대학생의 사회적으로 부과된 완벽주의와 자기구실 만들기 전략의 관계에서 수치심 및 부정적 인지대처의 매개효과

Abstract

This study was intended to examine the relationship between socially prescribed perfectionism and self-handicapping along with the mediating effects of shame and negative cognitive coping styles. The data were collected through a survey with 172 undergraduate students (M: 61, F: 111) in Seoul. The questionnaires included Multidimensional Perfectionism Scale(MPS), Internalized Shame Scale(ISS), Cognitive Emotion Regulation Questionnaire(CERQ), and Self-Handicapping Scale(SHS). For data analysis, correlation analysis, multiple mediation model operating in serial, proposed by Hayes(2012), and a bootstrapping method were used. The results of the data are like below. First, there were positive correlations among socially prescribed perfectionism, internalized shame, negative cognitive coping styles, and self-handicapping. Second, socially prescribed perfectionism had statistically significant indirect effects on self-handicapping through internalized shame and negative cognitive coping styles, which indicates complete mediating effects. The relationship between internalized shame and self-handicapping was partially mediated through negative cognitive coping styles. The findings of this study indicated that people who have socially prescribed perfectionism are likely to experience internalized shame, and the shame itself would not only have a direct impact on people to use self-handicapping strategies but also influence the high level of the use of negative cognitive coping styles, which leads to self-handicapping strategies.;본 연구는 사회적으로 부과된 완벽주의와 자기구실 만들기의 관계에서 내면화된 수치심과 부정적 인지 대처방식의 매개효과를 밝히고자 하였다. 연구 대상자는 서울 소재 대학교에 재학 중인 대학생으로 172명(남: 61명, 여: 111명)의 자료를 최종 분석하였다. 연구도구는 다차원적 완벽주의 척도, 내면화된 수치심, 인지적 정서조절 질문지 척도, 자기구실 만들기 척도를 사용하였고, 자료 분석을 위해 상관분석과 Hayes(2012)가 제안한 순차적 매개효과 검증, 부트스트래핑(Bootstrapping) 방법을 통해 간접효과를 검증하였다. 본 연구의 분석 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 주요 변인 간 관련성을 검증한 결과, 사회적으로 부과된 완벽주의, 내면화된 수치심, 부정적 인지대처, 자기구실 만들기 간에 모두 정적으로 유의한 상관을 보였다. 특히 사회적으로 부과된 완벽주의는 내면화된 수치심과 가장 높은 상관을 보였고, 부정적 인지 대처의 하위요인 중 반추와 파국화는 수치심 및 자기구실 만들기와 유의한 높은 상관을 나타냈다. 둘째, 사회적으로 부과된 완벽주의와 자기구실 만들기의 관계에서 내면화된 수치심과 부정적 인지대처의 매개모형을 검증한 결과, 사회적으로 부과된 완벽주의가 자기구실 만들기에 미치는 직접효과는 통계적으로 유의하지 않았고, 수치심과 부정적 인지대처의 간접효과가 통계적으로 유의하여 완전매개모형이 적합한 것으로 나타났다. 본 연구를 통해 사회적으로 부과된 완벽주의와 자기구실 만들기의 관계에서 수치심과 대처방식에 의해 발생하는 간접효과가 더 중요한 영향을 미친다는 것을 확인하였다. 이는 사회적으로 부과된 완벽주의와 자기구실 만들기 간의 관계를 파악할 때 다른 심리적 변인이 함께 고려되어야 할 필요가 있음을 시사한다. 본 연구는 자기구실 만들기와 관련한 심리적인 변인으로 정서변인인 수치심과 관계를 살펴보았다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 최근 수치심은 부정적인 자의식 정서로 인식되어 많은 연구가 이루어졌지만 우울, 불안, 대인관계 등의 연구에 국한되어 있었다. 본 연구에서는 자기구실 만들기에 대한 선행연구를 토대로 수치심이 대학의 학업 환경에서 사회적으로 부과된 완벽주의와 자기구실 만들기의 관계를 설명할 수 있는 변인으로 가정하였다. 연구의 결과로 사회적으로 부과된 완벽주의와 자기구실 만들기의 관계에서 수치심 자체가 자기구실 만들기 전략을 사용하는 데 영향을 미치는 부정적인 변인이기도 하지만 수치심이 부정적인 인지대처를 유발함으로 자기구실 만들기 전략을 사용할 수 있다는 것을 확인하였다.