여성근로자의 직장 내 차별인식에 미치는 영향요인

Abstract

최근 한국 여성의 경제활동참가율은 꾸준히 증가하여 왔으며, 그 중 기혼여성들의 경제활동참여도 빠르게 늘고 있다. 여성의 노동시장 참여는 단순히 개인적인 차원을 넘어서 조직의 생산성 또는 국가 경쟁력 측면에서 논의되고 있을 만큼 사회적인 의미를 갖는다. 특히, 여성의 사회참여가 증가함에 따라 맞벌이 가정이 증가되고 있는 상황에서 기혼여성노동자에게 ‘노동시장 참여’는 전 생애주기에 걸쳐 중요한 삶의 일부이며, 경제적인 것 이상의 의미를 갖는다. 이에 따라 일하는 여성이 기업에서 남성과 평등한 대우를 받도록 하려는 제도적, 환경적 노력이 계속되고 있으나 아직도 기업과 사회에서 단지 여자라는 이유만으로 여성은 취업의 기회, 교육, 배치, 승진, 임금, 인사제도, 정년, 퇴직, 해고 시 부당한 처우를 받고 있다. 이런 상황에서 여성 임금근로자의 직장 내 차별인식은 여성의 노동시장 참여와 지속을 저해하는 중요한 요인이 되고 있다. 그러나 차별은 개인 대 개인의 관계를 넘어 사회구조적인 차원에서 발생하는 것이기 때문에, 실제 차별행위와 차별인식 간에는 간극이 존재할 가능성이 있으므로 기존연구에서 주로 논의된 객관적인 차별보다 주관적인 차별인식에 초점을 맞추고자 한다. 높은 차별인식은 여성인적자원의 근로동기부여를 낮게 하고 결과적으로는 여성인적자원의 질을 낮추게 되므로 대안모색을 위해 차별인식의 원인을 파악하는 것이 중요한 문제이다. 이러한 맥락 하에서 본 연구에서는 선행연구를 바탕으로 차별인식에 미치는 영향요인을 파악하고자 한다. 선행연구에서는 차별인식에 미치는 영향요인에 대해 개인요인, 조직요인, 정책요인을 개별적으로 살펴보는 연구들이 주로 논의되어 왔다. 그러나 임금 노동과 돌봄노동의 이중부담을 지는 기혼여성근로자의 경우 직장의 규모, 직종, 고용형태, 학력 등에 따라 갈등을 해결할 수 있는 자원의 크기는 달라지게 되므로 기혼여성이 느끼는 차별인식에 대해 다각적인 측면에서의 논의가 필요하다고 볼 수 있다. 따라서 보다 실질적이고 정확한 영향요인을 파악하기 위해 미시(개인)-중범위(조직)-거시(정책)차원이 모두 함께 고려되어야 할 필요성이 있으므로, 조직에서의 여성이 느끼는 차별인식에 대한 영향요인을 개인요인, 조직요인, 정책요인의 3가지 측면에서 종합적이고 다각적으로 살펴봄으로써 그 영향력의 차별성을 보고자 한다. 특히 본 연구에서는 전국 9,329가구 내 여성 11,234명을 표본으로 하는 국내 유일의 방대한 패널 자료로 여성관련 연구에서 필요한 표본의 대표성과 타당성이 검증되어있는 여성가족패널데이터를 활용한다. 여성가족패널데이터는 그동안 주관적인 차별에 대한 인식에 초점을 둔 연구에서 표본의 크기가 충분하지 않은 소규모 자료를 활용함으로써 결론에 있어 상당한 제약이 있었던 한계를 극복하기 위해 적합하다. 따라서 여성가족패널데이터의 다양한 정보를 바탕으로 여성의 노동시장의 참여를 증진하고 지속시키기 위해 여성의 차별인식에 미치는 영향요인들을 살펴보고자 한다. 본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다. 먼저 각 독립변수의 집단 간 차이분석을 통해 직장유형은 채용 후 차별인식에서 통계적으로 유의미한 차이가 나타났다. 민간부문에서 공공부문에 비해 기혼여성의 차별인식이 더 컸다. 또한 직장규모 측면에서 규모가 클수록 채용 시, 채용 후 차별인식이 모두 높았다. 이는 기존 연구와는 다른 결과를 보였다. 다음으로 본 연구의 회귀분석 결과를 종합하면 다음과 같다. 기혼여성의 직장 내 차별인식에 미치는 영향요인에 대해 회귀분석을 한 결과, 채용 시 차별인식에 미치는 영향요인은, 조직 요인에서 직장유형과 직장규모만 통계적으로 유의미한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 차별적 영향력은 채용 시 차별인식에서는 통계적으로 유의미하게 나온 독립변수 중 직장규모> 직장유형 순으로 나왔다. 그리고 채용 후 차별인식에 미치는 영향요인 분석결과, 조직요인에서 직장유형, 직장규모, 직무만족도가 통계적으로 유의미한 결과를 나타냈고, 정책요인에서는 출산휴가, 육아휴직, 직장보육시설, 탄력근무제가 유의미한 결과를 나타냈다. 그 차별적 영향력은 채용 후 차별인식에서는 직장규모> 육아휴직> 직장유형> 출산휴가> 직장보육시설> 직무만족도 순으로 나타났다. 마지막으로 본 연구의 분석결과를 바탕으로 주목해야 할 논의는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 조직 요인에서 직장규모와 직장유형이 채용 시 차별인식과 채용 후 차별인식에 미치는 영향이 크다고 나왔다. 이를 통해 조직구조나 형태가 여성근로자의 직장 내에서의 차별인식에 큰 영향을 미친다는 점을 볼 수 있다. 여성근로자의 개인적 속성보다, 여성근로자가 속한 조직 환경적 특성과 조직 내에서의 구조적 위치가 여성의 직장 내 업무수행과 승진 등과 관련하여 중요한 영향을 미친다고 볼 수 있다. 이는 여성인력을 효과적으로 활용하기 위해 직장규모와 직장유형에 따라 기업이 어떠한 노력을 하여야 하는지 그리고 기업에서 여성이 접하게 되는 문제를 고찰해야 할 필요성을 함의한다. 둘째, 채용 후 차별인식에서 직무만족도가 통계적으로 유의하게 직장 내 여성근로자의 차별인식에 긍정적인 영향을 미쳤다. 일반적으로 기업들은 여성인력에 대한 활용도가 낮은 원인을 짧은 근속년수, 직업의식 결여, 가정에 대한 책임 등과 같은 여성근로자 개인의 속성에서 찾고 있다. 그러나 개인요인 보다 조직요인에서 직무만족도 즉, 일에 대한 만족도가 여성의 직장 내 차별인식에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 보아 여성 근로자에게 직무만족도가 중요한 의미를 가진다고 볼 수 있다. 이에 따라 여성의 차별인식을 낮추거나 제거하기 위해서 기업이 여성 근로자의 직무만족도를 높이기 위해 노력해야 함을 알 수 있다. 셋째, 육아휴직을 제외한 출산휴가나 직장보육시설, 탄력근무제가 그 영향을 제대로 발휘하지 못하고 있다는 결과에 관심을 가질 필요가 있다. 