초등 일반학생과 수학영재학급학생의 미디어 활용 및 부모의 이용중재 실태 비교 분석

A Comparative Study on Actual Conditions of Utilizing Media and Parental Mediation of Media Uses in Mathematically Gifted and Non-Gifted Elementary School Students

우리 생활과 밀접한 관계를 가지고 있는 미디어 기반 환경은 학교와 가정에 깊숙이 스며들어 있다. 학습 도구로서의 미디어는 학교에서 진로교육이나 미술교육, 수학교육과 같은 다양한 교과목의 교육도구로서 사용되어 지고 있다(고인규, 2012;권윤신, 2013; 김영환, 2011; 이윤영, 송상헌, 2013; 최인숙, 2012). 한 신문기사에 따르면 뉴미디어 기기가 등장한 이후로, 가정에서는 스마트기기의 애플리케이션(앱)을 아이들 교육에 활용하고 있다고 한다(경향신문, 2013년 4월 2일). 이와 같은 환경에서 생활하는 영재학생의 일상생활 속 미디어 활용 실태를 파악해 본다면 미디어를 통한 교육활동 시, 영재의 행동 특성을 고려한 실질적이고 체계적인 교수학습이 이뤄질 것이다. 그러므로 일반학생과는 다른 영재학생의 미디어 활용양상을 알아볼 필요가 있다. 또한, 교육에 적극적으로 개입하여 영향을 끼치는 영재의 부모(이초록, 권치순, 2010)가 가정에서 미디어 이용을 어떤 식으로 중재하는지 알아볼 필요가 있다. 이에 본 연구의 연구문제는 다음과 같다. 1. 초등 일반학생과 수학영재학급학생이 사용하는 미디어 매체(휴대폰, 컴퓨터, TV, 비디오, 테블릿PC)의 종류, 이용방식, 이용분야와 활용에 있어서 두 집단 간의 차이가 있는가? 2. 초등 일반학생과 수학영재학급학생 간의 유의한 차이가 있는 미디어 활용에 따른 수학영재학급학생의 행동특성은 어떻게 나타나는가? 3. 초등 일반학생의 부모와 수학영재학급학생의 부모 간의 미디어 중재 방식의 차이가 있는가? 본 연구에서 개발된 미디어 활용 실태 설문지 총 17문항과 수학영재 행동특성 검사지(황동주, 2006) 총 51문항으로 초등학교 4~6학년 일반학생 117명, 수학영재학급학생 128명을 대상으로 설문조사를 실시하였고, 본 연구자가 직접 배부 및 수거하였다. 본 연구의 분석결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 미디어 매체(휴대폰, 컴퓨터, TV, 비디오, 테블릿PC)의 종류와 이용방식, 이용분야와 활용에 있어서 일반학생과 수학영재학생은 매체이용시간을 제외하고는 큰 차이가 없었다. 두 집단 모두 사용빈도가 가장 높은 휴대폰(각 34.2%, 30.4%)의 경우 게임/연예/만화를 활용하는데 주로 사용되었다. 컴퓨터(각 31.6%, 28.8%)는 전문지식, 숙제/과제를, TV(각 26.0%, 26.0%)는 최신뉴스, 스포츠/운동정치/경제/, 사회봉사를 위해 주로 활용되고 있었다. 두 집단 모두 가장 중요한 매체는 휴대폰(각 71.8%, 63.3%)이라고 생각하고 있었다. 매체를 사용하는 시간은 평일, 주말 모두 영재학생이 일반학생에 비해 평균 1시간 더 이용하였다. 매체 활용의 가장 큰 장점으로 두 집단 모두 관련 정보를 찾기 편리(각 33.0%, 38.1%)하다고 응답해, 미디어 매체를 일상생활에서의 정보통로로 인식하고 있었다. 이와 같이, 학생들은 평소에 다양한 매체를 접하고, 특히 컴퓨터를 학습과 관련된 정보의 습득 수단으로써 이용하고 있었다. 미디어 활용에 있어서 일반학생과 수학영재학생은 정보 교환 방식 선호도, SNS 이용여부, 수학 관련 내용 검색 빈도, 새로운 기능에 대한 선호도, 장래희망 결정시 영향 여부의 부분에서 차이가 나타났다. 수학영재학생은 일반학생보다 정보를 주고받는 방식, 새로운 기능에 대해 더 선호하는 경향을 보였다. SNS의 이용에 있어서, 수학영재학생은 집단 내 66.4% 학생이 이용을 하지 않는다고 응답하여, 일반학생의 이용률(63.2%)과는 상반되는 결과를 보였다. 수학과 관련된 내용을 검색하는 빈도는 수학영재학생의 경우, 평균적으로 1주일에 1∼2일을 검색해 일반학생(한달에 1~2일)보다 적극적인 활용모습을 보였다. 미디어 매체의 정보를 통한 장래희망 영향 여부에 대해 영재학생은 일반학생보다 영향을 적게 받았고, 본인의 직업관이 뚜렷하였다. 둘째, 초등 일반학생과 수학영재학급학생 간의 유의한 차이가 있는 미디어 활용(정보 교환 방식 선호도, SNS 이용여부, 수학 관련 내용 검색 빈도, 새로운 기능에 대한 선호도, 장래희망 결정시 영향 여부)에 따른 수학영재학급학생의 행동특성을 분석해 보니 이해능력과 적용능력, 정보처리능력, 수학과 연결성이 가장 두드러지게 나타났다. 셋째, 부모의 미디어 사용 중재에 있어서 일반학생과 수학영재학생의 차이점은 크게 두 부분으로 나타났다. 우선, 일반학생과 수학영재학생의 부모 모두 오락/연예/스포츠 관련 내용에 대한 절제(시간을 정해주고 사용하라고 하는 것)가 각 53.2%, 46.1%로 가장 많이 이루어졌다. 하지만, 수학영재학생의 부모는 교육관련 내용에 대한 절제(30.3%)도 많이 이루어지고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 한편, 부모의 절제에 대한 필요성 부분에 있어, 영재학생은 64.8%가 효율적인 시간 관리를 위해 필요하다고 응답하여 일반학생(46.2%)보다 긍정적으로 인식하고 있었다. 위의 연구결과를 종합해 보면, 일반학생과 수학영재학생 모두 일상생활에서 다양한 미디어 매체를 통해 다방면의 정보를 습득하고 있었다. 하지만, 미디어 활용에 있어서 수학영재학생은 일반학생에 비해 정보를 주고받는 방식과 새로운 기능을 더 선호하였고, 수학에 대한 정보검색을 적극적으로 하는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 방식으로 미디어 활용을 하는 수학영재들에게는 이해능력과 적용능력, 정보처리능력, 수학과 연결성의 수학영재 행동특성이 두드러지게 나타났다. 한편, 수학영재학생의 부모는 일반학생의 부모에 비해 미디어를 활용하여 교육관련 내용을 접하는 것에 대한 절제 관여도가 높은 것으로 나타났다. 즉, 수학영재학생들은 그들의 영재 행동 특성과 부모의 절제를 통하여 일반학생과는 다르게 미디어활용을 하고 있었다. 이러한 연구결과를 바탕으로 제언을 하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 영재를 지도하는 교사들은 미디어를 활용한 교수학습 활동에 있어서, 영재의 미디어 활용 선호 방식과 실제적 이용실태를 파악해야 한다. 아무리 유용한 정보를 제공한다 할지라도, 이를 받아들이는 학생의 실제적인 미디어 활용특성을 잘 알지 못한다면 적극적인 참여가 일어나는 교수학습이 이뤄지지 않을 것이다. 이에 영재의 미디어 활용 특성을 고려하여, 교사들은 새로운 미디어 교구를 이용해 교사와 학생의 활발한 의사소통이 일어나는 수업을 하기 위한 연구가 이루어야 할 것이다. 둘째, 가정에서 자녀에 대한 관여도가 큰 부모는 자녀의 미디어 활용 패턴을 파악하고 이를 유익하고 긍정적인 방향으로 활용하도록 도움을 주어야 할 것이다. 특히, 수학영재학생의 미디어를 통한 교육에 대한 부모의 관여도가 크고, 부모의 중재에 대해 자녀도 긍정적으로 인식하고 있었다. 즉, 가정에서도 영재학생의 미디어를 통한 교육활동이 활발히 이뤄질 수 있고, 이에 부모는 자녀에 대한 적절한 미디어 중재를 통해 건전한 교육환경을 제공하는 조력자의 역할을 해야 할 것이다. 셋째, 보다 검증된 양질의 교육 컨텐츠(contents)가 지금보다 다양한 미디어 매체를 통해 제공 되어야 한다. 실제로 학생들은 일상생활에서 다양한 미디어 매체를 접하고 있지만, 컴퓨터 위주의 교육이 진행되어 지고 있는 실정이다. 