Docetaxel 투여 시 부작용 예방을 위해 병용 투여되는 corticosteroid로 인한 부작용 발생에 관한 연구

Corticosteroid-Induced Adverse Reactions in Cancer Patients on Docetaxel Therapy : Is Prophylactic Corticosteroid Use in Docetaxel Therapy Safe?

Docetaxel은 반합성 탁센계 항암제로서 유방암, 폐암, 전립선암과 같은 고형암 치료에 단독 또는 복합요법으로 널리 사용되고 있다. Docetaxel 자체의 부작용에 대한 보고는 허가 임상시험 등의 결과로 잘 알려져 있고, 이를 예방하기 위한 연구도 지속되어 왔다. Docetaxel 허가 당시 3주요법으로 연구되었고 이러한 요법으로 승인되었으나 후에 docetaxel의 대표적인 부작용인 골수독성을 줄이기 위해 저용량으로 1주간격으로 투여되는 1주요법이 연구되었고 이는 노인이나 완화요법이 목적인 환자에게서 안전하고 효과적으로 사용될 수 있는 것으로 입증된 바 있다. 그러나 docetaxel의 과민반응과 체액저류 예방 목적으로 고용량의 corticosteroids가 병용 투여됨에도 불구하고 스테로이드의 부작용에 대한 연구는 진행 된 바 없으며, 아직까지 docetaxel 1주요법시 병용 투여되는 dexamethasone의 투여용량 및 용법에 관한 명확한 기준은 명시된 바 없다. 본 연구에서는 docetaxel 투여환자에게 병용 투여되는 dexamethasone으로 인한 고혈당과 감염발생의 부작용에 대해 중점적으로 조사하고, 부작용 발현에 영향을 미치는 요인을 후향적으로 분석하여 환자에게 보다 효과적이고 안전한 항암화학요법을 할 수 있도록 근거를 마련하고자 하였다. 서울대학교병원에서 2011년 7월부터 2012년 6월까지 1년 동안 docetaxel 투여를 처음 시작한 종양내과 환자를 대상으로 전자의무기록 자료 수집을 통하여 docetaxel 투여 시 상대적으로 고용량으로 병용 투여되는 스테로이드로 인한 부작용을 파악하고자 진행되었다. 대상환자 총 632명에 대해 분석한 결과 평균 docetaxel 치료기간은 약 97일로 치료 중 투여된 누적 스테로이드 투여량은 평균 229.2 mg였다. 대상환자 중 혈당 모니터링이 적절하게 시행된 것으로 판단되는 환자 618명에 대한 고혈당 발생 분석에서는 총 85명의 환자(13.8%)에서 평균 50일 전후로 고혈당이 발생하였다. 상기 고혈당 발생군에서 기존 당뇨기록이 없었던 환자는 총 63명(74.1%)이었으나, 발생이후 의무기록상 new-onset diabetes mellitus로 진단받은 환자는 8명(9.4%) 뿐이었다. 고혈당 발생군과 비발생군 간에 주기당 스테로이드 투여량 및 주당 스테로이드 투여량은 큰 차이가 없었으며 고혈당 발생에 영향을 미치는 독립적 요인으로 나타나지 않았지만, 비교적 단기간 동안 고용량의 스테로이드에 노출되는 3주요법에서 고혈당이 더 문제가 되는 것을 확인하였다. 기저 당뇨질환(OR: 9.923, 95%CI: 4.687-18.546)이 있거나 과체중(OR: 2.204, 95%CI: 1.333-3.642)일 경우 고혈당 발생의 위험요인으로 작용하는 것이 밝혀졌으며, 이 결과는 과체중이 일반적으로 제 2형 당뇨병 발생에 영향을 미치는 요인이며 기저질환으로 당뇨병이 있을 경우 스테로이드사용이 혈당조절을 악화시킬 수 있다는 사실과도 일치하는 바이다. 따라서 고령, 비만환자 등 기존 당뇨병 고위험군에서는 면밀한 혈당 모니터링이 필요하며 고혈당 발생 시에는 보다 적극적인 대처가 필요할 것으로 사료된다. Docetaxel 투여 중 중증도 2 이상의 감염질환의 발생은 187명(29.6%)의 환자에서 총 255건 발생했으며, 이 중 중증도 3 이상의 중증 감염질환 발생률은 19.9%로 나타났다. 감염의 유형으로는 특정 원인균이 밝혀지지 않은 열성 호중구 감소증이 55건(21.6%)으로 가장 많았고, 그밖에 폐렴(20.4%), 대상포진에 의한 감염(3.9%) 등이 있었다. 본 연구에서는 감염 발생에 유의한 영향을 미치는 요인으로 전체 치료기간(OR: 1.003, 95%CI: 1.000-1.006)과 골수독성 항암제의 병용(OR: 1.711, 95%CI: 1.185-2.471)이 밝혀졌으나, 중증 감염질환의 발생에 영향을 미치는 요인은 골수독성 항암제의 병용(OR: 1.828, 95%CI: 1.194-2.800)과 기저 당뇨질환(OR: 2.110, 95%CI: 1.015-4.386)으로 나타났다. 그러나 주기당 스테로이드 투여량이나 주당 스테로이드 투여량은 유의한 요인으로 나타나지 않았고, 감염 부작용의 경우 본래 항암제 docetaxel에 의한 골수억제에 의한 부작용이므로 corticosteroid에 의해 추가로 더 발생했는지의 여부는 확인할 수 없었다. 단, 중증감염의 부작용이 평균 스테로이드 노출이 더 큰 1주요법에서 3주요법보다 더 많이 발생하는 경향(25.4% vs 17.9%, p=0.062)을 확인할 수 있었으며, 향후 corticosteroid가 감량된 변경 프로토콜을 따르는 대상 환자와의 비교연구가 필요할 것으로 생각된다. 본 연구는 docetaxel 부작용 예방 목적으로 사용되는 corticosteroid가 고혈당, 감염의 합병증과 관련이 있을 수 있으며 임상에서도 이와 같은 부작용에 대한 고려와 적절한 대처방안을 마련해야 함을 제기한 첫 번째 연구이며, 향후 전향적인 무작위 대조 임상시험을 통해 docetaxel 항암제의 부작용 예방 효과가 있으면서도 스테로이드로 인한 추가적인 부작용은 최소화 시킬 수 있는 방법에 대한 연구가 필요할 것으로 사료된다.;Docetaxel is a highly effective anticancer agent in a variety of solid tumors, including breast cancer, lung cancer and prostate cancer. The administration of docetaxel requires dexamethasone to prevent hypersensitivity reactions and fluid retentions. However, although there are concerns about the risk of several steroid-related side effects such as hyperglycemia and infections caused by the high-dose of corticosteroids in clinical practice, limited studies addressed the side effects associated with dexamethasone in docetaxel therapy. Therefore, the objective of this study was to investigate the incidence of corticosteroid induced adverse reactions during docetaxel therapy and to identify its possible risk factors. This study was conducted through retrospective chart review and approved