어머니의 자녀교육 태도와 청소년의 물자절약 태도와의 관계 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 어머니의 자녀교육태도와 자녀의 물자절약에 대한 의식 및 태도를 조사함으로써 현재의 실태를 파악하고 어머니가 자녀에게 올바른 물자절약 태도를 갖게해 줄 수 있는 바람직한 교육태도가 어떠한 것인가를 살펴보고 어머니들에게 도움이 될 수 있는 기초자료를 제시하고자 하는데 그 목적이 있다. 조사대상으로는 서울시의 남·녀 중학생 및 그 어머니 각각 333명을 대상으로 하여 자녀용 설문지와 어머니용 설문지를 통해 조사를 실시하였다. 조사내용은 자녀 및 어머니의 일반적 사항과 물자절약에 대한 자녀의 의식, 자녀의 물자절약 태도, 어머니의 자녀교육 태도로 하였으며 자녀의 물자절약 태도는 국가, 공공장소, 가정, 개인에 대한 태도의 4개영역으로, 어머니의 자녀교육 태도는 독립심의 격려, 과보호, 합리적, 성취강조, 권위적, 방임형, 비일관성, 과투자적 태도의 8개 영역으로 구분하여, 어머니의 자녀교육 태도와 자녀의 물자절약의식 및 태도와의 관계를 알아보았다. 자료의 분석은 SPSS에 의해 전산처리하여 기본자료는 단순빈도, 백분률로 분석하고 본 문항은 변량분석(ANOVA)으로 평균치(M)와 표준편차(S.D), 유의도 검증(P<.05유의)을 하여 비교하고 상관관계는 Pearson의 r에 의한 상관계수를 산출하여 조사하였다. 조사결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 자녀의 물자절약 태도의 전반적인 경향은 공공장소(학교, 도서관등)에서 공동으로 사용하는 물자의 절약 태도점수가 가장 높았으며, 개인적인 측면의 용돈절약, 폐품이용, 학용품사용등의 태도 점수는 낮은 것으로 나타나 청소년을 대상으로 한 개인의 물건을 관리하고 절약하는 태도면의 지도가 특히 요청된다 하겠다. 조사대상어머니들의 자녀교육 태도의 정도는 합리적인 태도를 지닌 어머니들의 점수가 가장 높으며(9.37) 그 다음은 성취강조(8.30), 과보호 (7.90), 권위적(7.76), 독립심의 격려(7.42), 비일관성(5.54), 방임형(5.31), 과투자(4.96) 순으로 나타났다. 자녀의 물자절약 의식과 태도 및 어머니의 자녀교육 태도와의 상관관계를 Pearson의 r에 의한 상관계수로 살펴 본 결과, 자녀의 물자절약 의식이 높을수록 실제 물자절약 태도도 높은 것으로 나타났으며(r=0.24 ~ 0.27), 어머니의 자녀교육 태도 중 독립심의 격려(r=0.22)와 합리적인 태도(r=0.24)를 지닌 어머니 일수록 그 자녀의 물자절약 의식이 높은 것으로 나타났다. 한편 어머니의 자녀교육 태도 중 합리적인 태도(r=0.20~0.27), 독립심의 격려(r=0.09~0.22)는 정적인 상관관계로서 어머니가 합리적인 태도, 독립심을 격려하는 태도를 가질수록 자녀의 물자절약 태도의 점수는 높아지는 것으로 나타나고 있으며, 방임형(r=0.05~0.02), 비일관성(r=0.01~-0.08), 과투자(r=0.03~-0.07)적 태도는 부적상관관계로 나타나 어머니의 이러한 태도가 많이 나타날수록 자녀의 물자절약 태도가 낮아지는 것으로 나타났다. 위의 결과로 자녀가 올바른 물자절약태도를 갖기 위해서는 그 어머니가 합리적, 독립심을 격려하는 교육태도를 가져야 하겠으며, 어머니의 방임형, 비일관적, 과투자적 태도를 지닌 경우에는 자녀의 물자절약태도 점수가 낮게 나타났으므로 이러한 태도는 지양하여야 하겠다. 따라서 보다 바람직한 어머니의 교육태도란 합리적이며 독립심을 격려하는 태도로 이는 자녀가 물자를 사용함에 있어서 보다 자율적으로 절약적 관리를 할 수 있도록 도와주는 교육태도라 할 것이다.;The purpose of this study is to find out helpful suggestions concerning mothers’ education to their children on consumer goods economy by investigating and analizing present educational attitude on mothers. Three hundred and thirty-three(333) middle school students and their mothers living in Seoul were randomly chosen for the questionaire survey; the contents of which consisted of general information of mothers and children, children's concept / attitude on consumer goods economy (towards nation, public places, family and a person), mothers educational attitude (encouragement of children's independence, over-protection, reasonableness, achievement-emphasis, authoritiveness, permissiveness, inconsistency and over-investing attitudes) and correlationship between these two attitudes of mothers and children. The data analysis was performed with frequency distribution, mean(M), standard deviation(S.D) and Person's coefficient of correlation and these were all computerized by SPSS. Followings were reached from data analysis: Children's attitude on consumer goods economy was well performed in public places but in their personal lives they became very passive. Therefore, guidance on consumer economy attitude should be emphasized on the proper management in their personal lives. The degrees of mothers' attitude of educating children showed as follows : Reasonable attitude(9.37), achievement emphasizing attitude (8.30), over-protective attitude(7.90), authoritive attitude(7.76), encouraging attitude(5.44), permissive attitude(5.31) and over-investing attitude(4.96). The relation between mothers` attitude and children's concept / attitude on consumer goods economy indicated, according to Pearson's coefficient by "r", that the more concrete concept was, the more concrete attitude was(r=0.24~0.27); therefore, children's concept of consumer goods economy was highly responded to mothers' encouragement of children’s independence(r=0.22) and reasonableness(r=0.24). Among mothers' attitude, the reasonableness(r=0.20~0.27) and encouragement of independence(r=0.09~0.22), being related each other, affirmatively effected children’s attitude of consumer goods economy ; meanwhile, the permissiveness(r=0.05~-0.02), inconsistency(r=0.01~-0.08) and overinvesting attitude(r=0.03~-0.07) were proven to have undesirable effect upon children's consumer goods economy attitude. Considering foregoing, in order for the adolescent children to have proper attitude on consumer goods economy, mothers should be equipped themselves with reasonable and encouraging attitude instead of permissiveness, inconsistency and over-investment when taking care of their children. Therefore, as a conclusion of this study, the most desirable attitude is that mothers should educate the children with encouraging children's independence and reasonable attitude so that their children could more independently have better consumer goods economy attitude.