이에 스마트폰, 테플릿PC와 같은 다양한 매체들을 통하여 실제적 교육에서 활용될 수 있는 애플리케이션(앱)이나 프로그램을 통해 영재들을 다양하게 자극해 준다면 보다 흥미 있는 수업이 이루어지리라 생각한다.;Media-based environment that has close relations with our living has been soaked to a part of school and home. The media as learning tools is being used for educational means of various courses such as career education, arts education, and mathematical education. (Ko, In Keu, 2012; Kwan, Youn Sin, 2013; Kim, Young Hwhan, 2011; Lee, Youn Young, Song, Sang Hun, 2013; Choi, In Sook, 2012)After new media devices appeared, application (App) of Smart devices has been utilized to children educations in homes.(keung hyang news, 2013 April 2). If trying to grasp characteristics of media utilization in the gifted students who are living in such environment, more practical and systematic teaching-learning for the gifted students can be made when doing education through media. Thus, it is necessary to look into the way of utilizing media in current students' daily life. In addition, as education utilizing media is being carried out at home, it is needed to examine how to mediate media uses by parents who affect influences to children's educations(Lee, Cho Rok, Kwan, Ci Soon, 2010). So, research issues are same as the follows. 1. Do differences in media kinds, utilization methods, utilization fields, media using appear when approaching media (cellular phone, computer, TV, video, tablet PC) by non-gifted and gifted students? 2. What are the behavioral characteristics of mathematically gifted students according to media utilization in which significant differences are displayed between non-gifted and gifted students,? 3. Are there differences in mediation methods between parents of mathematically gifted and non-gifted students? This study carried out a questionnaire objecting to 128 mathematically gifted students and 117 non-gifted students by using an examining sheet on behavioral characteristics of mathematically gifted students (Hwang, Dong Joo, 2006)'s 51 questions together an questionnaire on actual conditions of media utilizations having been made by writer(17 questions). In brief, research results are same as the following. First, in media kinds (cellular phone, computer, TV, video, tablet PC), utilization methods, and fields, there were not large differences non-gifted students and mathematically gifted students, excepting media using time. Cellular phones that have been used most frequently by two groups have been used in utilizing game/entertainment/cartoon most (The former 34.2%, the latter 30.4%). Computers (31.6%, 28.8%) were utilized mainly for expert knowledge and homework/subjects, TV (26.0%, 26,0%) for latest news, sports/exercise/politics/economics/welfare service. Two groups thought like most important media was cellular phone (71.8%, 63.3%). Regarding to media using time, the gifted students used one hour more in average than the non-gifted students on weekday and weekend together. Two groups recognized media as the information routes in daily life by answering that it was convenient to search relevant information as the largest merit of utilizing media (33.0%, 38.1%). In this way, students are contacting various information usually, and they are using computers as acquiring means of information related to learning. Differences were displayed from preferences in information-exchanging methods, SNS use and non-use, searching frequency on relevant mathematical contents, preferring degrees on new functions, and affection-disaffection on future of non-gifted and mathematically gifted students in relation with media utilizations. Mathematically gifted students showed more preferring tendency on new functions than non-gifted students. In case of using SNS, 66.4% of mathematically gifted students responded to non-uses, and thus came out to be contrary compared to non-gifted students (63.2%). In the frequency of searching contents related to