女性役割槪念과 期待에 관한 一硏究

(A) Study on the Concept of the Feminine Sex Role and Expectation

本 硏究의 目的은 오늘날의 女性들이 家庭과 社會에서의 女性役割에 대해 어떻게 知覺하고 있는가를 살펴보고, 아울러 이러한 役割槪念의 形成에 關聯된 變因을 알아보려는 데 있다. 따라서 本 硏究에서 밝히고자 하는 問題는 다음과 같다. 1. 女性들은 自己 自身과 그들의 理想的 女性 및 男性이 理想的으로 생각할 女性의 役割을 어떻게 知覺하고 있는가? 그리고 이들 간에는 어떤 關係가 있는가? 2. 自身의 役割態度에서 가장 他人指向的(傳統的)女性과 가장 自己指向的(進步的)女性의 「나의 理想」 및 「男性의 理想」間과에 差異가 있는가? 이들의 「나 自身」과 「나의 理想」 및 「나 自身」과 「男性의 理想」間의 不一致는 어느 程度이며, 어떠한 差異點이 있는가? 3. 女性役割에 대한 態度와 期待는 結婚與否 및 結婚年限, 職業, 出生順位, 宗敎, 父母의 敎育程度, 그리고 父母와의 親密關係에 따라 差異가 있는가? 이를 위해 本 硏究에서는 서울에 居住하는 2, 30代의 大學敎育女性 189名을 對象으로 女性役割檢査(Fand 1955)를 실시하여 이들에게서 얻은 「나 自身」(가), 「나의 理想」(나), 그리고 「男性의 理想」(다)의 點數를 主題別로 統計處理하였다. 그 結果, 다음과 같은 結論을 얻었다. 1. 全體被驗者들의 「나 自身」에 대한 女性役割態度는 自己指向의 傾向을 띠고 있으나 대체로 他人指向的 要素와 自己指向的 要素를 거의 비슷하게 지니고 있다. 그런데 여기서 女性들은 他人指向과 自己指向的인 面을 모두 추구하는 양면성을 보였다. 「나의 理想」은 「나 自身」에 비해 더 自己指向的으로 보았으며 (P<.01), 「男性의 理想」은 自己 自身이나 自己의 理想보다 훨씬 他人指向的으로 知覺했다(P<.01). 一般的으로 女性들은 自身의 役割態度를 男性의 期待와는 상관없이 自身의 理想에 따라 形成하고 있다(r=.51, P<.01). 2. 가장 他人指向的 集團은 「나의 理想」에서도 가장 他人指向的으로 본 반면, 가장 自己指向的 集團은 가장 自己指向的으로 知覺 했다(P<.01). 그러나 「男性의 理想」에 대해서는 두 集團 모두 몹시 他人指向的으로 보았다. 또한 이들 集團의 「나 自身」과 「나의 理想」間 不一致(

)는 他人指向集團에 比해 自己指向集團이 훨씬 컸다(P<.01). 3. 女性役割槪念에 있어서 「나 自身」의 경우에는 出生順位(P<.05) 宗敎(P<.05), 그리고 母의 敎育程度(P<.05)에 따라 有意한 差를 보였으며, 「男性의 理想」에서는 結婚與否(P<.05)와 結婚年限(P<.05) 및 母의 敎育程度(P<.01)에 따라 意味있는 差異가 나타났다.;The objective of this study is to investigate the concept that college educated mordern women have of the feminine sex role in home and society, and the factors involved in the formulation of this concept. An attempt has been made to answer such questions as : 1. How do women perceive themselves, their Ideal Woman and Men's Ideal Woman? And how are these perceptions related each other? 2. Do their Ideal Woman and Men's Ideal Woman of the most Self-oriented women differ from those of the most Other-oriented women? What are the discrepancies between themselves and their Ideal Women and between themselves and Men's Ideal Woman as seen by both groups? How do these discrepancies differ between these two groups? 3. Is the concept of feminine sex role affected by such factors as marital status, duration of marriage, vocation, birth order, religion, educational status of the parents, and closeness of relationship with the parents? For this purpose, the Feminine Sex Role Inventory(Fand 1955) was administered to 189 college educated women living in Seoul. The scores obtained were subjected to a statistical analysis. The results are as follows : 1. As a group, the 189 college educated women conceive of the feminine sex role as combining an approximately equal amount of Other-and Self-oriented elements, with a slight inclination in favor of Self-orientation. Their Ideal Women is more Self-oriented than they see themselves(P<.01) and Men's Ideal Woman is seen far more Other-oriented than themselves or their Ideal Woman(P<.O1). It appears that the subjects formulate their role attitude in accordance with their Ideal Self(r=.51, p<.Ol), independently of the expectancy they believe men to have with regard to women. 2. The Ideal Woman perceived by Other-oriented women is considered as other-oriented and that of Self-oriented women is also Self-oriented(P<.O1). But Men's Ideal Woman seen by the subjects in both groups is considered as highly Other-oriented. The discrepancies between themselves and their Ideal Woman is not significantly different between these two groups. But the discrepancies between themselves and Men's Ideal is greater in Self-oriented group than in Other-oriented group(P<.O1). 3. The perception of themselves in feminine sex role is significantly differentiated among birth order(P<.05), religion(P<.05), and educational status of the mother(P<. 05). The Men's Ideal Woman is significantly differentiated among marital status(p<.05), duration of marriage(P<.05), and educational status of the mother(P<.01).

여성역할개념; 역할개념; 교육심리학