특히, 출산휴가와 직장보육시설이 차별인식에 부정적인 영향을 미치는 것을 살펴보면 일-가족 양립의 문제를 여성만의 문제로 접근하는 것은 여성을 노동자로서가 아닌 어머니로 규정하고, 돌봄의 책임을 일방적으로 부과한 채 노동시장 내 참여만을 강조하여, 정책의 실효성을 높이지 못하고 있는 것으로 볼 수 있다(원숙연, 2005; 원숙연․이동선, 2012b). 따라서 관련 정책의 대상인 여성들이 직접 느끼는 정책의 영향력에 대한 연구를 통해 그 효과가 어떻게 발휘되고 있는지를 밝히는 것이 중요하다고 보여짐으로 본 연구는 중요한 의미가 있다. 여성인적자원을 적극 활용하고 국가경쟁력을 강화하기 위해서는 여성이 차별받지 않고 각종 사회활동과 경제활동에서 능력을 최대한 발휘할 수 있도록 하는 정책적인 지원이 뒷받침되어야 한다. 현재 여성들의 적극적인 노동시장 참여와 지속을 위한 정책과 제도들이 시행되고 있지만, 동일한 제도가 개개인들에게 다르게 작동되어지는 점을 고려할 때, 개개인들의 인식 정도에 대한 연구는 정책발전을 위해 매우 중요하다. 따라서 궁극적으로 노동시장 내 여성의 차별인식에 미치는 영향요인을 파악하여 여성 인적자원을 적극적이고 지속적으로 활용할 수 있는 여건을 만들기 위한 정책적 제언을 하기 위해 본 연구는 그 의미가 크다고 볼 수 있다. 본 연구의 결과는 기업이 자체적으로 여성에 대한 차별을 개선시키고자 할 경우에 기초자료로 활용할 수 있고 나아가 정부의 정책수립에 기반이 되어 노동시장에서 효과적인 여성인력 활용을 위해 기여할 것이다. ;Lately, Korean women’s labor force participation rate has been steadily increased, among which married women’s participation in economic activities is rapidly growing. Women’s participation in the labor market has immense social meanings, being discussed in terms of the productivity of the organization or national competitiveness, beyond of the personal dimension. Accordingly, there have been continuous efforts in institutions and the working environment for working women to be treated equal to men in the industry. Still, however, due to their gender rank, women have received unfair treatments in employment opportunities, training, job placement, promotion, wages, personnel system, retirement or dismissal. Under these circumstances, sexual discrimination and sexual discrimination consciousness against female wage workers in the workplace have become an important factor which hinders women’s participation and the duration in the labor market. However, since the discrimination occurs in the dimension of social structure beyond of person-to-person relationships, it is possible to be a gap between discrimination act and discrimination consciousness. Therefore it is essential to focus on the subjective discrimination consciousness, rather than objective discrimination that has been a main topic in existing research. Identifying the cause of discrimination consciousness is an important issue, for high-discrimination consciousness lowers the motivation and eventually the quality of women’s human resource. In this context, this study tries to recognize the influence factors of sexual discrimination consciousness based on earlier studies. The previous studies have mainly discussed about sexual discrimination consciousness influence factors by examining Personal Factors, Organizational Factors and Policy Factors individually. However, the case of married working women who have dual burden of wage labor and caring labor varies the size of resources to resolve the conflict depending on the workplace scale, careers, employment forms and education, which requires a diversified discussion on their recognition of sexual discrimination consciousness. In order to identify more practical and accurate influence factors, micro (individual)—mid-range (organization)—macro (policy) dimensions all need to be considered together. Therefore, this study tries to evaluate the differentiation between influence factors by