른 학습성과의 정도가 다르다는 견해 아래서 효과적인 직업체험프로그램 환경을 설계하고 학습몰입을 촉진하는 전략을 고안하는데 실증적인 자료로 활용될 수 있기를 기대한다.;Recently, because the problem of high unemployment of youth and adolescence is getting be prolonged, it is required to improve current education systems considering understanding of the occupation and encouraging motivation for vocational education. To meet these social needs, systematic educational program has to be developed in Korea which is based on individual's abilities, interests, aptitude and personalities. There are lots of studies, related to work experience, regarding the effectiveness. But those should focus on internal factors. Such as intrinsic and self-determination motivation are referred to as important factors that affects, and students to participate in work experience programs degree of learning flow may vary depending on the learning outcomes. According to previous studies, learners having a high degree learning indicate better satisfaction, intention of learning persistence and self-efficacy. Also one of main factors making positive results of achievement is self-determination motivation. However, it is hard to find studies about effectiveness of learning achievement by separating autonomous motivation and controlled motivation in work experience program and also only few studies report moderating effect of study flow in relationship of self-determination motivation and learning outcomes. Therefore this study aims to test moderating effect of learning flow between self-determination and learning outcomes in work experience program. The research questions were as follows: 1. Is there any significant correlation between self-determination(autonomous motivation, controlled motivation) and learning outcomes(satisfaction, learning persistence, career decision-making self-efficacy) in work experience program? 2. Does learning flow has moderating effect between self-determination motivation(autonomous motivation, controlled motivation) and satisfaction in work experience program? 3. Does learning flow has moderating effect between self-determination motivation(autonomous motivation, controlled motivation) and learning persistence in work experience program? 4. Does learning flow has moderating effect between self-determination motivation(autonomous motivation, controlled motivation) and career decision-making self-efficacy in work experience program? Date were collected from 141 students in H girls middle school in Daejeon who participated in jobworld's work experience program. For the data analysis, correlation and hierarchical regression analyses were performed using SPSS(Version 18.0). The finding are as follows: First, as a result of correlation analysis, autonomous motivation has the significant positive correlation with learning outcomes (satisfaction, learning persistence, career decision-making self-efficacy), but controlled moti -vation has the significant negative correlation with learning outcomes. Second, learning flow was played as a moderator between autonomous motivation and satisfaction, but learning flow did not moderate the relationship between controlled motivation and satisfaction. Third, learning flow was played as a moderator between autonomous motivation and learning persistence, but learning flow did not moderate the relationship between controlled motivation and learning persistence. Forth, learning flow did not moderate the relationship between autonomous motivation and career decision-making self-efficacy. but, the higher level of learning flow have, less negative effect was found on the relationship between controlled motivation and career decision-making self-efficacy. Base on some limitation of this study, it suggests some implication for the next studies as follows: First, this study investigated only females in the first year of middle school located in Daejeon. Therefore the result of this study could not be generalized. Henceforth, another study on influence of gender, ages and years is recommended. Second, this study did not survey objects of study participated in several work experience program. Therefore it is hard to make a decision regarding the results of work experience program based on self-determination motivation, learning flow and learning outcomes. This study is required to analyze in detail and expand objects. Third, this study needs to proceed additional studies such as career awareness, career identity, career decision level. Work experience program is a suitable way for youth and adolescence. But designated program and plan fit for personalities are crucial to make positive results. Therefore this study would be used for normative references and basic materials to make strategic plans for effective work experience program based on understanding of learners.