부모의 음주가 청소년들이 지각하는 사회적 지지와 부적응행동에 미치는 영향에 관한 연구

Abstract

알코올중독은 중독자 자신 뿐 아니라 그 가족 성원들에게도 심각한 영향을 끼치며, 부모의 알코올중독은 자녀에게 부정적인 영향을 끼치는 것으로 알려져 왔다. 이와 관련하여 부모의 알코올중독 여부의 단일효과로 자녀의 문제를 설명하기에는 제한이 따름으로 이와 관련한 여러 요인들을 밝히려는 연구도 이어지고 있다. 그 여러 요인 중에 알코올중독자의 자녀가 지각하는 사회적 지지 요인이 있다. 이에 본 연구는 부모의 음주가 청소년 자녀들이 지각하는 사회적 지지와 부적응행동에 미치는 영향을 살펴보고, 문제성 음주 부모의 청소년 자녀들이 지각하는 사회적 지지가 부적응행동에 미치는 영향을 검증하고자 한다. 이를 통해 부모의 음주가 청소년들이 지각하는 사회적 지지와 부적응행동에 미치는 영향과 문제성 음주 가정의 청소년들이 지각하는 사회적 지지가 부적응행동에 미치는 영향에 대한 이론적 토대를 마련하고, 사회복지실천을 위한 기초자료를 제공하고자 한다. 이러한 연구목적을 위해 본 연구는 다음과 같은 연구질문을 갖는다. <연구질문 l> 부모의 음주는 청소년 자녀들이 지각하는 사회적 지지에 어떠한 영향을 미치는가? <연구질문 2> 부모의 음주는 청소년들의 부적응행동(사회적 위축, 과잉활동, 공격성, 비행)에 어떠한 영향을 미치는가? <연구질문 3> 문제성 음주 부모의 청소년 자녀들이 지각하는 사회적 지지는 부적응행동에 어떠한 영향을 미치는가? 본 연구의 대상은 서울 시내 고등학교 1, 2학년에 재학 중인 청소년 517명으로 설문 조사하였다. 연구분석은 SPSS/WIN 10.0 통계프로그램을 통해 기술통계분석, 상관관계분석, 회귀분석(stepwise multiple regression)등의 방법을 사용하였다. 본 연구의 주요 결과는 다음과 같다. 1. 부모의 음주와 청소년들이 지각하는 사회적지지 부모의 음주와 청소년들이 지각하는 사회적 지지와의 상관관계와 영향을 살펴보았다. 지지유형에 따른 상관관계는 평가적, 물질적, 정서적, 정보적 지지의 순의 크기로 유의미하게 나타났다 그리고, 지지체계에 따른 사회적 지지와의 상관관계는 어머니, 아버지, 형제/친척의 지지에서는 유의미하게 나타났으나 친구/선·후배, 전문가, 기타의 지지와의 상관관계는 유의미하게 나타나지 않았다. 부모의 음주가 청소년 자녀들이 지각하는 사회적 지지에 미치는 영향 또한 이와 같았다. 지지유형별로 보았을 때에는 모두 유의미하게 나타났으나, 지지체계별로 보면 어머니, 아버지, 형제/친척의 지지에서만 유의미하게 나타났으며, 친구/선·후배, 전문가, 기타의 지지와의 영향은 유의미하게 나타나지 않았다. 2. 부모의 음주와 청소년들의 부적응행동 부모의 음주와 청소년들의 부적응행동(사회적 위축, 과잉활동, 공격성, 비행, 전체 부적응행동)은 모두 정적인 상관관계가 나타났으며, 부모의 음주가 청소년들의 부적응행동에 미치는 영향 또한 이와 같이 모두 유의미하게 나타났다. 이와 더불어, 부모의 음주를 정서적, 평가적, 정보적, 물질적 지지의 지지유형별 지지와 어머니, 아버지, 형제/친척, 친구/선·후배, 전문가, 기타의 지지, 그리고 전체 사회적 지지를 독립변수로 하여 상대적 영향력을 살펴본 결과, 부모의 음주는 모든 부적응행동에 유의미한 영향력을 보였으며, 더불어 사회적 위축과 비행은 어머니, 전문가의 지지에서 유의미한 영향력이 나타났다. 과잉활동은 부모의 음주만 유의미한 영향력이 나타났고, 공격성은 평가적 지지와 유의미한 영향력이 있었다. 전체 부적응행동은 정보적 지지에서 유의미한 영향력이 나타났다. 3. 문제성 음주 부모의 청소년 자녀들이 지각하는 사회적 지지가 부적응행동에 미치는 영향 문제성 음주 부모의 청소년 자녀들(CAST-K점수 6점 이상, 193명)이 지각하는 사회적 지지(정서적, 정보적, 평가적, 물질적, 전체 사회적 지지)와 부적응행동(사회적 위축, 과잉활동, 공격성, 비행, 전체 부적응행동)의 관계를 알아보았다. 사회적 위축, 과잉활동, 공격성과는 사회적 지지가 상관관계가 없었으며, 비행은 모든 유형의 사회적 지지가 유의미한 부적 상관관계를 보였다. 전체 부적응행동에 있어서는 평가적 지지만 유의미한 부적 상관관계를 보였다. 지지체계별 사회적 지지와 부적응행동과의 상관관계를 살펴보면, 사회적 위축은 친구/선·후배의 지지, 공격성은 아버지의 지지, 비행과 전체 부적응행동은 어머니, 아버지의 지지와 유의미한 상관관계를 보였다. 사회적 지지가 부적응행동에 미치는 영향력을 보기 위해 정서적, 평가적, 정보적, 물질적 지지와 어머니, 아버지, 형제/친척, 친구/선·후배의 지지, 전체 사회적 지지를 독립변수로 상대적 영향력을 살펴보았다. 사회적 위축과 과잉활동은 어떤 사회적 지지도 유의미한 영향력이 없었으며, 공격성과 비행, 전체 부적응행동은 모두 평가적 지지가 유의미한 영향력 있는 변인으로 나타났다. 또한 사회적 지지 하위변인과 부모의 문제성 음주를 독립변수로 상대적 영향력을 살펴 본 결과, 사회적 위축과 과잉활동은 어떤 독립변수와도 유의미하지 않았고, 공격성은 부모의 음주, 비행은 부모의 음주와 평가적 지지, 전체 부적응행동은 부모의 음주가 영향력 있는 변수로 유의미하게 나타났다. 이러한 연구결과를 통하여 본 연구는 크게 두 가지 측면에서 사회복지실천과 관련한 중요한 의의가 있다. 첫째, 비임상집단인 지역사회 일반 청소년들을 대상으로 한 본 연구에서 부모의 음주가 청소년들이 지각한 사회적 지지와 부적응행동에 유의미한 영향을 보였다. 이러한 결과는 비임상집단에서도 부모의 음주가 청소년 자녀들에게 부정적 영향을 미친다는 중요한 자료를 제시한다. 이와 관련하여 부모의 음주에 대한 예방과 치료가 청소년들의 사회적 지지와 부적응행동에도 긍정적 영향을 미칠 수 있다는 것을 함의한다. 또한, 청소년들의 부적응행동에 대해 영향을 미치는 각각의 사회적 지지 체계와 지지유형도 알 수 있었다. 