모바일 폰(mobile phone)의 아이콘 디자인에 관한 연구

디자인 가이드라인 구축을 위한 기호학적 분석을 중심으로

Icon-based Graphic User Interface(hereinafter referred to as "GUI") system has been considered 'the best interface system' ever since the 1980s when Macintosh computers were introduced to the general public. For this reason, it has been commonly used for information, technology and entertainment products in addition to computers. However, as preceding studies on the GUI environment heavily focused on the computer operating system, the need for the extensive research on GUI designs that consider product types and features is pressing. More specifically, physical and technological conditions(i.e., the size of a display that shows UI and picture quality) and features required when the product is used differ significantly depending on product types. Thus, from a corporate point of view, the efficient management of User Interface designs differentiated for each product family is required. For example, different from computers, mobile phones need to display various contents fast on a small screen 128x160 pixels on average; therefore, the GUI for mobile phones needs to be approached from a different angle. In addition, as mobile phones are perceived as personal entertainment devices providing more than simple phone functions, a wide range of studies need to be conducted on aesthetic satisfaction that users receive through GUI along with their cognitive aspects in a systematic and efficient manner. Unfortunately, domestic mobile phone companies have failed to deliver their unique identities to consumers through GUI, while satisfying them both cognitively and emotionally. And, their trials and errors continue with the latest products. Although several factors are pointed out as negative influences, more than anything, this researcher ascribes it to lack of GUI design guidelines for corporate companies that consider ever-changing customers' needs; having been under a tremendous amount of pressure to develop different types of models to win fierce competitions in the market, the companies have depended on guidelines for technological aspects. Consequently, they ended up neglecting design aspects that reflect users' needs, preventing the establishment of criterion useful to evaluate the design results objectively. Considering the situation, this study examined icons, which are the essential component of the GUI system, applied to mobile phones from the user's point of view. By doing so, it attempted to attain the following goals: (1) to overcome the limitations of the study from a cognitive engineering point of view based on the existing computer environments and (2) present icon design guidelines for mobile phones that consider both cognitive and emotional aspects. This thesis is composed of five chapters. Chapter 1. Introduction This chapter contains background information and the rationale and provides a research method and scope. Chapter 2. Literature review of icons as a 'GUI(Graphic User Interface) element This chapter reviews preceding studies in the field of icons