비전리 방사선에 의한 MDCK cells 세포막의 변화

ALTERATION OF MDCK CELL MEMBRANE BY NON-IONIZING RADIAITON

자외선이 포유류세포의 일종인 MDCK세포의 세포막에 어떠한 영향을 미치는가 확인하고 세포는 그영향에 대해 어떻게 대응하는지 조사하였다. MDCK세포의 반 치사에너지는 10 J/m^(2) 이었고 20 J/m^(2) 이상되는 에너지를 받은 세포들은 서로 단단히 부착되어 EDTA에 의한 분리가 어려웠다. 이러한 현상은 조사후 2 시간이내에 일어나며 72 시간후면 다시 회복되었다. 또한 조사받은 세포는 세포분열이 48 시간정도 지연되며 조사후 72 시간후면 다시 분열이 정상적으로 일어났다. 위와 같은 결과로 자외선이 MDCK세포에 불분리현상을 일으키고 이로인해 세포분열이 지연됨을 알 수 있었다. 세포막의 회복현상을 조사하기 위하여 세포외 단백질 분해효소의 활성도를 측정하였을때 조사받은 세포의 세포외 단백질 분해효소의 활성도는 정상세포에 비해 3.3배가 증가하였다. 자외선에 의한 불분리 현상의 원인이 특정한 세포막단백질사이의 cross-linking에 의한것인가를 확인하기 위하여 전기영동하여 본 결과 MDCK세포의 세포막에서는 자외선에 의해 cross-linking된 단백질을 발견 할 수 없어 불분리현상의 원인은 불특정한 여러 단백질들간의 cross-linking에 의한것으로 추측되었다. 한편 MDCK세포의 세포질에서는 70 kDa, 60 kDa, 50 kDa, 42 kDa의 스트레스 단백질들이 자외선에 의해 유도되었고 이 단백질들의 발현시간은 조사후 4 시간부터 24 시간까지였다.;Alteration of MDCK cell membrane by ultraviolet radiation (UVR) and its response was studied. About 50 % of MDCK cells were killed at the fluence of 10 J/㎡ Over the fluence of 20 J/㎡, it was found that. cells were tightly sticked together, thus non-dissociation by EDTA was observed. The phenomenon begins within 2 hours after irradiation and recovers after 72 hours. Irradiated cells showed delayed cell division rate for 48 hours but after 72 hours, they proliferated normally. Extracellular protease activity of irradiated cells went up 3.3 fold than that of normal cells. All these results come to conclusion that W change MDCK cell membrane to aggregate and extracellular protease activity is increased for the repair of damaged membrane. For indentifying what kind of membrane protein is crosslinked by UVR, Gel electrophoresis of MDCK membrane protein was performed. Though, stress proteins of cytosol were induced(70 kDa, 60 kna, 50 kDa, 40 kDa) no membrane protein changes were observed. It is interpreted that cross1 inking of membrane proteins were not occured between specific proteins, but between nonspecific proteins.

비전리; 방사선; MDCK cells; 세포막