비서직 종사자의 윤리적 갈등과 영향요인에 관한 연구

(a) study on the secretarial ethical conflict and its influential factors

기업의 윤리경영은 21 세기 기업경영에 있어 생존전략으로 인식되고 있다. 기업의 윤리경영은 기업 이미지의 제고로 매출액이나 증가에 긍정적인 영향을 미친다. 또한, 건전한 기업의 윤리풍토는 조직 구성원들의 윤리적 의사결정을 지원해주며, 나아가 근무의욕을 고취시키고 기업의 생산성을 향상시킨다. 조직 구성원으로서 비서는 고도의 전문화된 지식과 기술을 업무에 적용해야 할 뿐만 아니라 조직의 상급 경영자 및 관리자를 가까이에서 보좌하고, 조직내에서 많은 기밀사항을 다루는 업무의 특수성으로 일반 사무직에 비하여 더욱 많은 윤리적 갈등을 겪을 수 있다. 따라서 본 연구의 목적은 비서직 종사자의 윤리적 갈등의 정도를 측정하고, 영향요인을 파악하는데 있다. 이러한 목적을 달성하기 위한 연구과제는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 비서가 업무를 수행함에 있어 업무상 겪는 윤리적 갈등과 상사와 관련된 윤리적 갈등의 실태를 파악하고, 둘째, 비서의 윤리적 갈등에 영향을 미치는 조직의 윤리풍토와 개인적 특성을 파악하며, 셋째, 본 연구의 결과를 바탕으로 비서의 윤리적 갈등을 감소시킬 방안을 모색한다. 위의 연구과제를 달성하기 위하여 서울 및 경기 지역의 기업에서 근무하는 비서 168명을 대상으로 설문조사를 실시하였고, 윤리라는 개별적 주관성이 강한 분야에 대한 자기보고식 질문의 한계를 극복하기 위하여 설문조사 응답자 중 10명을 대상으로 사례조사를 실시하였다. 본 연구의 결과를 정리하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 비서가 업무를 수행하면서 경험하게 되는 윤리적 갈등은 크게 조직과 관련된 윤리적 갈등과 상사와 관련된 윤리적 갈등으로 나눌 수 있다. 비서가 조직과 관련하여 발생하는 윤리적 갈등은 기밀유지, 정보위조, 성희롱의 차원으로 구성될 수 있다. 기밀유지에 관한 윤리적 갈등은 경영상의 비밀, 인사정보를 누설하는 경험이 있다는 응답이 전체 응답의 60% 이상 차지하였고, 문서위조에 관한 윤리적 갈등도 본인이나 타인의 출퇴근 시간이나 출장기록, 물품구매나 청구서를 위조하는 경우에서 윤리적 갈등을 경험한다는 응답률이 30% 이상 나타났다. 성희롱에 관한 윤리적 갈등은 언어적 성희롱에 대하여 50%의 응답자가 경험이 있다고 응답하였다. 또한, 비서가 보좌하는 상사와 관련된 윤리적 갈등으로는 상사를 위한 거짓말, 상사에 의한 정보조작, 상사의 개인적 업무와 관련된 윤리적 갈등의 차원으로 구성될 수 있다. 상사를 위한 거짓말에 관한 윤리적 갈등은 전화로 거짓말을 하게 되는 경우 87%의 비서들은 윤리적 갈등을 경험한다고 응답하였고, 상사의 소재나 활동에 관하여 거짓말을 하게 되는 경우에도 80% 이상의 비서들이 윤리적 갈등을 경험한다고 응답하였다. 상사에 의한 정보조작에 관한 윤리적 갈등은 50% 이상의 응답자가 거짓이나 오해소지의 정보를 작성하거나 피해가 예상되는 정보를 삭제시킨 경험이 있다고 응답하였다. 상사의 개인적 업무 수행에 관한 윤리적 갈등 경험의 정도는 응답자의 86% 이상이 경험한 적이 있다고 응답하였다. 둘째, 비서의 윤리적 갈등에 영향을 미치는 조직적 요인으로는 조직의 윤리적 풍토를 배려형, 규범준수형, 자기이익형, 독립형, 회사규정형, 효율추구형의 6 가지로 구분하여 각각의 윤리적 갈등과의 관계를 살펴보았다. 조직 내·외 모든 사람의 유익을 윤리적 의사결정의 기준으로 고려하는 배려형에서는 문서위조나 상사의 개인적 업무 수행에 관한 윤리적 갈등이 감소하였다. 법률이나 직업윤리의식과 같은 규범적 요소를 윤리적 의사결정의 기준으로 고려하는 규범준수형에서는 상사에 의한 정보조작과 관련된 윤리적 갈등이 감소하고, 상사의 개인적 업무 수행과 관련된 윤리적 갈등은 증가하는 것으로 나타났다. 회사의 정책이나 규정, 절차를 윤리적 의사결정의 기준으로 고려하는 회사규정형에서는 상사에 의한 정보조작에 관련된 윤리적 갈등이 증가하는 것으로 나타났다. 효율적 업무를 윤리적 의사결정의 기준으로 고려하는 효율추구형에서는 기밀누설과 문서위조에 관한 윤리적 갈등이 증가하는 것으로 나타났다. 또한, 비서의 윤리적 갈등에 영향을 미치는 개인적 요인으로는 연령, 학력, 근무연한, 근무기업 형태로 구분한 개인적 특성을 이용하여 각각의 윤리적 갈등과의 관계를 살펴보았다. 이에 연령이 많을수록 기밀누설의 윤리적 갈등은 감소하고, 교육수준이 높을수록 기밀누설의 윤리적 갈등은 감소하나 상사를 위한 거짓말과 관련된 윤리적 갈등은 증가하는 것으로 나타났다. 근무기업의 형태에 따라서는 외국계기업일수록 상사에 의한 정보조작에 관한 윤리적 갈등이 감소하는 것으로 나타났다. 이상의 연구결과를 토대로 비서의 윤리적 갈등을 줄일 수 있는 방안을 모색하면 다음과 같다. 우선, 기업의 건전한 윤리풍토 정착이 선행되어야 한다. 또한, 조직 구성원이 성숙된 윤리의식을 형성할 수 있도록 윤리교육프로그램을 실시하여야 한다. 그러나 아직까지 우리 나라의 기업들은 대외적인 윤리강령의 제정은 확산되고 있으나 조직 구성원들의 윤리적 의사결정을 지원할 수 있는 윤리교육프로그램이나 윤리상담시설, 윤리고발체계에 관하여는 미비한 편이다. 따라서 기업들은 조직 구성원으로서 비서가 윤리적 갈등을 감소시켜 근무의욕을 높일 수 있도록 제도적 뒷받침을 해 주어야 한다.;In today's society' one of the most important business strategies is ethical management. The corporation's ethical management has an effect on corporation image and the value of a stock. Also, the sound corporation's ethical climate supports ethical decision making of their organization members. In addition, they become highly motivated and improve the corporation productivity. The secretaries act as advisers to senior manager in organization, and handle confidential information. Therefore, they have more experience in ethical conflict than general office workers. Literature review about secretarial ethical conflict