국제거래의 정상가격 산출방법 선택기준에 관한 연구

A Study on the Selection of the Most Reasonable Transfer Pricing Method of International Transaction

이전가격세제란 거래 당사자의 어느 한쪽이 국외특수관계자인 국제거래에서 그 거래가격이 정상가격의 범위를 벗어난 경우 정상가격을 기준으로 소득 및 세무조정을 할 수 있는 제도이다. 따라서 이전가격세제에서의 핵심 쟁점은 정상가격의 범위를 어떻게 산출하는지 여부로서 정상가격의 산출방법의 선택이 매우 중요하다. 정상가격 산출방법의 선택에 따라 정상가격의 범위, 이전가격세제에 의한 과세조정 여부, 과세금액의 범위가 현저하게 달라질 수 있고, 납세순응의무가 과도하게 부과될 수 있으며, 이중과세나 국가 간 분쟁까지 발생할 수 있기 때문이다. 그런데 우리나라의 정상가격 산출방법의 선택기준은 추상적이고 상대적인 개념으로만 구성되어 있어 그 내용이 명확하지 않다. 더욱이 2010. 10. 27. 정상가격 산출방법 선택 시 일응의 기준으로 고려되었던 정상가격 산출방법의 우선순위마저 폐지되었다. 따라서 납세자들이 정상가격 산출방법 선택 기준만을 고려하여 가장 합리적인 정상가격 산출방법을 판단하기 더욱 어려워졌을 뿐만 아니라, 과세당국이 자의적으로 정상가격 산출방법을 선택하여 이전가격세제에 의한 과세조정을 할 수 있는 여지가 확대되었다. 이에 본 연구는 우리나라의 제도와 이전가격세제의 국제적 기준인 OECD 이전가격과세지침 및 이전가격세제를 최초로 도입하여 현재까지 세계적으로 큰 영향을 주고 있는 미국의 제도를 비교·분석한 후 우리나라 정상가격 선택기준의 불명확성, 과세당국의 자의적 판단가능성의 문제점을 제기하고 이에 대한 개선방안을 논의하고자 한다. 본 연구는 다음과 같은 순서로 진행한다. 먼저 1장에서 연구의 목적, 연구의 범위와 방법 및 선행연구를 검토한다. 2장에서는 정상가격 산출방법에 대한 국내·외 제도, 즉 우리나라와 OECD 및 미국의 제도를 개괄적으로 검토한다. 3장에서는 정상가격 산출방법의 중요성을 논하고, 우리나라와 OECD 및 미국의 정상가격 산출방법의 선택기준에 대하여 구체적으로 살펴본다. 4장에서는 국내법상 정상가격 산출방법 선택 시 자의성 문제를 제기하고, 정상가격 산출방법 선택과 관련된 조세심판원 결정과 판례를 검토한 후, 가장 합리적인 정상가격 산출방법을 어떻게 선택하여야 할 것인가에 대한 해석론 등 개선책을 제시한다. 마지막으로 5장에서는 본 연구의 내용을 요약하고 결론을 내린다. 본 연구는 정상가격 산출방법 선택의 자의성 문제에 대하여 아래와 같이 개선방안을 제시한다. 첫째, 현행 국조법의 '가장 합리적인 정상가격 산출방법'을 선택함에 있어 정상가격 산출방법 간 사실상의 우선순위가 존재한다고 해석해야 할 것이다. 즉 정상가격 산출방법의 선택기준을 고려하여도 복수의 방법이 적용 가능한 경우 비교가능 제3자 가격방법이 최우선하고 전통적 거래방법이 우선한다고 해석해야 할 것이다. 둘째, OECD 이전가격과세지침이나 미국의 법령 등을 참고하여 정상가격 산출방법과 그 선택기준에 대한 구체적 내용을 법령에 규정하여야 할 것이다. 셋째, 정상가격 산출방법의 선택기준을 고려하여도 복수의 정상가격 산출방법이 적용 가능한 경우 가장 합리적인 산출방법의 선택 순위를 법령에 규정하여야 할 것이다. 넷째, OECD 이전가격과세지침의 '비교가능성 분석' 등을 참고하여 비교가능성 기준을 객관적이고 명확하게 규정하여야 할 것이다. 다섯째, 납세자와 과세당국 간의 정상가격 산출방법에 대한 분쟁을 사전적으로 예방할 수 있는 정상가격 산출방법의 사전승인제도에 대하여 활성화 방안을 강구하여야 할 것이다. 여섯째, 미국 재무부 규칙 등을 참고하여 납세자들이 참고할 수 있는 정상가격 산출방법 선택에 관한 모범 사례를 훈령에 규정하여야 할 것이다. 일곱째, 그동안 축적된 이전가격보고서 등을 바탕으로 납세자들이 참고할 수 있는 모범이 될 만한 이전가격보고서를 적극적으로 발굴하여 공시하여야 할 것이다.;The transfer pricing regime refers to a taxation system where tax authorities regulate the transfer price policies in order to prevent multinational enterprises(MNEs)' tax avoidance acts through manipulation of the transfer price between its foreign related parties. To be more specific, it is a system in which tax authorities re-calculate taxable income based on an arm's length price and impose taxes on a company when its taxable income is reduced by applying transfer price different from the arm's length price. Article 5 of The Act for the Coordination of International Tax Affairs states that the arm’s length price shall be calculated by the most reasonable transfer pricing method. Since transfer pricing method could affect the arm's length price, it is very important for taxpayers and tax authorities to select the most reasonable transfer pricing method. However criteria of selecting the most reasonable method in the Act for the Coordination of International Tax Affairs is not clear compared with OECD's Transfer Pricing Guidelines for Multinational Enterprises and Tax Administrations and United States' Internal Revenue Code. Moreover on 27 October 2010 hierarchical order of methods is abolished to reflect 2010 update OECD's Transfer Pricing Guidelines. Therefore selection of the most reasonable method is not obvious and objective which could lead selecting process to be arbitrary, capricious and unreasonable. In light of this matter, this study suggests following proposals: First, 'the most reasonable method' in the Act for the Coordination of International Tax Affairs should be interpreted that has virtual hierarchical order of methods. Namely, where a traditional transaction method and transactional profit method can be applied in an equally reliable manner, the traditional transaction method is preferable to the transactional profit method. Where the comparable uncontrolled price method and another transfer pricing method can be applied in an equally reliable manner, the comparable uncontrolled price method is to be preferred. Second, specific contents of transfer pricing method and selecting criteria should be legislated by taking account of OECD's Transfer Pricing Guidelines and United States' Internal Revenue Code. Third, hierarchical order of method should be legislated in cases where more than two methods can be applied in an equally reliable manner to harmonize 2010 update OECD's Transfer Pricing Guidelines. Fourth, comparability analysis should be legislated to be more specific by taking account of 2010 update OECD's Transfer Pricing Guidelines. Fifth, advancing pricing approvals which can eliminate uncertainty through enhancing the predictability of tax treatment should be invigorated. Sixth, examples of the most reasonable method should be provided in the instruction. Seventh, examples of transfer pricing study also should be provided in the instruction or homepage of national tax service.