유치원 종일제 특성화 프로그램의 운영현황 및 교사의 인식

Abstract

본 연구는 서울시 공·사립 유치원의 종일제 특성화 프로그램의 운영현황을 살펴보고, 종일제 특성화 프로그램에 대한 종일제 교사의 인식을 알아보고자 하는데 목적이 있다. 이를 위해 다음과 같은 연구문제를 설정하였다. 1. 유치원 종일제 특성화 프로그램의 운영현황은 어떠한가? 2. 유치원 종일제 특성화 프로그램에 대한 종일제 교사의 인식은 어떠한가? 본 연구는 서울시에 소재한 140개의 공·사립 유치원에 근무하는 유치원 종일제 교사 225명을 대상으로 하였다. 연구도구는 유치원 종일제 특성화 프로그램 운영현황과 교사의 인식을 알아보기 위해 국내 선행연구를 기초로 연구자가 전문가 1인과 협의 및 검토하여 구성한 설문지를 사용하였다. 자료 분석은 SPSS17.0을 사용하여 실시하였다. 유치원 종일제 특성화프로그램의 종류, 형태, 운영방법과 종일제 교사의 특성화 프로그램에 대한 인식은 모두 빈도, 백분율, 평균을 포함하는 기술통계를 사용하여 산출하였다. 본 연구를 통하여 얻은 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 유치원 종일제 유아들이 참여하고 있는 특성화 프로그램의 실시형태와 종류를 살펴보면, 교육과학기술부에서 개발한 프로그램 중 일부만 선택하여 실시하는 경우가 가장 많았으며, 교육과학기술부 개발 특성화 프로그램의 과목별 실시율은 체육, 미술, 과학, 음악 순으로 나타났으나 과목 간에 큰 차이가 없었다. 교육과학기술부 개발 종일제 프로그램 이외에 유치원에서 실시하고 있는 민간 기업 개발 특성화 프로그램은 미술이 가장 많았으며, 영어, 생활체육, 예체능교육 등의 순으로 나타났다. 교육과학기술부 개발 종일제 특성화프로그램이 아닌 민간업체 개발의 특성화 프로그램을 사용하는 이유에 대해서 종일제 특성화 프로그램에 대한 부모의 요구를 반영하기 위해서라는 응답이 과반수이상을 차지하였다. 교육과학기술부 개발 유치원 종일제 특성화 프로그램의 과목별 수업진행자는 특성화 강사가 대부분이었으며, 주당 프로그램의 실시회수는 1회~2회, 활동시작시간은 오후 1시~3시 시간에 주로 이루어졌으며, 한 집단의 평균 참여 유아 수는 17명, 과목별 1회당 평균 활동소요시간은 43분~48분이었다. 교육과학기술부 개발 유치원 종일제 특성화 프로그램의 운영과 관련하여 살펴보면, 교육과학기술부 개발 유치원 종일제 특성화 프로그램에 대한 학부모 안내 및 홍보가 과반수이상 이루어졌으며, 유치원 종일제 특성화 프로그램 진행시 종일제 교사의 과반수가 보조교사의 역할을 하였고, 종일제 특성화 프로그램 운영과 관련한 강사와의 협의정도에서는 과반수의 교사가 특성화 강사에게 일임하고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 유치원 종일제 특성화 프로그램에 대한 종일제 교사의 인식에서는 교육과학기술부 개발 유치원 종일제 특성화 프로그램 대해 전반적으로 만족하고 있었다. 교육과학기술부 개발 음악, 미술, 체육, 과학 프로그램의 내용구성과 과목별 특성화 강사의 교수방법 및 지도가 대체로 적절하다는 의견이 많았다. 교사들이 인식한 과목별 유아의 흥미정도는 체육의 경우 매우 높음을, 음악, 미술, 과학의 경우 약간 높음 이었고, 부모의 만족도는 체육, 과학, 미술의 경우 대체적으로 만족 하지만 음악의 경우 약간 불만족 한다고 인식하고 있었다. 교육과학기술부 개발 종일제 특성화 프로그램 활동 강사비에 대해 과반수이상이 만족함을 나타내었고, 불만족하는 경우 강사비 추가, 운영비 지원을 요구하였다. 교육과학기술부 개발 종일제 특성화 프로그램에 대한 내용 적용 시 문제점으로 혼합연령 적용 시 어려움과 유아교육에 대한 강사의 이해 부족으로 지도상의 어려움을, 운영상 문제점으로 우수 강사 확보 및 질 관리의 어려움을 높게 인식하고 있었다. 민간기업 개발 프로그램 보다 교육과학기술부 개발 프로그램을 선호하는 것으로 나타났으며 그 이유는 유아 흥미 및 발달 수준이 적절하기 때문이라는 응답이 높았다. 반면에 종일제 교사가 민간 기업이 개발한 종일제 특성화 프로그램을 선호하는 경우, 그 이유로는 부모들의 요구를 충족하기 때문이라고 응답하였다. 종일제 교사가 생각하는 적합한 종일제 특성화 강사는 음악과 체육의 경우 각 분야 전공자 중 유아교육 연수를 받은 자가, 미술과 과학은 유아교육 전공자 중 각 분야의 연수를 받은 자가 적합하다고 나타내었다. 종일제 교사들의 과반수이상이 종일제 특성화 프로그램 시행 후 유치원 정규수업시간의 내실화, 정상화에 도움이 된다고 인식하고 있었으며, 종일제 특성화 프로그램에 대한 의견에서 종일제 교사들은 종일제 특성화 프로그램 시행으로 유아와 학부모의 만족도가 높으며, 유아 사교육 수요 흡수에 도움이 된다고 생각하지만 종일제 특성화 프로그램에 대한 인식개선을 위해 홍보와 교육이 더욱 필요하다는 의견이 있었다. 종일제 특성화 프로그램 활성화를 위해서는 우수 강사 확보 및 질 관리가 가장 필요하다고 인식하고 있었다.;The purpose of this study is to examine full-day extra curriculum activities in public and private kindergartens as well as the perception of Full-day Kindergarten teachers regarding full-day extra activities. For this study, the following questions have been set. 1. What is the current situation of full-day extra curriculum activities in kindergartens? 2. What is the perception of full-day Kindergarten teachers regarding full-day extra activities? This study is based data collected from 225 full-day teachers from 140 public and private kindergartens in Seoul. Questionnaires were developed with a specialist after being consulted and reviewed. Data were analyzed with SPSS 17.0. The classes, types, implements and teachers' perception of full-day extra curriculum activities were described by descriptive statistics including frequency, percentage and means. The results of this study are