by local Institutional Review Board. Cancer patients who received docetaxel only or docetaxel based combination therapy from July, 2011 to June, 2012 at department of medical oncology in Seoul National University Hospital were included. Patients’ demographic status, laboratory values, all prescribed records of docetaxel and dexamethasone, ever treatment for cancer including prior or concurrent radiotherapy, surgery within 1 month, chemotherapy regimen, clinical stage, cancer site, and comorbidities were collected to identify steroid induced adverse effect and related risk factors. As regard to adverse effect of steroids, hyperglycemia was defined as a random glucose level >200 mg/dL, more than twice. All documented episodes of infection required treatment with antibiotics were regarded as infection episode. The severity of hyperglycemia and infections were assessed based on Common Terminology Criteria for Adverse Events(ver 4.0). The characteristics of the patients with or without hyperglycemia or infections were compared. The predictors or risk factors of both adverse events were determined respectively using a multivariable logistic regression analysis. A p-value<0.05 was considered significant and all statistical tests were performed with SPSS for Windows (version 21). A total number of 632 patients were identified as receiving docetaxel treatment during study period. Among these patients, 468 patients received 3-weekly docetaxel, 130 patients weekly docetaxel, 5 patients altered regimen. All patients received dexamethasone for prophylaxis. Eighty five patients (13.8%) experienced hyperglycemia. Among those patients, 63 patients (74.1%) had never treated with hypoglycemic agents before. Nevertheless, only 8 patients were documented as diagnosed newly steroid induced diabetes mellitus on medical record and treated with hypoglycemic treatments. Corticosteroid dose per cycle or corticosteroid does per week were not significantly different between patients with and without hyperglycemia. The average time of hyperglycemia-onset was approximately 50 days after starting docetaxel treatment. Cumulative corticosteroid dose until the onset of hyperglycemia was 118.4 mg (mean, range: [32.6, 320.6]). A multivariable logistic regression analysis showed that body mass index(BMI) and diabetes mellitus were independent risk factors for hyperglycemia, whereas corticosteroid dose per cycle or corticosteroid does per week was not. A total of 255 cases of infection episode occurred in 187 patients (29.6%) with 189 cases of grade 3 and 5 cases of death. Cumulative corticosteroid dose and treatment duration were significantly higher in patients with infection(≥grade 2) than those in patients without infection (240.6 mg vs 215.4 mg p=0.018, 117.5 days vs 105.8 days p=0.021), whereas they were not different in severe infection(≥grade 3). Treatment duration and combination therapy with myelosuppressive agents were determined as independent risk factors for infection. Overall, we discussed to determine the incidence and risk factors for adverse events regarding corticosteroid use in docetaxel therapy. In this study, steroid dosage was not found as a risk factor for developing hyperglycemia. However, long duration of dexamethasone and combination therapy with myelosuppressive agents are shown as risk factors for infection. Also, further prospective randomized controlled trials are needed to validate the effect of dosage for steroids on development of adverse effect including hyperglycemia and infection in patients on docetaxel therapy.