중환자실 간호사의 다제내성균주 감염관리 수행에 영향을 미치는 요인

Factors related to the management of MultiDrug-Resistant Organisms (MDROs) among registered nurses in Intensive Care Unit

본 연구는 건강신념모델을 적용하여 중환자실 간호사의 다제내성균주 감염관리 수행에 영향을 미치는 요인들을 확인하고 감염관리지침 수행에 대한 개선 방안을 제안하고자 시행된 서술적 조사연구이다. 자료 수집은 A 상급종합병원 연구윤리심의위원회 승인 후 2013년 12월 8일부터 12월 20일까지 내과계중환자실, 외과계중환자실, 뇌신경계중환자실, 신생아중환자실 간호사 총 163명을 대상으로 설문지를 이용하여 수검하였다. 연구도구는 Ozum과 Suheyla (2012)의 건강신념 도구, 다제내성균주 감염관리 지식과 수행 도구를 전문가 자문 후 수정, 보완하여 사용하였다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS/WIN 21.0 프로그램을 이용하여 기술통계, t-test, 분산분석, Pearson 상관분석, 다중회귀분석을 이용하여 분석하였다. 본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다. 1. 중환자실 간호사의 MRSA (Methicillin Resistant Staphylococcus Aureus)와 MDRAB (Multidrug Resistant Acinetobacter Baumannii) 지식은 19점 만점에 평균 11.31이었다. MRSA 균종, 전파경로, 환자물품 관리는 높은 정답률을 보였던 반면 균에 대한 기초 지식, 격리방법, 소독은 25%이하의 정답률을 보였다. VRE (Vancomycin Resistant Enterococci) 지식은 17점 만점에 평균 10.20이었다. VRE 균종, 환자 관리, 전파는 90%이상의 정답률을 보였던 반면 손에 의한 전파, 균 동정, 환경 관리에서는 30%이하의 정답률을 보였다. 2. 다제내성균주 감염관리 건강신념의 지각된 민감성은 5점 척도 상 평균 3.66 ± 0.86, 지각된 심각성은 3.98 ± 0.66, 지각된 장애성은 평균 3.20 ± 0.63, 지각된 유익성은 평균 4.00 ± 0.66, 행동 계기는 평균 3.19 ± 0.71이었다. 3. MRSA와 MDRAB 감염관리 수행에 대해 5점 척도 상 평균 4.22 ± 0.43이었다. VRE 감염관리 수행에 대해 5점 척도 상 평균 4.29 ± 0.41이었다. 4. 대상자의 일반적 특성에 따른 MRSA와 MDRAB 지식은 다제내성균주관리 교육을 받은 경우(F=6.226, p=.014), 다제내성균주 환자 간호경험이 있는 경우(F=10.26, p=.002), 경험이 있다면 경험 횟수(F=14.41, p<.001), 다제내성균주 감염관리 수행에 대해 동료의 조언을 받은 경험이 있는 경우(F=6.964, p=.009)에 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보였다. VRE 지식은 여성(F=5.915, p=.016), 현재 근무 부서에서 내과계 중환자실, 외과계 중환자실, 뇌신경계 중환자실, 신생아 중환자실 순으로 점수가 높았다(F=5.986, p<.001). 대상자의 일반적 특성에 따른 VRE 감염관리 수행의 경우 다제내성균주환자 간호 경험횟수(F=7.033, p=.009)가 많을수록 지식의 점수가 높았다. 다제내성균주 감염관리 수행에 대한 건강신념과는 다제내성균주관리 교육의 경험이 있는 경우(F=7.655, p=.006)와 다제내성균주환자 간호 경험횟수가 ‘주1회 이상’으로 많은 경우(F=4.453, p=.037)에 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보였다. 5. 다제내성균주 감염관리 지식, 건강신념 및 수행의 상관관계를 파악한 결과 MRSA와 MDRAB 지식과 수행도는 양의 상관관계(r=0.241, p=.002)가 있는 것으로 나타났다. VRE 지식과 수행도 역시 양의 상관관계(r=0.279, p<.001)가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 건강신념 중 지각된 유익성이 MRSA와 MDRAB의 지식과 양의 상관관계가 있는 것(r=0.163, p=.037)으로 나타났으며 VRE의 지식은 지각된 심각성(r=0.188, p=.016), 유익성(r=0.219, p=.005)과 양의 상관관계가 있는 것으로 나타났다. MRSA와 MDRAB 감염관리 수행에서는 지각된 민감성(r=0.385, p<.001), 지각된 심각성(r=0.389, p<.001), 지각된 유익성(r=0.470, p<.001)이 양의 상관관계가 있었으며 VRE 감염관리 수행은 지각된 민감성(r=0.327, p<.001), 지각된 심각성(r=0.408, p<.001), 지각된 유익성(r=0.537, p<.001) 및 행동 계기(r=0.184, p=.018)와 양의 상관관계가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 6. MRSA와 MDRAB 감염관리 수행에 MRSA와 MDRAB지식(β=.174, p=.014), 지각된 민감성(β=.245, p=.001), 지각된 유익성(β=.338, p<.001)이 정적으로 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. VRE 감염관리 수행에는 지각된 민감성(β=.154, p=.032), 지각된 유익성(β=.452, p<.001)이 정적으로 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 이상과 같이 다제내성균주 감염관리 수행에 다제내성균주 감염관리 지식, 다제내성균주 감염관리 수행 건강신념 중 지각된 민감성, 지각된 유익성이 영향을 미치는 것을 알 수 있었다. 다제내성균주 감염관리 수행 향상을 위해서 다제내성균주 감염관리에 대한 지식을 향상시킬 수 있도록 감염관리 교육의 확대, 다제내성균주 감염관리 수행 건강신념 중 지각된 민감성, 지각된 유익성과 관련된 부분을 강조하여 실제 수행도를 높일 수 있는 효과적인 교육이 이루어져야 한다.;The purpose of this study was to learn about the factors which influenced the management of MultiDrug-Resistant Organisms (MDROs) among registered nurses (RNs) in Intensive care unit (ICU). Data were collected from 163 nurses from ICUs (Medical Intensive Care Unit, Surgical Intensive Care Unit, Neurovascular Intensive Care Unit, Neonatal Intensive Care Unit) in a general hospital after getting an approval from the Institutional Review Board at the principals investigator’s institute. Data collection took place between December 8th and December 20th, 2013. Health belief model tool modified by Ozum and Suheyla, and knowledge and management of MDROs infection tools were used in the study. The collected data were analyzed using SPSS/WIN 21.0 program. Descriptive statistics, t-test, Analysis of Variances (ANOVA), Pearson correlation coefficient and multiple regression were used. The results of the study are as follows. 