as follows: First, when investigated in case of implements and classes of full-day extra curriculum activities, full-day extra curriculum activities developed by ministry of education, science and technology(MEST) were partly adapted to their own activities in most cases. Top rank of implement was physical activities and arts, sciences and musical activities developed by MEST were ranked orderly. Except full-day extra curriculum activities developed by MEST, top rank was arts then english, physical activies orderly among commercialized full-day extra curriculum activities. The reason why commercialized full-day extra curriculum activities adapted to their activities was to reflect opinion of children's parents almost. Kindergartens which replied carried over full-day extra curriculum activities once or twice per week. The activity starting time was between 1 and 3 PM mostly, mean attendees were 17 people and mean activity running time was between 43 minutes and 48 minutes. Beside implements of full-day extra curriculum activities developed by MEST, Over half of replied kindergartens had promotion to notify parents' of staring full-day extra curriculum activities developed by MEST and its' contents. Over half of full-day kindergarten teachers had a role as assistant in activities. Finally, almost extra curriculum instructer was assigned to manage activity programs. Second. full-day kindergarten teachers mainly satisfied with full-day extra curriculum activities developed by MEST. They replied that contents, teaching methods and guidance of full-day extra curriculum activities developed by MEST were sufficient to carry out. In interest degree of children, teachers thought physical activities had the highest degree, music and science activities had little bit high. To parents', physical, science, arts were satisfied generally, however, music activities was insufficient to meet their needs. Regarding payment of instructors', over half of teachers' got gratification. In case of unsatisfaction, they requested additional payment and supporting operation cost. The other hand, when full-day extra curriculum activities developed by MEST were applied to classes. teachers thought wide age-range adapted and the lack of deep understand for children education occurred some trouble. In addition, excellent instructors could not be supplied flexibly. For interesting and suitable curriculum level, full-day extra curriculum activities developed by MEST were preferred to full-day kindergarten teachers. However, commercialized full-day extra curriculum activities were preferred to full-day kindergarten teachers for fulfilling parents' needs. In music and physical activities, full-day kindergarten teachers though that instructors should be certified by childhood education among music and physical education majors. On the other hand, full-day kindergarten teachers replied that majors should be applied among ones who were certified by childhood education in arts and science activities. After acting full-day extra curriculum activities developed by MEST, over half of teachers surveyed said that it will be helpful to enforce the capability and normality of pubic education. Finally, securing excellent instructors and quality control of them should be needed in order to activate full-day extra curriculum activities developed by MEST.