청소년 또래괴롭힘 가해자의 치유를 위한 목회돌봄적 연구

관계 회복을 중심으로

A Study on Pastoral Care to Heal Juvenile Bullies : With a Focus on Recovery of Relationships

본 논문은 청소년 문제의 주요 주제 중 하나인 또래괴롭힘 문제에서 가해자가 부적절한 관계를 비교적 많이 경험했다는 연구결과를 바탕으로 그들이 올바른 관계 형성을 할 수 있도록 돕는 목회돌봄적 연구를 목표로 하였다. 이 목표를 통해 또래괴롭힘 가해학생의 심리적, 사회적, 신학적 고찰로부터 그들의 관계적 특성을 파악하여 또래관계 개선을 돕고자 할 뿐 아니라 목회돌봄의 측면에서 하나님과의 관계 회복을 통해 대인관계에 도움을 줄 수 있는 방법을 연구해 보았다. 청소년의 또래괴롭힘은 최근 사회적인 문제로 부각되어 그 심각성은 점차 커지고 있으나 그에 대한 대응책은 미진한 상태다. 문제는 점차 악화되어 감에도 불구하고 현재까지도 학교 및 지역사회 차원에서 적절한 해결방법이나 효과적 예방교육 및 대처 방법을 찾지 못한 채로 또래괴롭힘의 심각한 상황은 지속되고 있다. 이러한 상황에서 교회는 청소년 문제를 교회문제로 끌어안지 못하고 있다. 더욱이 청소년은 앞으로 교회를 이끌어갈 중요한 세대임에도 불구하고 교회 청소년을 위한 신학적 논의 및 청소년 문제의 교회적 관심은 많지 않다. 교회 안에서 더 끌어안아야 할 문제인 청소년 문제 및 또래괴롭힘에 대한 목회돌봄은 보다 더 전문화되거나 구체화 되어야 할 필요성이 있다. 또래괴롭힘의 문제는 가해자로부터 시작되는데 그 원인을 살펴보면 적절한 관계 맺음을 경험하지 못하였거나 현재 대인 관계에 대한 어려움을 가지는 특성을 가진다. 가해자는 그들의 또래관계에서 주도권을 가지고 있음에도 불구하고 그들이 가지고 있는 힘을 괴롭힘에 쓰고 있다. 그들의 관계 형성 방법이 왜곡되어 있으므로 또래관계 역시 또래괴롭힘과 같은 형태로 부적절하게 나타나는 것이다. 그러므로 또래괴롭힘의 해결 및 대책 마련을 위해서는 그들의 관계적 특성을 주목하여 살필 필요가 있다. 과거의 부정적 관계 경험으로 인해 현재 관계형성이 어렵다 하더라도 현재와 미래의 관계를 개선할 수 없는 것은 아니다. 가해자가 긍정적이고 적절한 관계를 경험하고 알게 된다면 또래괴롭힘과 같은 현재 왜곡된 관계를 개선할 수 있을 뿐 아니라 이후의 관계도 온전하게 형성할 수 있는 능력을 개발할 수 있을 것이다. 목회돌봄은 또래괴롭힘 가해 청소년이 올바른 관계를 형성하도록 돕는데 중요한 역할을 할 수 있다. 목회돌봄은 그들이 가진 힘의 남용을 막도록 하기 위해 안아주는 환경을 제공함으로써 그들로 하여금 적절한 관계를 새롭게 재경험할 장(場)을 마련해야 할 것이다. 또한 그들에게 마틴 부버의 ‘나-너’관계를 교육함으로써 인격적 관계를 알게 하여 또래괴롭힘이라는 왜곡된 관계를 개선하고, 더 나아가 하나님과의 관계회복으로 관계의 온전함이 이루어질 것을 기대한다.; This is a study on pastoral care to help juveniles to form appropriate relationships based on a research outcome that bullies have experienced unsound relationships in the area of bullying, one of the major juvenile issues. Based on this goal, this study aims to improve peer relationships by identifying relational characteristics and exploring psychological, social, and theological issues related to bullies. It also aims to find methods to help them to improve interpersonal skills by recovering their relationships with God from the perspective of pastoral care. Recently, juvenile bullying has become a social issue and its seriousness becomes graver. However, measures to the problem tend to remain poor. Although the problem is worsening, still, even schools and local communities fail to provide sound solutions or effective preventive education, which accelerates the seriousness. Under these circumstances, churches fail to embrace the issue in their institutions. Furthermore, while juveniles are an important next generation to lead churches in the future, interest in juvenile issues as well as theological discussions for them tends to be low. In fact, juvenile issues to be embraced by churches as well as pastoral care against bullying have not been specified or professionalized. Bullying starts from bullies and the causes include their absence of experiences of making proper relationships or current problems with interpersonal skills. While bullies have dominance in peer relationships, they abuse their power for bullying. As the method of their relationship building is distorted, their peer relationships appear inappropriately in the form of bullying. Hence, it is necessary to focus on their relational characteristics to solve the problem and present alternatives. If bullies experience and learn about positive and appropriate relationships, they will be able to improve the currently distorted relationships such as bullying. At the same time, they will be able to develop abilities to wholly establish future relationships. Even if any of their past negative experiences in terms of relationship have rendered the current relationship building difficult, their future relationships can still be improved. Pastoral care can play a critical role to help bullies to form proper relationships. It will provide an environment to prevent their dominant power abuse and embrace them. This will create a chance for them to re-experience relationships anew. Also, it is expected that as they are subject to education on Martin Buber's ‘I-Thou’ relationships, they will learn personality-based relationships to improve distorted relationships such as bullying. Furthermore, they will make whole relationships by recovering their connection to God.