and cognitive theories. After being familiarized with the general concept of User Interface and its representative types, this researcher narrowed down the scope of the study to icons as a GUI element and then examined icon concept and features, components, types and preceding conditions. As for icon components, the researcher divided them into two categories: visual components(i.e., shape, color, size, animation, text, and layout) and non-icon design components(i.e., hyperlink, concordance with the Graphic User Interface, and with the sound interface). In addition, when it comes to icon types, the researcher examined their concept and examples by using two systems - (1) the graphic display classification system, which is the most commonly used classification criteria, and (2) the semiotic classification system. Lastly, regarding preceding conditions, the researcher referred to theories of cognitive, emotional, and cultural semiotic interpretations addressed in semiotics as well as icon conditions approached from cognitive engineering. Chapter 3. Presentation of research models to establish guidelines for mobile phone icon designs Based on preceding studies, this chapter adopted theories of semiotic interpretations and defined icon design elements. Next, it presented basic models to apply to the study target, the actual mobile phone. This researcher used semiotic interpretations since they provide validity to the study cognitively and emotionally. In particular, when considering the current situation where mobile products are used extensively for entertainments, adopting semiotic interpretations seems more appropriate. Furthermore, it enables the cultural semiotic interpretation as well, providing the basis for examining the relationship between users and icons from a broader perspective. This study developed a basic frame by presenting essential items that can be considered from cognitive and emotional interpretations for each icon design component. Chapter 4. Analysis of mobile icon components from a semiotic point of view Utilizing the study models presented in Chapter 3, this researcher conducted research on the actual users. Due to the nature of the study, components such as shape, color, animation, text and screen configuration were classified as visual components necessary for the evaluation of icon design and these components were examined based on cognitive and emotional semiotic interpretations of the users. Different methods were employed depending on features of each component since various components were examined from two different points of view. More specifically, a survey was administrated twice and a focus group interview(hereinafter referred to as "FGI") was conducted once. Composed of questions that enable the researcher to analyze frequencies, the first survey asked the general feelings of users. The second survey, which strengthened the first survey, contained questions on post-semiotic interpretation behaviors. First, in respect to the icon 'shape', a survey was conducted twice to analyze users' recognition