지역사회 거주노인의 인지장애, 알츠하이머 치매에 대한 지식 및 태도에 관한 연구

A study of the cognitive impairment, knowledge and attitudes about Alzheimer’s disease among community-dwelling older adults

본 연구는 지역사회에 거주하는 노인의 인지장애, 치매에 대한 지식 및 태도에 대해 알아보고, 이들 간의 관계를 파악하기 위한 서술적 상관관계 조사연구이다. 본 연구의 자료수집 기간은 2014년 4월 21일부터 2014년 4월 30일까지로 S시와 C시에 소재하는 노인종합복지관을 이용하는 65세 이상의 노인 208명을 대상으로 편의 표출하였고 구조화된 설문지를 이용하여 자료를 수집하였다. 인지장애는 양동원 등(2002)이 개발한 Korean Dementia Screening Questionnaire Cognition (KDSQ-C)을 이용하여 측정하였고, 치매에 대한 지식은 Carpenter 등(2009)이 개발한 The Alzheimer’s Disease Knowledge Scale (ADKS)을 김은주(http://www.psych.wustl.edu/geropsych)가 번역한 도구를 사용하였다. 치매에 대한 태도는 Boustani 등(2008)이 개발한 Perceptions Regarding Investigational Screening for Memory in Primary Care (PRISM-PC)중 태도에 대한 영역을 번역 후 사용하였다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS WIN 21.0 Program 을 이용하여 실수와 백분율, 평균, 표준편차, t-test, ANOVA, Pearson’s correlation coefficient를 이용하여 분석하였다. 본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다. 1. .연구 대상자의 인지장애의 평균점수는 30점 만점에 7.49±5.29점으로 치매의심군에 속하는 대상자가 62.5%로 나타났다. 치매에 대한 지식은 30점 만점에 평균 11.87±6.13점, 치매에 대한 태도는 각 영역을 100점 만점으로 환산하여 조기선별의 이익영역 72.64±17.02점, 낙인영역 57.60±17.93점, 독립성 상실 영역 55.05±27.00점, 고통영역 83.67±21.16점으로 나타났다. 2. 연구 대상자의 일반적 특성에 따른 인지장애는 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 없었으며, 치매에 대한 지식은 연령(F=5.627, p=.004) 성별(t=-4.477. p<.001)에 따라 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 3. 연구 대상자의 일반적 특성에 따른 치매에 대한 태도는 조기선별의 이익 영역에서는 연령(F=3.856, p=.023), 성별(t=-4.314, p<.001), 결혼 상태(t=-2.988, p=.003)에 따라 유의한 차이가 있었고, 독립성의 상실 영역에서는 성별(t=-3.671, p<.001), 교육수준(F=6.035, p=.001), 결혼 상태(t=-4.095, p<.001) 및 동거여부(t=3.528, p=.001)에 따라 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 고통의 영역에서는 연령(F=4.518, p=.012), 성별(t=-2.467, p=.014), 결혼 상태(t=-2.037, p=.043), 월수입(F=7.280, p<.001)에 따라 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 4. 연구 대상자의 인지장애에 따라 치매에 대한 태도가 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다(조기선별의 이익 t=-2.853, p=.005, 낙인 t=-2.731, p=.007, 독립성 상실 t=–4.241, p<.001, 고통 t=-4.208, p<.001). 5. 연구 대상자의 치매에 대한 태도와 지식(조기선별의 이익 r=.613, p<.001, 낙인 r=.182, p=.009, 독립성상실 r=.153, p=.028, 고통 r=.535, p<.001)이 통계적으로 유의한 양의 상관관계가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 이상의 연구결과, 지역사회 거주노인의 인지장애 비율이 높게 나타났으며, 알츠하이머 치매에 대한 지식수준은 낮고, 치매에 대한 태도는 조기선별에 대해서는 이익적 측면에 대한 태도가 높게 나타났고, 고통으로 바라보는 태도가 높게 나타났다. 인지장애에 따라서는 치매에 대한 태도가 유의한 차이를 보였는데, 치매의심군이 정상군에 비해 치매조기선별의 이익적 측면에 대한 태도가 유의하게 높았으며, 치매를 낙인, 독립성 상실, 고통으로 바라보는 태도가 높은 것으로 나타났다. 지식과 태도 또한 유의한 상관관계가 있는 것으로 나타났는데, 치매에 대한 지식이 높을수록 치매조기선별의 이익적 측면에 대한 태도가 높고, 치매를 낙인, 독립성 상실, 고통으로 바라보는 태도가 유의하게 높은 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 지역사회 거주노인의 치매위험군을 초기에 선별하여 치매예방 및 인지기능유지를 위한 간호중재를 적용하고, 치매에 대한 지식향상과 올바른 태도함양을 위한 간호중재 프로그램이 필요하다.;The purpose of this study was to describe and analyze correlations between cognitive impairment, knowledge and attitudes about Alzheimer’s disease among community-dwelling older adults in Korea. Data were collected from April 21, 2014 to April 30, 2014 at senior centers in S city and C city and sample were comprised of 208 older adults who utilize these centers. Data were collected through structured questionnaire. The level of cognitive impairment was measured using Korean Dementia Screening Questionnaire Cognition (KDSQ-C) measurement(Yang et al., 2002). Dementia-related knowledge was measured using 30-item true/false AD knowledge test, The