줄기세포치료제의 합리적인 규제 방안에 관한 연구

A Study on Reasonable Regulation for Stem-Cell-Based Products

이 논문은 현행 줄기세포치료제에 관한 규제의 문제점을 지적하고, 줄기세포치료제를 합리적으로 규율할 수 있도록 개선방안을 제시하는 것을 목표로 한다. 현행법상 줄기세포치료는 의약품으로 취급되는 줄기세포치료제를 중심으로 규제되고 있다. 원칙적으로 줄기세포치료제는 의약품 품목허가를 받은 후에 사용할 수 있으며, 극히 예외적인 경우에 한하여 허가 없이 사용할 수 있다. 이는 줄기세포치료제 규제에서 매우 중요하게 다루어져야 하는 환자의 보호 차원에서 두 가지의 문제점을 야기한다. 하나는 품목허가의 예외 상황에서는 줄기세포치료제의 위험성에 대하여 제어할 수 있는 제도가 없어 안전성을 확보하지 못하게 된다는 점이고, 다른 하나는 허가제도 외에 줄기세포치료제의 사용을 원하는 환자의 상황을 고려할 수 있는 제도가 없어 환자의 치료 접근권을 지나치게 제한하고 있다는 점이다. 부수적으로는 안전성과 유효성에 대한 사전 검증을 요구하고 있는 품목허가제도의 엄격한 적용으로 인하여 줄기세포치료제 관련 기술의 발달을 저해한다는 문제도 야기한다. 이러한 문제점을 해결하기 위하여 외국의 입법례를 환자의 보호를 위한 안전성의 확보와 환자의 치료 접근권 보장이라는 두 가지 규제목표를 중심으로 검토한다. 미국은 줄기세포치료제의 특성을 고려한 새로운 제도를 도입하지 않고 기존의 허가제도와 안전성 확보를 위한 제도를 탄력적으로 운영하여 안전성과 환자의 권리보호를 꾀하고 있으나, 품목허가제도를 규제의 기본으로 한다는 면에서 한계가 있다. EU는 새로운 개념을 도입하여 줄기세포치료제에 대한 특별법을 제정하여 안전성을 확보하면서도 필요한 경우 허가 없이 사용할 수 있는 제도를 마련하고 있으나, 우리나라와는 구조적으로 다른 체계를 적용하고 있다는 점에서 관련 제도를 전체적으로 도입하는 것은 어렵다. 일본의 경우에는 줄기세포치료를 기술로 이해하여 안전하게 사용할 수 있도록 규제법을 정비하는 한편 연구의 활성화를 위한 지원법을 동시에 마련하고 있으며, 품목허가제도의 개정을 통하여 환자의 접근권을 보장하려 한다. 외국의 규제 체계들은 안전성을 확보하기 위하여 원칙적으로 허가제도의 적용을 받도록 하면서도 허가 없이 줄기세포치료제 사용이 가능한 예외적인 경우까지 안전성을 확인할 수 있는 제도를 마련하고 있다. 또한 줄기세포치료제의 이용 및 관련 연구에 관하여 전문적인 의견을 제시할 수 있는 전문가위원회를 두어 줄기세포치료제에 관한 규제가 합리적으로 운영될 수 있도록 하고 있다. 이러한 제도들의 도입 가능성을 검토하여 현행 규제가 줄기세포치료제의 안전성을 확보하고 환자의 접근권을 보장하면서도 줄기세포치료제의 개발연구를 지원할 수 있도록, 지원법의 제정, 현행 품목허가제도의 개선, 전문가위원회의 설치, 줄기세포치료제 질 관리에 대한 제도 도입, 연구자임상제도의 개선 등을 제언한다. ;This study aims to articulate the problems of current stem-cell-based products regulation in Korea, and to suggest some improvements for reasonable regulation. According to the current regulation in Korea, stem-cell-based products are regulated mainly as pharmaceuticals. Thus product approval is a necessary condition for using stem-cell-based products, and only few of them may be used without the approval. This line of regulation, however, gives rise to a few significant problems with respect to patients protection, the protection being a highly important regulatory value. First of all, the regulation at issue lacks measures for ensuring patients’ safety in that they can use a stem-cell-based product without the approval. Moreover, under this regulation patients’ right to choose treatments they want can hardly be respected enough because there is no procedure for them to consider the alternatives. Lastly, the strict approval system tends to hinder advances in stem cell research. In order to solve these problems, I consider the regulatory frameworks in other countries than Korea with regard to the two prominent values, protecting safety and respecting patients’ right to choice. The United States flexibly regulates stem-cell-based products by means of the existing biologics and cell products regulatory system to meet both the values; however, this system has a weakness that it is based on the drug approval system rather than on one tailored to stem-cell based products. European Union introduced and established a novel regulation for stem-cell-based products. Despite its reasonableness on its own, however, it is difficult to apply it directly to the Korea because the two social and cultural systems are structurally different from each other. Japan is arranging a whole new regulatory framework to regulate stem-cell-based therapies. To ensure safety of stem cell therapies and promote stem cell therapies in general, Japan adopted new procedures and rules, revising the approval system for stem-cell-based products. These different regulatory frameworks in other countries adopted different approval systems to enure safety of the products, and special committees to consult with expertise for reasonable regulation of stem-cell-based products. Based on examination whether each framework is applicable in Korea, this paper proposes a reasonable regulation for stem-cell-based products appliable in Korea, which involves improvement of approval system, quality control of stem-cell-based products, setting up a special committee and activating clinical trials.