지모 유래 Nyasol과 Broussonin A의 Inducible Nitric Oxide Synthase 저해 활성 연구와 Adenosine 유도체의 사람 전립선암 세포에 대한 항종양 활성 및 그 작용기전에 관한 연구

염증 반응은 외상이나 세균 감염 등 외부 자극에 대한 우리 몸의 방어 작용 중 하나로서 위염, 류마티스 관절염, 아토피성 피부염 등과 같은 염증성 면역질환에서 고혈압, 당뇨, 심장질환에 이르기까지 다양한 질환과 관련된 반응이다. 본 연구의 시험 물질인 nyasol과 broussonin A는 ‘지모’로 알려진 Anemarrhena asphodeloides 의 뿌리 줄기로부터 분리된 lignan 계열의 단일 성분이다. 지모는 전통적으로 항염증 작용, 해열작용, 진정작용 등의 효능을 가진 물질로 알려져 있다. Inducible nitric oxide synthase (iNOS)는 염증 반응시 중요한 역할을 하는 조절인자이다. 따라서 iNOS를 타깃으로 한 염증 치료제 개발을 목표로 실험을 진행하였다. 먼저 Nyasol은 IC_(50) 값이 0.67 μM로서 뛰어난 NO 생성 저해 효능을 보였으며 iNOS의 단백질 및 유전자 발현을 억제하였다. 또한 nyasol에 의한 염증 유발 사이토킨인 Interleukin-1β (IL-1β)와 IFN-β (Interferon-β)의 유전자 발현 억제를 확인하였다. Nyasol은 NF-κB의 전사능 (transcriptional activity)을 농도 의존적으로 억제하였으며, NF-κB의 활성화에 관여하는 IκB의 분해를 억제하고 Akt 활성화를 저해시킴을 확인하였다. 한편, broussonin A는 iNOS assay에서 IC_(50) 값이 3.74 μM로서 NO 생성 저해 효능이 높았다. 또한 iNOS의 단백질 및 유전자 발현을 억제하고, 염증성 사이토킨인 IL-1β와 IFN-β의 유전자 발현을 저해하였다. NF-κB 신호전달 체계에서 broussonin A는 IκB-α의 분해를 억제하고, ERK, p38 및 맛의 활성을 저해함을 확인하였다. 이러한 연구 결과를 바탕으로 nyasol과 broussonin A는 항염증 약물로서의 개발 가능성이 있다고 여겨진다. 아데노신은 ATP 분해 산물로 아데노신 수용체를 통해 신호 전달이 일어나며 특히 A3 아데노신 수용체 (A3AR)의 활성화는 cAMP를 매개하여 체내 세포 생존에 중요한 조절자로서의 역할을 한다. 아데노신 유도체로 A3AR에 선택적인 효능제인 thio-Cl-IB-MECA를 이용하여 사람 전립선암 PC-3 이식 (xenograft) 누드 마우스 모델에 대한 종양 성장 억제 효능과 그 작용기전에 대해 연구하였다. In vitro 실험에서 thio-Cl-IB-MECA는 사람 전립선 암 PC-3 세포에 대해 농도 의존적으로 세포 성장 억제 효능을 보였으며, IC_(50) 값은 25.47 μM이었다. 세포 성장 저해 활성을 토대로 thio-Cl-IB-MECA의 종양 성장 억제 효능을 in vivo PC-3 xenograft 누드 마우스 모델에서 확인하였다. 그 결과 thio-Cl-IB-MECA는 농도의존적인 (2, 0.2, 0.02 mg/kg) 종양 성장 억제 효능을 보여주었으며, 이는 양성 대조군으로 사용한 IB-MECA, thio-IB-MECA 보다 더 뛰어난 성장 억제 효능을 나타내었다. Thio-Cl-IB-MECA의 종양 성장 억제에 대한 작용 기전 연구로서, in vivo xenograft 모델의 종양 조직으로 면역조직화학염색 및 western blot analysis를 통하여 in vivo 항암 활성의 조절인자를 연구해 보았다. 면역조직화학염색 결과, 세포 증식 표지인자인 Ki67 및 신생 혈관 생성인자인 CD31의 양성 발현이 대조군에 비해 thio-Cl-IB-MECA 처리군에서 감소됨을 확인하였다. PC-3 xenograft 종양조직에서 thio-Cl-IB-MECA 처리군은 미미하게 PCNA 단백질 발현 억제를 나타내었고, Wnt 관련 단백질인 GSK-3β는 대조군에 비해 발현이 유도되었으며, GSK-3β에 의해 인산화되어 분해되는 β-catenin은 발현이 감소되었다. 또한 A3AR 단백질은 thio-Cl-IB-MECA에 의해 하향 조절됨을 확인하였다. 지금까지의 결과를 종합하면 thio-Cl-IB-MECA는 암의 증식을 지연시키는 암 예방제 또는 암 치료제로서 적용될 수 있을 것이라 생각된다.;Anemarrhena asphodeloides is widely used in traditional Chinese medicine, and is known to have anti-diabetic and diuretic effects. Accumulating evidences suggest that inducible isoform of nitric oxide synthase (iNOS) plays an important role in inflammation. On this line, we evaluated the inhibitory effect of two known phenolic compounds, nyasol and broussonin A, isolated from the rhizomes of Anemarrhena asphodeloides on NO production and investigated its mechanism of action. As a result, nyasol and broussonin A exhibited the inhibitory effect on lipopolysaccharide (LPS)-stimulated NO production in a dose-dependent manner (IC_(50)=0.67 μM, IC_(50)=3.7 μM respectively). In