강한 전기장에서의 Quantum electrodynamics

Abstract

Quantum electrodymanics has been very successful as yet. The energy solutions of the one-electron Dirac aquation in the Coulomb potential have a singularity at Z>1㎘, The reason for this can be explained by the collapsing of the asymptotic wavefunction near the origin. But this is the case for the point-like potential source. The exact solution of the Dirac equation is obtained by recognizing the finite extension of the charge. If the electromagnetic coupling corstant zα becomes sufficiently large, Z>1/α□137 for foint sources, bound electron states can join the negative-energy continuum of the Dirac equation. In this Case the Vacuum is chargec the spontaneous positron production and the charged vacuumare discussed under the autoionization model.;지금까지 QED는 매우 성공적인 것이었다. 그런데 Coulomb potential에 대한 one-electron Dirac 방정식의 해는 zα>

에서 singularity가 존재한다. 이것은 Dirac 방정식의 파동참수가 Zα >

일 때 근사적으로 원점 부근에서의 붕괴로 설명된다. 그러나 이것은 Pofential source가 점전하일 경우이므로 핵의 finite size를 고려하여 Dirac 방정식의 정확한 해를 구한다. Za가충분히 커진다면, 점전하 source에 대해, z > (1)/(a)□137일 때 bound electron state는 Dirac 방정식의 negative-energy continuum에 이른다. 이 때 Vacuum은 charged된다. 강한 장에서의 Spontaneous positron production과 Charged Vacuum현상이 Autoionization moclel을 통하여 논의 된다.