1. The average score of MRSA (Methicillin Resistant Staphylococcus Aureus) and MDRAB (Multidrug Resistant Acinetobacter Baumannii) knowledge was 11.31. Participants scored MRSA bacterial species, spreading course, management of patient environment showed high percentage of correct answers. The average score for VRE (Vancomycin Resistant Enterococci) knowledge was 10.20. More than 90% of participants had correct answers for VRE bacterial species, patient management and prevention of spreading VRE. On the other hand, only 30% of the participants were correct in answering spread of VRE via hands, part of bacteria identification, environmental management to prevent the spread of VRE. 2. Among the individual perception for health belief of MDROs infection management, the average score for perceived sensitivity was 3.66 ± 0.86, perceived seriousness was 3.98 ± 0.66. perceived barrier was 3.20 ± 0.63, perceived benefits was 4.00 ± 0.66, and action triggers was 3.19 ± 0.71. 3. The average score for MRSA and MDRAB infection management was 4.22 ± 0.43, and VRE infection management was 4.29 ± 0.41. 4. Receiving MDROs management education (F=6.226, p=.014), having experience of providing care for MDROs infected patients (F=10.26, p=.002), and the frequency of providing care for MDROs infected patients (F=14.41, p<.001), and getting advices re MDROs infection management (F=6.964, p=.009) had significant influence on the level of MRSA and MDRAB knowledge. Being female (F=5.915, p=.016) and working in certain unit (MICU> SICU> NCU> NICU) (F=5.986, p<.001) had significant influence on the level of VRE knowledge. Having more expeirnece in providing care for MDROs patients (F=7.033, p=.009) had significant influence on VRE infection management. The individual perception for health belief of MDROs infection management showed significant differences when the participants were educated for MDROs management (F=7.655, p=.006) and were providing care for MDROs patients more than once in a week (F=4.453, p=.037). 5. MRSA and MDRAB knowledge and management behavior were positively correlated(r=0.241, p=.002). VRE knowledge and management behavior were also positively correlated (r=0.279, p<.001). Among the five health beliefs, perceived benefits had positive correlation with MRSA and MDRAB knowledge (r=0.163, p=.037), while VRE knowledge had positive correlation with perceived seriousness (r=0.188, p=.016) and perceived benefits (r=0.219, p=.005). In MRSA and MDRAB management, perceived sensitivity (r=0.385, p<.001), perceived seriousness (r=0.389, p<.001), and perceived benefits (r=0.470, p<.001) had positive correlations. In VRE management, perceived sensitivity (r=0.327, p<.001), perceived seriousness (r=0.408, p<.001), perceived benefits (r=0.537, p<.001), and motivation to perform (r=0.184, p=.018) had positive correlations. 6. MRSA and MDRAB knowledge(β=.174, p=.014), perceived sensitivity (β=.245, p=.001), perceived benefits (β=.338, p<.001) had significant influence on MRSA and MDRAB infection management when all the other variables were considered. Significant variable which had influence on VRE infection management were perceived sensitivity (β=.154, p=.032) and perceived benefits (β=.452, p<.001). As mentioned above, perceived sensitivity and perceived benefits had significant influence on MDROs infection management. Therefore, in order to improve the MDROs infection management behaviors, educational program for ICU nurses which emphasize the perceived sensitivity and perceived benefits of MDROs infection management should be developed.