according to the metaphor selection and graphic display methods. In the second survey, users' responses to the shape were examined from both cognitive and emotional aspects and the results were compared. Based on the findings, the researcher decided on the effective design components for the shape and further investigated the influence of the components on users' cognitive and emotional aspects through comparison. The icon 'color' was examined by the first survey from the user's cognitive and emotional point of view. Two attributes were derived from the results - (1) color attribute useful to the recognition in relation to the background color and icon color and (2) color attribute appealing to users from an aesthetic point of view. A FGI method was employed to examine animations applied to icons. That is, an interview was conducted to a group composed of 2 mobile phone UI designers, 2 web UI designers, and a person with a degree in cognitive psychology and a simple test was carried out to another 20 subjects. The results reveal that animation had influence on users cognitively. Effective animation components were determined based on the findings. Concerning other components of the icon, which is text and other visual components, first, layout was investigated by the first survey from the cognitive and emotional perspective, and based on the results, cognitively effective design conditions as well as other design conditions appealing to emotions were determined. The second survey, which complemented the first survey, was used to analyze a correlation between users' semiotic interpretations and the intent to use them after that. Chapter 5. Conclusion Practical implications were derived from the findings in Chapter 4 and the results were summarized. This study is believed to provide insight in determining items to be considered to maximize cognitive and emotional effects of each component. And, by utilizing the findings, it presented guidelines with checklists that 'must' be considered upon designing mobile phone icons. This study has some limitations; therefore, additional studies need to be conducted to include these limitations. ;아이콘을 중심으로 하는 GUI(Graphic User Interface; 이하 GUI) 시스템은 1980년대 Macintosh 컴퓨터에 사용되어 일반에 소개된 이래로 현재까지 최상의 인터페이스 시스템으로 평가되어 오고 있으며, 이러한 이유로 오늘날 컴퓨터 이외의 다양한 정보·통신·엔터테인먼트 제품들에도 GUI 시스템을 사용하는 것이 보편화되게 되었다. 그러나 GUI 환경에 대한 기존의 연구가 컴퓨터 운영체제를 중심으로 발달되어 온 것인 만큼 제품 유형 별 특성을 고려한 GUI 디자인에 대한 연구는 아직까지 부족한 상황이다. 즉 제품 유형에 따라 GUI를 제시하는 화면의 크기나 화질 등과 같은 물리적·기술적 조건이 모두 다르고 제품 사용 시 요구되는 특성에도 차이가 있기 때문에 기업 입장에서는 각각의 제품군 별로 특성화된 사용자 인터페이스 디자인에 대한 관리가 필요할 것이다. 가령 모바일 폰(mobile phone)의 경우, 컴퓨터 환경과는 달리 평균 128x160 pixel의 작은 화면 크기 내에서 다양한 컨텐츠를 신속하게 제시해야 하기 때문에 컴퓨터 환경과는 다른 차원에서의 GUI 연구가 필요하다. 또한 모바일 폰이 이제는 단순한 '전화기'의 기능을 넘어서 다양한 엔터테인먼트 컨텐츠를 포함하게 되고 생활 필수품화됨에 따라, 사용자의 인지적인 측면 이외에 GUI를 통해서 느끼는 심미적인 만족감에 대해서도 체계적인 연구가 필요하게 되었다. 그러나 아직까지 국내 기업 모바일 폰에서는 사용자의 인지적·감성적 측면을 모두 만족시키며 동시에 GUI 디자인을 통해 기업의 고유한 아이덴티티가 소비자들에게 느껴지는 제품이 거의 없으며, 계속해서 새롭게 출시되는 수많은 제품들을 통해서 시행착오를 겪고 있는 상황이다. 이러한 문제의 원인으로는 여러 가지가 있겠지만 무엇보다 가장 큰 원인은 계속해서 여러 종류의 모델들을 만들어내야 하는 기업 내에 사용자의 다양한 측면을 고려한 GUI 디자인 가이드라인이 부재하기 때문이라 여겨진다. 