애드 혹 네트워크에서의 One-time 전자 서명을 이용한 라우팅 보안 메커니즘

Abstract

애드 혹 네트워크는 기지국과 같은 고정 기반시설(infrastructure)의 도움 없이 여러 이동 호스트들 간의 통신을 통해서 이루어지는 단일 혹은 다중 홉의 무선 환경 네트워크를 말한다. 애드 혹 네트워크는 유선망의 기반구조가 구축되지 않은 곳에서도 손쉽게 망을 구성할 수 있다는 장점을 갖지만 이동 호스트들로만 망이 구성되기 때문에 토폴로지가 매우 동적이며 대역폭이 제한적일 뿐 아니라 각 호스트의 에너지 소비가 큰 관건이 되며 오류 발생 가능성이 높고 특히 보안에 취약하다는 단점을 갖는다. 애드 혹 네트워크에 관하여 가장 활발히 진행되고 있는 연구 분야는 라우팅 프로토콜 분야로 국제 표준화 기구인 IETF(Internet Engineering Task Force)에서 MANET(Mobile Ad hoc NETwork)이라는 작업그룹이 결성되어 중점적으로 연구 개발되고 있다. 현재까지 제안된 라우팅 프로토콜과 관련된 대부분의 연구는 애드 혹 네트워크의 안전한 환경을 가정하고 있다. 그러나 실제적으로 애드 혹 네트워크에서의 침입이나 오동작에 의한 보안상의 위험성은 애드 혹 네트워크가 가지는 기본적 특성, 즉, 노드의 빈번한 이동성, 토폴로지 변화, 중앙 집중적 유선기반 망의 부재 등으로 인해 일반 네트워크에서 보다 훨씬 높다. 본 논문에서는 애드 혹 네트워크에서의 라우팅 프로토콜의 보안상 취약점을 분석하고, 안전하고 신뢰성 있는 라우팅 보안 메커니즘에 관한 연구를 수행하였다. 본 논문에서는 애드 혹 네트워크에서 경로 탐색이나 경로 설정 과정 중 악의적인 노드가 라우팅 메시지를 변조, 위조하거나 다른 노드를 가장하여 잘못된 라우팅 정보를 네트워크에 주입시키는 공격을 방지하기 위하여 일방향 해쉬 함수를 기초로 한 one-time 전자 서명을 이용한다. 제안한 메커니즘에서는 애드 혹 네트워크에 참여하는 노드들은 하나 이상의 라우팅 메시지를 서명하기 위하여 one-time 공개키 요소들이 여러 개 필요하다. 효율적으로 여러 공개키를 관리하고 생성하기 위하여 공개키 요소의 첫 세트를 반복적으로 해쉬 함수에 적용함으로써 해쉬 체인을 생성하고, 생성된 해쉬 체인으로부터 공개키 요소들이 여러 세트 유지되도록 하였다. 이를 통해 전자 서명에 사용될 공개키 및 비밀키를 위한 해쉬 테이블이 생성된다. 해쉬 테이블 생성 후, 네트워크에 참여하는 노드들은 자신의 공개키 요소를 다른 노드들에게 공표하고 이 후, 경로 탐색과 경로 설정을 위해 라우팅 메시지를 생성할 경우 one-time 전자 서명을 포함한다. 이러한 one-time 전자 서명은 라우팅 메시지를 인증하고 메시지에 무결성을 제공한다. 시뮬레이션을 통하여, one-time 전자 서명을 이용한 라우팅 보안 메커니즘이 보안을 고려하지 않은 라우팅 메커니즘보다 높은 라우팅 오버헤드를 갖지만, 경로를 탐색하고 설정하는 과정에서 악의적인 노드의 공격에 대하여 안전함을 알 수 있었다. ;In ad hoc network, there is no fixed infrastructure such as base stations or mobile switching centers. Mobile nodes that are within each other's radio range communicate directly via wireless links, while those that are far apart rely on other nodes to relay messages as routers. Therefore security of ad hoc network is more vulnerable than traditional networks. Security of ad hoc network can be classified into four classes: routing security, key management, selfish node, and intrusion detection. Among them, we studied about routing security in ad hoc networks. The current proposed routing protocols for ad hoc wireless networks allow for many different types of attacks. Malicious nodes can disrupt the correct functioning of a routing protocol by modifying routing information, by fabricating false routing information and by impersonating other nodes. These malicious nodes are very harmful to routing and security of ad hoc networks. So many researches suggest new mechanism for secure routing protocol in ad hoc mobile networks. But, there are serious problems in those mechanisms. These mechanisms assume that the protocol uses public key cryptography. It is too expensive, especially for ad hoc network, which is resource poor. The distribution of public key is a problem, because in ad hoc network all nodes are moving, how to select a trusted Certificate Authority is not clear. Also, RSA digital signature largely consumes the resources such as CPU and battery power of nodes in ad hoc networks. So in this paper we propose new mechanism for secure routing in ad hoc networks. In this mechanism, we use one-time digital signatures based on one-way hash functions in order to limits or prevents attacks of malicious nodes. As using one-time digital signatures, we need multiple sets of one-time public keys to sign more than one message. For the purpose of generating and keeping a large number of these sets, we derive multiple sets of public keys from hash chains by repeated hashing of the public key in the first set. After that, each node publish his public key, broadcasts routing message including one-time digital signature during route discovery and route setup. This one-time digital signature provides authentication and message integrity and prevents attacks of malicious nodes.