국내 재무제표를 이용한 도산예측모형의 검증에 관한 연구

Abstract

Prior bankruptcy studies have established that bankrupt firm's pre-filing financial ratios are different from those of healthy firms or of randomly selected going concerns. However, they may not be sufficiently different from the financial ratios of other firms in financial distress to allow the development of a ratio-based model that predicts bankruptcy with reasonable accuracy. As the result, in the multiple discriminant model, independent variables divided firms into bankrupt firms and healthy firms are retained earnings to total asset, receivable turnover, net income to sales, financial expenses, inventory turnover, owner's equity to total asset, cash flow to current liability, and current asset to current liability. Moreover four variables Retained earnings to total asset, net income to sales, total asset turnover, owner's equity to total asset indicate that these valuables classify bankrupt firms and distress firms. On the other hand, Owner's Equity to borrowed capital, Ordinary income to Net Sales, Operating Income to Total Asset, Total Asset Turnover and Inventory Turnover are selected to predict bankruptcy possibility in the Logistic regression model. The empirical finding shows that the multiple discriminant model has probability that the expectation prognosis is strong in comparison with Logistic regression model. But the different models are not remarkable. It means that the expectation prognosis have different results not from models but from independent variables composed of bankruptcy prediction model. ;최근 들어 한국의 경우 중소기업은 물론이고, 대기업까지 도산하거나 부도유예협약의 적용을 받는 등 기업도산이 빈발하고 있다. 이로 인해 수많은 투자자들이 손실을 입었을 뿐만 아니라 상당수 금융기관의 부실과 및 퇴출을 초래하였다. 이러한 일련의 경제 현상은 기업의 도산이 국가 경제의 근간을 놓을 수 있음을 보여준다. 따라서 국민경제의 차원에서 이해관계자의 자금손실과 경제적 자원의 낭비를 줄이고 미래에 일어날 기업경영성과의 악화가능성을 미리 예방할 필요가 있다. 그러므로 본 연구에서는 도산예측모형을 사용할 때 이미 개발된 모형을 사용하여 판단 할 것이라는 전제하에 우리나라의 주요 도산예측연구에서 제시하고 있는 판별분석모형과 로짓모형을 선정하여 예측력을 비교·평가하였다. 이때 도산기업과 정상기업만으로 구분하여 판단하는 것이 예측력이 높게 나타난다는 문제점을 감안하기 위하여 도산기업과 부실기업의 재무 구조를 비교하여 예측력을 높이고자 하였다. 연구결과, 판별분석 모형에서는 도산기업과 정상기업간의 차이를 나타내는 변수로는 총자산이익잉여금율, 매출채권회전율, 매출액순이익율, 금융비용부담금, 재고자산회전율, 자기자본비율, 현금비율, 유동비율 등이며 도산기업과 부실기업의 차이를 나타내는 설명변수는 총자산이익잉여금율, 매출액순이익률, 총자산회전율, 자기자본비율 등이다. 특히 도산기업과 부실기업간의 차이를 보인 총자산이익잉여금율, 매출액순이익률, 총자산회전율, 자기자본비율 등은 재정적으로 어려움을 겪고 있는 기업들 중 도산의 가능성을 보여 주는 비율을 제시하였다. 로지스틱 회귀분석 모형에서는, 도산기업과 정상기업간에 있어서 자기자본대타인자본비율, 매출액경상이익율, 총자산영업이익율, 총자산회전율, 매출채권회전율, 재고자산회전율만이 도산가능성을 예측하는데 유용한 변수로 선택되었다. 또한 실증분석의 결과에 의하면 다변량 판별모형이 로짓회귀모형에 비하여 예측력이 높을 가능성은 있지만 그 크기는 미미한 것으로 분석되었다. 이는 기업의 도산예측모형을 구성하고 있는 독립변수에 따라 그 예측력의 차이를 갖고 평가의 방법에 따른 차이는 크지 않음을 보인다.