이러한 독립변수들은 청소년들의 부적응행동 문제에 대한 사회복지실천 과정에서 고려할 수 있는 중요한 기초자료가 되었다. 둘째, 문제성 음주 부모의 청소년 자녀들이 지각한 평가적 지지가 부적응 행동 중 공격성과 비행에 유의미하게 영향을 미친다는 중요한 기초자료를 제공하였다. 이러한 연구결과는 문제성 음주 가정에 대한 사회복지실천에서 청소년 자녀들이 지각하는 평가적 지지를 증진시킬 할 수 있는 사회지지체계론적 개입 방법이 연구되어야 하고 실천되어야 하는 근거를 마련해 주고 있다.;Parental alcoholism or problematic drinking has known to negatively influence their children, but it is limit to describe their children´s all problem behaviors. Many studies has been continued to examine several factors about behavior of children of alcoholics and problematic drinkers. One of the several factors is social support that children of alcoholics and problematic drinkers perceived, so this study examined the influence of parental drinking on adolescent´s perceived social support and maladjustment behavior. The subjects of this study were 517 high school students. Statistics method for study analysis were used frequencies, percentile, Pearson´s r-coefficient, regression analysis and hierarchical regression analysis by SPSS/WIN 10.0. The main results of this study were as follows: Parental Drinking and Adolescent´s perceived Social Support There were significantly negative correlation between parental drinking and adolescent´s perceived social support in order appraisal, material, emotional and informational support. There were significantly negative correlation between parental drinking and their adolescent children´s perceived social support about mother, father, siblings and relatives´ support. There were not significantly correlation between parental drinking and adolescent´s perceived social support about peer and specialist(teachers, religionists, doctors, etc)´s support. Parental drinking significantly influenced adolescent´s perceived social support about mother, father, siblings and relatives´ support. It had not significant influence on adolescent´s perceived social support about peer and specialist(teachers, religionists, doctors, etc)´s support. Parental Drinking and Adolescent´s Maladjustment Behavior There were significantly positive correlation between parental drinking and adolescent´s maladjustment behavior(social withdrawal, hyperactive, aggressive, delinquency and total maladjustment behavior), and parental drinking significantly influenced adolescent´s maladjustment behavior(social withdrawal, hyperactive and aggressive behavior, delinquency and total maladjustment behavior). The relative influence of independent variables as parental drinking and sub-variables of adolescent´s perceived social support was examined. Parental drinking and mother/specialist´s support significantly influenced social withdrawal and delinquency. Parental drinking and appraisal support significantly influenced aggressive behavior. Parental drinking significantly influenced hyperactive behavior. The Influence of Adolescent´s perceived Social Support on Maladjustment Behavior