examining three factors—Personal Factors, Organizational Factors and Policy Factors—on sexual discrimination consciousness against women in the organization comprehensively and multi-faceted. This study particularly turns to use reliable data of Women and Family Panel Survey, to overcome previous studies focusing on subjective discrimination consciousness where leveraging a small-scale reference with insufficient sample sizes results in significant constraints in the conclusion. Based on a variety of Female Family Panel data, this study tries to examine the influence factors of the sexual discrimination consciousness against women in order to promote and sustain women’s labor market participation. According to empirical results, structured and realistic dimension such as the type and size of workplace affect sexual discrimination consciousness both during and after recruitment in Organizational Factors, and its discriminatory impact came into an order of size > type of workplace during recruitment. In the factor analysis of sexual discrimination consciousness after recruitment, job type, size and job satisfaction show statistically significant results in Organizational Factors, while maternity leave, parental leave, child-care center in workplace and flexible working hour show significant results in Policy Factors. The discriminatory impact comes in an order as the size of workplace > parental leave > work type > maternity leave > childcare facilities in the workplace > job satisfaction, in sexual discrimination consciousness after recruitment. In particular, unlike in existing discussions, maternity leave and workplace childcare facilities appear to have a negative effect on sexual discrimination consciousness in Policy Factors, which leads to more in-depth discussion in this study. Based on the results of this study, following discussions are to be noted. First, it comes to a result that, in Organizational Factors, workplace size and workplace form have a significant effect on sexual discrimination consciousness during and after recruitment. It indicates a huge impact of organizational structure or form on sexual discrimination consciousness of women workers in the workplace. Therefore, proper organizational management is necessary in consideration of workplace size and form. Second, job satisfaction shows a statistically significant positive impact in the sexual discrimination consciousness after recruitment. Accordingly, companies should strive to increase the job satisfaction of women workers in order to lower or remove their sexual discrimination consciousness. Third, there is a need to pay close attention to the result that maternity leave, workplace childcare center and flexible working hours, except parental leave, are not properly exerting its influence. Especially, looking into maternity leave and childcare centers having a negative effect on sexual discrimination consciousness, approaching the family-work issues in the problem of women does not raise the effectiveness of the policy, unilaterally imposing the responsibility of caring on women.