부모의 과보호적 양육태도와 자녀의 부정적 자동적 사고 및 분노의 관계

Relations among parental overprotection, children's negative automatic thought and their anger

현대 가정의 변화와 경쟁적인 사회적 풍토로 인해 자녀에 대한 과도한 애정이 과보호적 양육태도 현상으로 나타나며 사회 전반적으로 주목을 받고 있다. 그런데 과보호적 양육태도는 여러 부정적인 문제점을 일으키면서 더 크고 중요한 의미를 지니고 있어 양육태도의 일부분으로 설명되기에는 부족하다. 그래서 양육태도의 하위요소에서 벗어나 하나의 독립된 변인으로 보아야 할 필요성이 제기되었다. 한편 과보호적 양육태도를 받는다고 인지하는 자녀는 자율성 박탈과 과도한 제한으로 스스로 할 수 있는 일이 거의 없다는 자괴감에 빠져 분노를 경험할 가능성이 높다. 이러한 자괴감과 함께 자녀들은 학업경쟁 속에서 스트레스를 받으며 분노를 겪고, 분노가 외부로 표현될 경우 각종 문제행동을 야기하며 바람직하지 못한 방향으로 나아갈 수 있다. 그런데 자녀가 부정적인 양육을 경험하였다고 하여 모두 문제행동을 일으키는 것은 아니다. 그 이유는 과보호적 양육태도와 분노 사이에 어떠한 정서가 매개하기 때문이다. 과보호로 인해 내·외적 갈등을 겪는 자녀는 자존감 상실이나 정서적 회의감 등으로 부정적 사고를 자주 하게 되는데, 부정적 사고가 여러 차례 반복되다보면 자동적으로 자신도 모르게 부정적 사고를 떠올리게 된다. 이처럼 과보호적 양육태도와 분노 사이에는 부정적 자동적 사고가 매개하게 된다. 본 연구에서는 이와 같은 관계를 검증하고자 부모의 과보호적 양육태도와 자녀의 부정적 자동적 사고 및 분노의 관계를 알아보았다. 자율성을 가장 높게 추구하는 중학교 2·3학년 611명을 대상으로 서울, 경기도, 경상남도에 소재한 8개 중학교에서 조사를 실시하였다. 측정도구로는 과보호적 양육태도의 경우 허묘연(2004)의 양육척도 중 과보호적 양육태도와 관련된 문항을 선정하여 측정하였으며 아버지와 어머니 각각의 점수를 계산하였다. 부정적 자동적 사고의 경우 문경주, 오경자 및 문혜신(2002)이 번역한 척도에서 대상의 연령을 고려하여 각 하위변인에서 요인부하량 상위 3~5문항으로 압축하였으며 하위변인을 모두 합산하였다. 분노는 Spielberger 등(1985)의 한국어판(이미영, 2006; 전겸구, 2000)을 사용하였으며 특성분노와 분노표현방식 중 분노표출을 사용하였다. 또한 부모의 양육태도와 자녀의 부정적 자동적 사고 및 분노의 관계를 검증하기 위해 다음의 방법을 사용하였다. 먼저 연구대상의 인구학적 특성을 빈도분석으로 알아보고, 각 변인의 관계를 Pearson 상관관계로 분석하였다. 마지막으로 부모의 과보호적 양육태도와 자녀의 분노에서 자녀의 부정적 자동적 사고의 매개효과를 확인하고자 Baron과 Kenny(1986)의 매개분석 및 Sobel test을 사용하였다. 본 연구의 결과는 아래와 같이 나타났다. 첫째, 부모의 과보호적 양육태도와 자녀의 분노수준의 관계에서 부정적 자동적 사고의 매개효과를 알아본 결과, 아버지와 어머니 모두의 과보호적 양육태도가 자녀의 부정적 자동적 사고를 매개하여 분노수준으로 연결되는 유의미한 결과를 예측하는 것으로 확인되었다. 즉, 부모의 과보호를 높게 지각할수록 자녀는 같은 상황에서도 다른 사람에 비해 부정적 자동적 사고를 자주 하고 분노에 쉽게 휩싸이게 될 가능성이 있다. 둘째, 부모의 과보호적 양육태도와 자녀의 분노표출은 유의미하였으며 자녀의 부정적 자동적 사고는 매개역할을 하였다. 또한 아버지와 어머니의 과보호가 모두 분노표출을 비슷한 수준으로 예측한다는 점에서 부모 모두가 자녀의 올바른 분노표현 발산에 중요한 역할을 해야 한다는 시사점이 도출되었다. 본 연구는 부모의 과보호적 양육태도가 부모에게는 애정과 관심으로 표현되지만 자녀에게는 부정적으로 인지될 수 있으며 여러 문제를 일으킨다는 점을 확인하였다. 그리고 어머니 못지않게 아버지의 양육태도도 자녀에게 영향을 끼친다는 점에서 변화하는 현대의 변화된 양육역할을 확인하는 의의를 지닌다. 아울러 과보호적 양육태도가 만연하는 사회에서 지나친 과보호가 자녀의 자동적 사고를 부정적으로 일으켜 분노에까지 이를 수 있다는 점에서 부모의 역할이 매우 중요함을 강조하였다. 과보호적 양육태도가 부정적 정서의 근본인 분노로 직결되고 과보호가 자녀의 학교생활에도 부정적인 영향을 미친다는 선행연구를 감안할 때, 부모의 과보호적 양육태도가 향후 자녀의 공격성을 야기하여 학교에서 더 큰 문제를 유발할 수 있으므로 부모의 과보호적 양육태도가 적절한 수준으로 조절되는 것이 필요할 것이다. 또한 자녀의 부정적 자동적 사고를 줄일 수 있는 방안을 강구하거나 자녀의 분노가 부정적으로 표출되지 않도록 주의하는 것이 필요할 것이다. 이러한 연구결과를 통해 본 연구에서는 다음과 같은 제언을 하였다. 첫째, 사교육이 높은 지역에서는 부모가 과보호를 더 심하게 할 가능성이 있으므로 같은 변인으로 연구를 실시하여 과보호적 양육태도가 정말 자녀의 부정적 자동적 사고 및 분노에 영향을 주는지 확인해야 한다. 둘째, 부모의 과보호적 양육태도로 인한 분노표현이 학교폭력으로 이어지는지 알아보아야 한다. 부모의 과보호와 학업스트레스가 자녀의 분노에 영향을 미치는 지 알아보고 자녀의 분노를 다각도에서 면밀히 분석해야 한다. 셋째, 부모의 과보호적 양육태도와 자녀의 부정적 자동적 사고 및 분노를 조절할 수 있는 개선 프로그램을 마련해야 한다. 경쟁사회에서 과보호는 불가피할 가능성도 있으므로 자녀의 학업을 돋우면서도 부모의 과보호적 양육태도를 조절할 수 있는 부모교육 프로그램이 필요하다. 그리고 본 연구에서 매개변인으로 검증된 자녀의 부정적 자동적 사고를 부모가 올바르게 지도하도록 지도하는 프로그램을 연구하여야 한다.;There has been a remarkable attention to the parental overprotection derived from an excessive affection through changes in a modern family and a competitive social environment. Parental overprotection is no longer a lower factor of parenting attitudes but an independent factor as it brings many negative problems out. Children who think they are overprotected have sense of shame because of deprivations of autonomy and excessive restrictions. Moreover, their