Relationship between social support that adolescent children of problematic drinker(above CAST-K cut-off 6 score, n=193) perceived and maladjustment behavior was examined. Correlation between perceived social support about type(appraisal, material, emotional and informational support and social withdrawal, hyperactive and aggressive behavior was not significant. There were significantly negative correlation between all type social supports and delinquency. Correlation between appraisal support and total maladjustment behavior was significant. There were significantly negative correlation between perceived social support and maladjustment behavior; social withdrawal and peer support, aggressive behavior and father support, delinquency/total maladjustment behavior and parenta support. Relative influence of social support on maladjustment behavior was examined with independent variables as sub-variables of social support. All sub-variables of social support had not significant influence on social withdrawal and overactive behavior. Appraisal support significantly influenced aggressive, delinquency, total maladjustment behavior. The relative influence of social support and parental drinking on maladjustment behavior examined with independent variables as sub-variables of social support and parental drinking. All independent variables had not significantly influence on social withdrawal and overactive behavior. Parental drinking significantly influenced aggressive, total maladjustment behavior. Parental drinking and appraisal support significantly influenced delinquency. Such a result of this study has important meaning that related to social welfare practice from two sides. First, parental drinking significantly influenced adolescent´s perceived social support and their maladjustment behavior. The subjects of this study were general adolescent at not-near a bed group in the community. It means that parental drinking significantly influences adolescent´s perceived social support and their maladjustment behavior at not-near a bed group in the community. The prevention and treatment of parental drinking will be able to positively influencing adolescent´s perceived social support and maladjustment behavior. The significant influence of children´s perceived each social support type and system on each their maladjustment behavior was studied. Social workers will be able to apply social support each system and type to social welfare practice about adolescent´s maladjustment behavior problem. Second, appraisal support that adolescent children of problematic drinker perceived significantly influenced aggressive, delinquency, total maladjustment behavior. I propose that social workers study and practice the method of intervention to increase adolescent children´s perceived appraisal support in social welfare practice about alcoholics and problematic drinkers´ family.