consists of several parts - secretarial work ethic, ethical climate, and ethical conflict. This leads to find out the device to measure the type of ethical conflict and the influential factor of ethical conflict. The purpose of this study is to measure secretarial ethical conflict and to examine the relationship between secretarial ethical conflict arid influential factors - ethical climate and personal characters. The sample for this study consists of 168 pieces and statistical analysis was done on the SPSS. Also, in-depth interview was carried out to get an open- response. In the survey and its analysis, many secretaries experience ethical conflict in the office, and the influential factors are the ethical climate and personal characters. The results of the survey can be summarized as follows: 1. The ethical conflicts of secretaries are caused by organization and supervisor. The ethical conflicts related to their organizations are composed shared confidential information, falsified administrative records, and sexual harassment. Some 60 percent of survey respondents know of others sharing information about company or business trade secrets and are aware of others sharing information about hiring, firing and layoffs. And over 30 percent of survey respondents say they have experienced falsification of information about time sheet, travel reports, and purchase orders or requisitions. Close to 50 percent of respondents say they have experienced verbal harassment. Also, the ethical conflicts related to their supervisors are composed of lie for protecting supervisor, misdeeds by supervisor, and doing supervisor's personal affairs. 87 percent of survey respondents say they have told "little white lie" to someone over the telephone, and over 80 percent have lied about their supervisors' whereabouts and activities. Over 510 percent of survey respondents say they have removed or destroyed damaging information and prepared a document that included false or misleading information. Nearly 86 percent (of survey respondents say they performed some of their supervisor's personal affairs. 2. The influential factors of secretarial ethical conflict are ethical climate and personal character. Caring climate reduces ethical conflict about falsifying administrative records and doing supervisor's personal affairs. Laws, professional codes climate reduces ethical conflict about misdeed by supervisor, but increases ethical conflict about supervisor's personal affairs. Rules, standard operating procedures climate increases ethical conflict about misdeed by supervisor. Efficiency climate increases ethical conflict about sharing confidential information and falsifying administrative records. Highly aged secretaries reduce ethical conflict about sharing confidential information. The highly educated secretaries reduce ethical conflict about sharing confidential information, but increase ethical conflict about telling a lie for protecting supervisor. The secretaries working for multinational corporation have less experience of ethical conflict about misdeed by supervisor. As a result of the survey, those ways to reduce the secretarial ethical conflict can be suggested. First of all, the company should make the sound ethical climate. Then, the company should offer ethics training program.

비서직; 윤리적갈등; 영향요인