inner anger and stress caused from competitions can lead to variety of problem behaviors. Parental overprotection is not the only source of problem behaviors but there is a sentiment, which we call 'Negative automatic thought.' Overprotected children often undergo internal and external conflicts and they automatically think in a negative way. If negative thoughts repeat several times, negative thoughts come to mind without realizing it. As a result, there is a negative automatic thought between parental overprotection and children's anger. This study verifies the relations among parental overprotection, children's negative automatic thought, and their anger. It is focused on the 611 middle school students of the second and third grade in Seoul, Gyeonggi-do, and Gyeongsangnam-do. Measurement instruments were overprotection scale of father and mother, negative automatic thought scale, and STAXI-K(State Trait Anger Expression Inventory-Korean version). This research is verified by several materials. Analysis of frequency is used for investigate objects of study, and each factor is checked by Pearson correlation. Mediator analysis of Baron and Kenny(1986) and Sobel test are used to verify mediator of children's negative automatic thought between parental overprotection and children's anger. There are three outcomes. First, parental overprotection is a meaningful prediction to children's anger, and their negative automatic thought is a mediator. The higher children recognize parental overprotection, the easier they get into being angry. Second, the relations among parental overprotection, children's anger-out and negative automatic thought are verified. As all factors show similar levels between father and mother aspects, both father and mother should give a proper guidance for their children to express their anger. This study proves overprotection is a kind of affection and care to parents but is a pessimistic attitude to children, and the role of both father and mother is very important as it affects to their children in various ways. It also says that parental overprotection can cause children's anger, a fundamental aspect, and the anger can affect children's school life negatively. For that reason, parental overprotection should be controlled appropriately and we should look for the plan to reduce children's negative automatic thought as well as should care children's anger. This study give three suggestions. First of all, there should be a investigation in high zeal for education regions with the same factors: parental overprotection, children's negative automatic thought, and their anger. Secondly, researching on the connection between parental overprotection, anger expression, and school violence. There should be an ascertainment of parental overprotection and pressure on academy aspect and other measurements to analyze children's anger. Lastly, suitable programs should be provided to control parental overprotection, children's negative automatic thought, and their anger. Parental overprotection is inevitable in competitive society and there should be parenting programs to balance between parental overprotection and children's academy. The program should pay attention to children's negative automatic thought, a mediation factor of this study, as well.