회복실 환자의 간호진단, 간호결과, 간호중재 연계 프로토콜 개발

수술 및 마취로 인하여 수술 직후 환자의 상태는 불안정하므로 생리적인 변화와 정도를 파악하고 즉각적인 처치를 수행하는 간호가 이루어져야 한다. 그러나 회복실 간호에 대한 표준화된 지침이 마련되어 있지 않아 간호시 의사결정의 어려움을 느끼고 있다. 본 연구는 간호진단, 간호결과, 간호중재의 연계를 이용하여 회복실 환자 간호수행의 표준적인 지침을 제시하기 위한 방법론적 연구이다. 연구 대상자는 서울에 소재하고 있는 3차 의료기관 회복실 4곳에 근무 중인 간호사 중 회복실에서 2년 이상의 간호경력을 가진 48명을 대상으로 2003년 10월 1일부터 11월 3일까지 수행되었다. 연구 도구로는 NANDA(North American Nursing Diagnosis Association), NOC(Nursing Outcomes Classification), NIC(Nursing Interventions Classification)의 연계(Johnson et al., 2001)를 사용하였다. 자료분석은 연구대상자의 일반적 특성에 관해서는 실수와 백분율로 산출하였다. 간호진단과 간호중재는 Fehring(1987)의 기법을 이용하여 내용 타당도를 검증하였으며 간호결과는 합의도를 통해 선정하였다. 본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다. 1. 회복실 환자에게 필요한 간호진단은 내용 타당도가 .80이상인 기도흡인 위험성, 오심, 급성 통증, 기도개방 유지 불능, 비효율적 호흡양상, 가스교환 장애, 수술중 체위관련 손상위험성, 수술후 회복지연, 호흡기능 부전이 선정되었다. 이 중 기도개방 유지 불능, 비효율적 호흡양상, 가스교환 장애, 호흡기능 부전이 호흡과 관련된 진단이었다. 2. 회복실 환자에게 필요한 간호결과로는 선정된 간호진단에 연계된 간호결과 중 80%이상의 합의도를 보인 22개로서 중복되는 간호결과가 있어 종류는 10개였다. 간호결과군별로는 심폐기계군(순환 상태, 호흡기 상태: 기도 개방, 호흡기 상태: 가스 교환, 호흡기 상태: 환기, 조직 관류: 말초), 징후상태군(안위 수준, 통증 수준), 대사조절군(활력징후 상태), 건강행위군(통증 조절), 위험통제 및 안전군(흡인 통제)이었다. 간호중재는 선정된 간호결과에 연계된 중재 중 내용 타당도가 .61이상인 213개를 선정하였고 .80이상은 주요 간호중재로 .61이상 .80미만은 부수적인 간호중재로 제시하였다. 이 중 체위: 수술중은 회복실이 아닌 수술실에서 제공될 수 있는 중재이므로 삭제하였다. 선정된 간호중재는 4개 영역 15개 군으로 생리적: 복합영역의 7개군 49개 중재, 생리적: 기본영역의 4개군 7개 중재, 행동영역의 3개군 6개 중재, 안전영역의 1개군 4개 중재였다. 최종 회복실 환자의 간호진단, 간호결과, 간호중재 연계 프로토콜은 9개 간호진단, 22개의 간호결과, 212개의 간호중재로 구성되었다. 이상과 같은 연구결과를 종합해 볼 때 호흡관련 진단과 그에 따른 결과, 생리적: 복합영역과 생리적: 기본영역을 중심으로 한 간호중재의 프로토콜 개발에 초점을 두어야 할 것이다. ;The state of patients who took a surgical operation is very instable because of operation & anesthesia, therefore, physiological changes and change-rates need be examined and nursed immediately. However, a standardized guide of nursing to be done in the post-anesthetic care unit has not been given, nurses have difficulties in making a decision. This study is a methodological study to suggest a standardized guide to nurse patients in the post-anesthetic care unit , with use of linking nursing diagnoses, nursing outcomes, nursing interventions. Study examinees were 48 nurses who have been working for 2 years or more among all nurses who work at 4 post-anesthetic care unit of tertiary hospitals located at Seoul. The study was conducted from October 1st 2003 to November 3rd 2003. Study tools used was the linking(Johnson et al., 2001) of NANDA(North American Nursing Diagnosis Association), NOC(Nursing Outcomes Classification), NIC(Nursing Interventions Classification) The general characteristics of the subject people was induced in the real number and percentage. Fehring(1987)'s techniques were used to verify content-validity of nursing diagnoses, nursing interventions, and nursing outcomes were selected through agreement rates. The results of this study are as follows; 1. Nursing diagnoses necessary for patients in the post-anesthetic care unit were established as those which had a CVI(Index of Content Validation) of .80 or over; risk for aspiration, nausea, acute pain, ineffective airway clearance, ineffective breathing pattern, impaired gas exchange, risk for perioperative positioning injury, delayed surgical recovery, impaired spontaneous ventilation. Among those diagnoses, ineffective airway clearance, ineffective breathing pattern, impaired gas exchange, impaired spontaneous ventilation were related with the respiration. 2. 22 nursing outcomes necessary for patients in the post-anesthetic care unit, which showed agreement rate of 80% or more, were classified into 10 kinds. In each the nursing outcomes classes, there were the cardiopulmonary class(circulation status, respiratory status: airway patency, respiratory status: gas exchange, respiratory status: ventilation, tissue perfusion : peripheral), symptom status class(comfort level, pain level), metabolic regulation class(vital signs status), health behavior class(pain control), risk control & safety class(aspiration control). 213 nursing interventions whose CVI was .61 or over were selected out of interventions linked with nursing outcomes selected. Interventions of .80 or over were labeled as major intervention, and interventions of .61 or over but less than .80 were labeled as minor intervention. Among those interventions, positioning: intraoperative was an intervention that can be given not in the post-anesthetic care unit but in the operation room, therefore, it was eliminated. Selected nursing interventions were classified into 4 domains, 15 classes; 7 classes & 49 interventions in the physiological: complex domain, 4 classes & 7 interventions in the physiological: basic domain, 3 classes & 6 interventions in the behavioral domain, 1 classes & 4 interventions in the safety domain. In final, nursing diagnoses, nursing outcomes, nursing interventions linking protocol for patients in the post-anesthetic care unit consisted of 9 nursing diagnoses, 22 nursing outcomes, and 212 nursing interventions. The above study results told that development of nursing interventions protocol must focus on respiration-related diagnoses, its outcomes, physiological: complex domain, physiological: basic domain.