addition, two compounds suppressed LPS-induced iNOS protein and mRNA expression in RAW 264.7 macrophage cells, indicating that the inhibitory activity is associated with in the regulation of iNOS expression. Activation of the transcriptional activity of NF-κB by LPS was also alleviated by the treatment with nyasol. Futher, nyasol showed the inhibition of IκB-α degradation and Akt protein activation, suggesting that nyasol?mediated suppression of iNOS expression is correlated with the regulation of transcription factor NF-κB. Broussonin A inhibited the degration of IκB-α and activation of Akt, ERK, p38 protein, indicating broussonin A also suppresses iNOS expression by NF-κB regulation. Taken together, these findings suggest that the suppressive effect of iNOS gene expression by nyasol and broussonin A might provide one possible mechanism for its anti-inflammatory activity of Anemarrhena rhizome. Adenosine, a purine nucleotide, is released from metabolically active cells into extracellular space and plays important roles in various pathophysiological processes. Adenosine regulates many biological responses including cancer cell growth by the interaction with their receptors such as A1, A2, and A3. Especially, A3 adenosine receptor (A₃AR) is considered to be expressed in cancer cells. On this line, human A₃AR agonists have been reported to have an anti-cancer activity. In our continuous efforts to develop new anti-cancer agents, we found a novel adenosine analog, 2-chloro-N6-(3-iodobenzyl)-4’-thioadenosine-5’-N-methyl uronamide (thio-Cl-IB-MECA), was a potent human A₃AR agonist. Therefore, we investigated whether thio-Cl-IB-MECA has an anti-tumor potential in human prostate cancer cell PC-3 (AR-) cells. Thio-Cl-IB-MECA suppressed PC-3 cell proliferation in vitro. With the potential of thio-Cl-IB-MECA on the inhibition of human prostate cancer cell proliferation, we investigated anti-tumor effect of thio-Cl-IB-MECA (0.02, 0.2, or 2 mg/kg) using an in vivo tumor xenograft model. The compound was given orally once daily for 35 days, starting on day 8 after implantation of PC-3 human prostate cancer cells. Tumors were monitored every 3-5 days and excised from animals on 35 days after inoculation. As a result, thio-Cl-IB-MECA significantly inhibited the tumor growth in PC-3 xenograft model without any overt side effect. Thio-Cl-IB-MECA regulated the expression of proteins known to be related with cell proliferation and Wnt signaling pathway in PC-3 xenograft tumor. In addition, thio-Cl-IB-MECA down regulated A₃AR protein expressions in PC-3 xenograft tumor, indicating that the inhibitory effects of prostate cancer cell proliferation might be related to the down regulation of A₃AR. These findings suggest that a novel A₃AR agonist, thio-Cl-IB-MECA might be a lead candidate for further development of anticancer agents.