mathematics, mathematically gifted students did it for 1~2 days weekly, and so displayed aggressively utilizing figures more than non-gifted students (monthly 1~2 days). Regarding to the affecting possibility on future hope through media information, the gifted students were less affected than non-gifted students, and own professions sense was clear. Second, The study analyzed behavioral characteristics of the mathematically gifted students to grasp the characteristics in detail according to utilizing status of such media (preferences in information-exchanging methods, SNS use and non-use, searching frequency on relevant mathematical contents, preferring degrees on new functions, and affection-disaffection), and understanding ability, adopting ability, information processing ability, connectivity with mathematics appeared most prominently. Thirdly, in relation with parent's media mediation, differences between non-gifted and mathematically gifted students were largely shown as two parts. First of all, temperance (designating time, and then allowing its use) on related contents with game/entertainment/sports (46.1%), education (30.3%) was made mainly from parents of the gifted students. In contrast, temperance on game/entertainment/sports (53.2%) was largest from parents of non-gifted students. This fact means that mediation of the gifted students' parents on education is large. In the necessity part of parents' temperance, the gifted students recognized it positively more than non-gifted students (46.2%) because 58.6% gifted students answered such like the mediation was necessary for dong effective time management. If synthesizing above results, students are acquiring multilateral information through various media in daily life. Specially, characteristics of interesting, aptitude, and curiosity on mathematics were reflected in figures of the gifted students' utilizing media. To these gifted students, their parents showed high mediations on education-related contents. That is, the gifted students were doing aggressive media utilizations through parents' mediations together with their behavioral characteristics as the gifted. Below suggestions could be done based on research results. First, teachers who teach the gifted students have to grasp their preferring methods on media and actual using status in doing teaching-learning activities utilizing media. No matter how useful information is provided, teaching-learning to which aggressive participations occur could not be made if not knowing about characteristics of realistic media utilization. Therefore, researches for managing classes in which active communications rise between teachers and students shall be executed by using new media tools after considering media utilizing characteristics of the gifted students. Second, parents who have great involvements on children at home have to give helps so as to grasp media utilizing patterns of children, and then make them utilize it to useful and positive directions. In particular, parents' involvements on the gifted students’ educations are large, and children recognize parents' mediations positively as well. That is, educational activities of the gifted students through media could be made at home too, and parents shall do the role of helpers who offer sound educational environment through proper media's mediation to their children. Thirdly, good-quality educational contents that are verified further shall be provided through more various media than now. As a matter of fact, students are contacting with various media in daily life, but computer-centering educations are being progressed actually. So, application (App) or programs that can be utilized in real education sites have to be developed through various media such as Smart phone and tablet PC having mobility. Stimulating the gifted students through new media is considered.