청소년이 지각한 부모의 공감적 양육과 청소년의 공감이 학교적응에 미치는 영향

The Effects of Adolescents' Perceptions of Parental Empathic Parenting and Adolescents' Empathy on School Adjustment

본 연구의 목적은 청소년이 지각한 부모의 공감적 양육이 학교적응에 미치는 직접적 영향과 청소년의 공감을 통한 간접적 영향 및 이러한 경로에서의 성차를 살펴보는 것이다. 이를 위해 서울시와 인천시에 위치한 중학교 네 곳의 1, 2학년에 재학 중인 남녀 청소년 413명을 대상으로 질문지법을 이용하여 자료를 수집하였다. 부모의 공감적 양육을 측정하기 위해 조용주(2010b)가 개발한 '청소년이 지각한 부모 공감 척도'를 사용하였고, 청소년의 공감은 Davis(1980)의 대인관계반응척도(Interpersonal Reaction Index: IRI)를 김성은(1997)이 중학생용으로 번안ㆍ수정한 '청소년 공감 척도'를 사용하여 측정하였다. 또한 청소년의 학교적응을 측정하기 위해 이규미(2005)가 개발하고 타당화 한(이규미ㆍ김명식, 2008) '중학생의 학교적응 척도'를 사용하였다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS 20.0 프로그램을 사용하여 t 검정 및 상관관계분석을 실시하였고, AMOS 18.0 프로그램을 사용하여 구조방정식 모형(Structural Equation Modeling: SEM)을 분석하였다. 또한 간접효과의 유의성을 검증하기 위한 부트스트래핑(bootstrapping) 방법과 성차를 살펴보기 위한 다중집단분석(multiple group analysis)을 실시하였다. 본 연구의 연구문제에 따른 주요 경로를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 청소년이 지각한 부모의 공감적 양육은 학교적응에 직접적인 영향을 미쳤다. 둘째, 청소년이 지각한 부모의 공감적 양육은 청소년의 공감을 통해 학교적응에 간접적인 영향을 미쳐, 부모의 공감적 양육을 높게 지각한 청소년일수록 공감 수준이 높았으며, 이는 높은 학교적응으로 연결되었다. 마지막으로, 청소년이 지각한 부모의 공감적 양육이 청소년의 공감을 통해 학교적응에 영향을 미치는 경로에서 성차가 나타났다. 남자 청소년의 경우에는 어머니가 공감적 양육을 한다고 지각할수록 학교적응을 잘 하였고, 아버지와 어머니가 공감적 양육을 한다고 지각할수록 남학생의 공감 수준이 높아졌으며, 이는 높은 학교적응으로 이어졌다. 반면, 여자 청소년의 경우에는 어머니의 공감적 양육만이 간접적인 영향을 나타내, 어머니가 공감적인 양육을 한다고 지각하는 여학생일수록 공감 수준이 높았으며, 공감 수준이 높을수록 학교에 잘 적응하였다. 본 연구는 부모의 공감적 양육이 남녀 청소년의 공감을 통해 학교적응에 영향을 미치는 경로를 확인하였고, 그 경로에 있어서 성차가 있음을 발견하였다. 더불어 주 양육자인 어머니의 뿐만 아니라 아버지의 공감적 양육의 중요성을 확인하였다. 또한 청소년 학교적응에 영향을 미치는 선행 변인인 부모의 공감적 양육과 남녀 청소년의 공감 가운데 청소년 공감이 상대적으로 더 큰 영향력을 가지고 있음을 밝힘으로써, 청소년의 공감능력이 학교적응에 있어서 중요한 역할을 한다는 것을 발견하였다. 본 연구의 결과는 부모 교육 프로그램과 공감증진 프로그램의 기초자료로 활용됨으로써 청소년의 긍정적인 발달과 심리사회적 적응에 도움을 줄 수 있을 것이다.;The main purpose of this study was to examine direct and indirect effects (through adolescents' empathy) of adolescents’ perceptions of parental empathic parenting on school adjustment. A total of 413 1th and 2th grade middle school students (247 boys and 166 girls) living in Seoul and Incheon responded to questionnaires regarding their perceptions of parental empathic parenting, empathy, and school adjustment. Data were analyzed using Structural Equation Modeling(SEM). The main results of this study were as follows: First, adolescents' perceptions of parental empathic parenting had a direct effect on school adjustment. Adolescent who perceived higher levels of parental empathic parenting reported that they adjusted well at school. Second, adolescents' perceptions of parental empathic parenting had an indirect effect on school adjustment through adolescents' empathy. Adolescent who perceived higher levels of parental empathic parenting showed higher levels of empathy to other people, and adolescent who reported higher levels of empathy reported higher levels of school adjustment. Finally multi-group analyses revealed that there were significant gender differences in both direct and indirect pathways from adolescents' perceptions of parental empathic parenting to school adjustment. For boys, adolescents' perceptions of maternal empathic parenting had a direct effect on school adjustment and adolescents' perceptions of parental empathic parenting influenced school adjustment through adolescents' empathy. For girls, adolescents' perceptions of maternal empathic parenting had an indirect effect on school adjustment through adolescents' empathy. In conclusion, adolescents' perceptions of parental empathic parenting indirectly influenced school adjustment through their own empathy and there were significant gender differences in direct and indirect paths. These findings suggest that both environmental and individual factors need to be considered together to explain adolescents' school adjustment. In addition, considering the significant gender difference, intervention programs designed to improve adolescents’ school adjustment need to focus on differential aspects of school adjustment depending on gender. Findings from this study have implications for future research and practice by highlighting the importance of parental empathic parenting and adolescents' empathy when developing parent education program, empathy enhancement program for adolescents, and programs designed to improve adolescents’ school adjustment.