Alzheimer’s Disease Knowledge Scale (ADKS), developed by Carpenter et al (2009) and translated by Eun-Joo Kim (2014). Also, dementia-related attitudes was measured using the Perceptions Regarding Investigational Screening for Memory in Primary Care (PRISM-PC) which developed by Boustani et al. (2008) and the researcher modified the original measurement and reviewed by gerontological nursing professors and clinical experts. Data were analyzed with frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation, t-test, ANOVA, and Pearson’s correlation coefficient. SPSS WIN version 21.0 was used for all statistical analyses. The research findings were as follows: 1. The cognitive impairment mean score was 7.49±5.29 of 30 total score and dementia-related knowledge mean score was 11.87±6.13 of 30 total score. The dementia-related attitudes mean score were finally transformed to a 0-100 scale. Mean score were benefits of dementia screening 72.64±17.02, the stigma 57.60±17.93, the loss of independence 55.05±27.00, and suffering 83.67±21.16, respectively. These score transformed to a 0-100 scale. 2. The cognitive impairment was reported no significant differences according to demographic characteristics. The dementia-related knowledge reported significant differences according to age (F=5.627, p=.004), sex (t=-4.477. p<.001), and marital status (t=-2.292, p=.023). 3. Dementia-related attitudes reported statistically significant differences according to each domain. The benefits of dementia screening domain reported significant differences according to age (F=3.856, p=.023), sex (t=-4.314, p<.001), and marital status (t=-2.988, p=.003). The lose of independence domain reported significant differences according to sex (t=-3.671, p<.001), education level (F=6.035, p=.001), marital status (t=-4.095, p<.001), and housing status (t=3.528, p=.001). Finally, the suffering domain reported significant differences according to age (F=4.518, p=.012), sex (t=-2.467, p=.014), marital status (t=-2.037, p=.043), and income (F=7.280, p<.001). 4. Dementia-related attitudes according to the cognitive impairment reported statistically significant differences (benefits of dementia screening t=-2.853, p=.005, the stigma t=-2.731, p=.007, the loss of independence t=–4.241, p<.001, suffering t=-4.208, p<.001). 5. Dementia-related attitudes and knowledge (benefits of dementia screening r=.613, p<.001, the stigma r=.182, p=.009, the lose of independence r=.153, p=.028, suffering r=.535, p<.001) of study participants reported significant correlations. In conclusion, cognitive impairment was severe, and dementia-related knowledge was low among community-dwelling older adults. Also, they have diverse attitudes on dementia. They considered early dementia screening has lots of benefits and diagnosis of dementia carry greater impact on suffering. According to the cognitive impairment, dementia-related attitudes have statistically significant difference. Also, study participants’ dementia-related attitudes and knowledge reported significant correlations. Therefore, early detection of dementia high risk is very essential. Nurses and other health care professionals should offer effective intervention and education program about appropriate dementia-related knowledge and attitudes to community-dwelling older adults. As a result, we can prevent and minimize older adults’ cognitive impairment.