즉 대부분의 기업들이 아직까지 기술적인 측면만을 고려한 가이드라인을 참고로 할 뿐, 디자인 시 사용자 측면에서 고려되어야 할 여러 점검 사항들과 디자인의 결과에 대하여 객관적으로 평가할만한 기준을 지니고 있지 않다. 따라서 본 논문에서는 모바일 폰 내에 적용되는 GUI 시스템 중 핵심 요소인 '아이콘'에 대하여 실제 사용자 측면에서 다양한 관점으로 연구함으로써, 기존의 컴퓨터 환경을 기반으로 한 인지공학적 측면에서의 연구의 한계를 극복하고 사용자들의 인지적 측면은 물론 감성적 측면을 함께 고려한 '모바일 폰 아이콘 디자인 가이드라인'을 제시하는데 그 목적이 있다. 본 논문의 구성을 요약하면 다음과 같다. 제 1장. 서론 연구의 배경 및 필요성에 대해 언급하고, 연구의 방법 및 범위를 제시하였다. 제 2장. 'GUI (Graphic User Interface) 요소로서의 아이콘'에 대한 문헌 연구 제 2장에서는 아이콘 및 기호학 이론에 관한 문헌 연구를 살펴보았다. 먼저 사용자 인터페이스(User Interface)에 대한 전반적인 개념과 대표적인 종류에 대해 알아본 후 GUI 요소로서의 아이콘에 대한 연구로 범위를 좁혀 아이콘의 개념 및 특성, 구성요소, 종류, 선행 조건에 관하여 살펴보았다. 아이콘의 구성요소에 대해서는 아이콘 자체의 시각적 구성요소(형태, 칼라, 크기, 동영상, 텍스트, 화면구성)와 아이콘 디자인 외적인 구성요소(연결구조, Solid User Interface와의 대응, 사운드 인터페이스)로 구분하여 살펴보았다. 또한 아이콘의 종류에 대해서는 가장 일반적인 분류 기준인 그래픽 표현 방식별 분류체계와 기호학적 분류체계를 중심으로 그 개념과 사례를 알아보았다. 마지막으로 아이콘의 선행조건에 대해서, 인지 공학에서 언급하고 있는 아이콘의 요건과 기호학 측면에서 언급하는 인지적·감성적·문화적 기호해석 이론에 대해 살펴보았다. 제 3장. 모바일 폰 아이콘 디자인 가이드를 위한 연구 모형 제시 먼저 제 2장에서 살펴본 문헌 연구를 바탕으로 기호해석의 이론을 도입하고 대표적인 아이콘 디자인 구성 요소들을 추출하였다. 그리고 추출된 각 구성 요소에 대해 인지적·감성적 기호해석의 측면에서 고려될 수 있는 사항들의 기준을 제시함으로써 본 조사 연구의 기본 모형을 마련하였다. 기호해석의 개념을 도입한 이유는 인지적 기호해석의 이론을 통해 아이콘의 기능 및 사용성에 대해서 살펴볼 수 있으며, 동시에 사용 시 느끼는 심미적 만족감에 대해서도 연구가 가능하기 때문이다. 특히 오늘날의 모바일 폰 제품이 엔터테인먼트화 되고 있는 상황을 고려할 때 이러한 감성적 기호해석을 통한 접근은 매우 적합하다고 판단된다. 아울러 문화적 기호해석 측면에서의 연구 또한 가능하므로, 보다 폭넓은 측면에서 '사용자와 아이콘의 관계'를 연구할 수 있는 근거가 된다고 여겨졌기 때문이기도 하다. 제 4장. 기호학 관점에서의 모바일 폰 아이콘 구성 요소 분석 및 조사 제 3장에서 제시한 연구 모형에 기초하여, 실제 사용자 조사 연구를 실시하였다. 연구의 규모상 아이콘 디자인 가이드라인 및 평가에 필요한 시각적 구성 요소로 '형태, 칼라, 동영상(animation), 텍스트, 화면구성(layout)'을 선정하였으며, 이들에 대해 사용자의 '인지적 기호해석' 측면과 '감성적 기호해석'의 측면에서 조사하였다. 다양한 구성 요소들에 대하여 서로 다른 두 가지 측면에서 조사하는 것이므로 각각의 요소 별 특성에 따라 서로 다른 조사 방법을 선정하였다. 즉 2회의 설문조사와 1회의 포커스 그룹 인터뷰(Focus Group Interview; 이하 FGI)를 실시하였는데, 1차 설문에서는 사용자들이 일반적으로 느끼는 현상에 대하여 빈도 분석이 가능한 형태의 질문을 하였고, 2차 설문에서는 보다 심도 있는 연구를 위하여 기호해석 이후의 '사용 의향'에 대해서도 파악해 볼 수 있는 질문을 구성하였다. 먼저 아이콘의 '형태'에 관하여, 메타포의 선정과 그래픽 표현 방식에 따른 사용자의 인지도를 조사하기 위한 문제를 구성하여 1차와 2차 설문을 통해 알아보았고 2차 설문에서는 형태에 대한 인지적·감성적인 측면에서의 반응을 비교하기 위한 질문을 구성하였다. 이 조사 결과를 통하여 인지에 효과적인 형태 디자인 요소를 추출할 수 있었고 형태 요소가 사용자의 인지와 감성적 측면에 끼치는 영향력을 비교해 볼 수 있었다. 아이콘의 '칼라'에 대해서는 1차 설문을 통하여 사용자의 인지적·감성적 측면에서의 조사를 실시하였다. 그 결과 배경 칼라와 아이콘 칼라의 관계 속에서 인지에 유용한 칼라 속성과 심미적인 측면에서 호감을 갖는 칼라 속성의 특징을 유추해 볼 수 있었다. 한편, 아이콘에 적용되는 '동영상(animation)'에 대해서는 포커스 그룹 인터뷰(FGI) 방식을 통하여 조사하였다. 즉 모바일 폰 UI 디자이너 2명과 웹 UI 디자이너 2명, 인지심리학 전공자 1명으로 구성된 전문가 집단에 인터뷰를 하고, 20명을 대상으로 간단한 실험을 하였다. 이 실험 결과를 통해서 애니메이션 효과가 사용자의 인지에 끼치는 영향력을 확인할 수 있었고, 감성적인 측면에서 효과적인 애니메이션의 구성 조건을 추출해 볼 수 있었다. 아이콘을 구성하는 또 다른 요소인 '텍스트'와 모든 시각적 요소를 포괄한다고 볼 수 있는 '화면 구성(레이아웃)'에 대해서는, 먼저 1차 설문조사를 통해 인지적·감성적 측면과 관련된 질문을 함으로써 인지에 용이한 디자인 조건과 감성적인 호소력을 지니는 디자인 특성을 추출해 보았다. 그리고 2차 설문 조사를 통하여 사용자의 기호해석과 그 이후 사용 의향 사이의 상관 관계에 대하여 알아봄으로써 1차 설문 조사 결과를 보강할 수 있도록 하였다. 제 5장. 결론 제 4장에서의 조사 결과에 대한 시사점을 제시하고 결과를 요약하였다. 조사 결과를 통해 각 디자인 구성 요소 별로 인지적 측면과 감성적 측면에서의 효과를 위해 고려되어야 하는 사항들을 알아볼 수 있었으며, 이를 활용하여 모바일 폰의 아이콘 디자인 시 고려되어야 할 체크리스트(check list) 중심의 가이드라인(guideline)을 제시하였다. 마지막으로 연구의 한계점에 대해 언급하고 후속 연구 가능성을 기재하였다.