교장임용제도에 관한 서울 초중등교사의 인식 연구

Abstract

근대 산업사회를 지나 탈산업사회화, 정보화, 세계화, 다원주의화의 경향을 보이고 있는 사회 변화의 현실을 고려할 때 우수하고 충실한 교육의 중요성은 더욱 높아가고 있는 실정이다. 교육은 미래사회의 주역을 길러내는 미래지향적 활동이기 때문이다. 그러나 90년대 말부터 우리 교육계 내외에서는 왕따, 학교폭력, 기초학력 저하, 교실 붕괴 등에 대한 우려와 자성이의 목소리가 끊이지 않고 있다. 이 같은 공교육의 위기를 초래한 근본적인 원인은 어디에 있으며 그 해결의 실마리를 우리는 어디에서 찾아야 하는 것일까? 그 해답을 찾는 일은 쉽지 않아 보인다. 그러나 분명한 것은 관료주의적이고 획일적인 기존의 방식으로 교육체제를 운영해서는 사회에 대한 학교의 책무를 다하지 못하는 구조로 변화하고 있다는 것이다. 과거 어느 시대를 막론하고 교장의 역할이 중요하지 않았던 때는 없겠지만 이와 같은 변화의 맥락에서 볼 때 교장의 역할은 그 어느 때보다 중요해지고 있다고 볼 수 있다. 그러나 교장승진임용제와 교장초빙제를 기반으로 하고 있는 현행 교장임용제도는 교장의 선발 기준과 방법으로 볼 때 새롭게 요구되고 있는 교장의 지도자로서의 자질을 검증하고 육성하는 데 한계가 있다. 따라서 보다 유능하고 민주적인 교장을 선발할 수 있는 대안적 교장 임용 제도를 도입하는 방안을 강구할 필요가 있다. 이에 본 연구에서는 현행 교장임용제도 뿐만 아니라 정부와 각 교원단체들에서 제안하고 있는 교장임용제도 개선안에 대한 서울시 초 · 중등 교사들의 인식을 조사 분석하여 봄으로써 새로운 시대적 요청에 부응할 수 있는 교장임용제도 마련을 위한 방향을 모색해 보고자 한다. 위의 연구 목적을 달성하기 위하여 다음과 같은 연구문제를 설정하였다. 1. 현행 교장임용제도에 대한 교사의 인식은 어떠하며 각 배경 변인(성별, 연령별, 학교급별, 교직경력별, 설립별, 직위별, 교원단체가입별)에 따라 어떤 차이가 있는가? 2. 교장임용제도 개선안에 대한 교사의 인식은 어떠하며 각 배경 변인(성별, 연령별, 학교급별, 교직경력별, 설립별, 직위별, 교원단체가입별)에 따라 어떤 차이가 있는가? 3. 교장임용제도 및 개선안의 기여도에 관한 교사의 인식과 교장임용제도 개선안의 선호도에 관한 교사의 인식은 어떠하며 각 배경변인(성별, 연령별, 학교급별, 교직경력별, 설립별, 직위별, 교원단체가입별)에 따라 어떤 차이가 있는가? 본 연구에서는 이와 같은 연구문제를 탐구하기 위해 선행연구 분석을 통하여 설문지를 제작하고 1차 예비조사를 실시한 후 서울시 전체 초 · 중 · 고등학교 교사를 모집단으로 하고 11개 지역교육청에서 총 22개교 600명의 교사를 무선 표집 하여 설문조사를 실시하였다. 수집된 자료의 통계처리는 SPSS(Statistical Package for Social Science) v. 12.0을 활용하여 요인분석, 빈도분석, 교차분석, 기술통계분석, 일원배치 분산분석(one-way ANOVA)을 시행하였다. 본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 현행 교장임용제도에 대한 인식수준 및 교장승진임용제도와 교장초빙제에 대한 인식에 차이가 있는지 살펴 본 결과 교사의 배경 변인에 따라 유의미한 차이가 나타났다. 현행 교장승진임용제도의 가장 시급한 수정 보완책에 대해서는 평교사와 부장교사가 능력위주의 승진구조를 꼽은 반면, 교감은 연수기간을 개선해야 한다고 응답하여 차이를 나타냈다. 한편, 교장초빙제의 확대수준에 대해서는 대체로 현행유지(10%)가 바람직하다고 응답하여 초빙교장 비율을 50%까지 점진적으로 확대하겠다고 발표한 교육부의 입장과 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 정책시행에 앞서 현행 교장초빙제의 실시과정에서 나타나고 있는 문제점을 개선하는 과정이 선행되어야 할 것으로 판단된다. 둘째, 교장임용제도 개선안에 대한 교사의 인식을 살펴 본 결과 교장공모제에 대해서는 교장공모제로 교장 임용시 후보자의 교직경력 수준, 교장공모제의 효과와 문제점에 대해서 통계적으로 유의미한 차이가 나타났다. 특히, 후보자의 교직경력 수준에 대해서는 대체로 ‘15년 이상과 20년 이상의 경력이 필요하다’는 응답이 높게 나타나 교육혁신위원회(2006)의 입장과 대체로 일치하고 있었다. 교장선출보직제에 대해서는 ‘교사를 교육의 전문성과 자율성을 지닌 적극적인 교육주체로 전환시킬 수 있는 방안이다.’(M=4.00)가 가장 높게 나타났고, ‘학교가 정치판이 될 우려가 있는 좋지 않는 방안이다.’(M=2.81)는 상대적으로 낮게 나타났다. 따라서 교장선출보직제의 긍정적인 면에 대한 도입을 고려해 볼만하다. 마지막으로 수석교사제의 경우, 수석교사의 선발기준에서 가장 중요한 점, 수석교사제 도입시 후보자의 적정 교직경력, 수석교사제 도입시 적정 임용기간에 대해서 인식의 차이가 나타났다. 셋째, 현행 교장임용제도와 개선안으로 제기되고 있는 제도들이 학교 발전, 승진기회확대 측면에서의 교직원 사기진작, 민주적인 학교운영, 학교경영의 효율화, 교육의 자율성 신장 및 교직원의 전문성 제고, 교육환경의 개선, 특색 있는 교육과정의 운영, 특기․적성 교육의 활성화에 기여하는 정도에 대한 교사의 인식차이를 알아보기 위해 현행제도와 개선안을 구분하여 교차분석을 실시하였다. 그 결과 교사의 배경 변인에 따라 유의미한 차이가 나타났다. 다음으로 교장임용제도의 개선안에 대한 교사들의 선호도를 살펴본 결과 학교급별, 교직경력, 직위, 교원단체가입별에 따라 통계적으로 유의미한 차이가 나타났다. 2006년 8월 발표된 교육혁신위원회의 교장임용제도 개선방안을 두고 여전히 학교 안팎으로 활발히 논의가 진행되고 있다. 각 제도에 대한 기대와 우려 및 장 · 단점에 대한 견해들이 차이가 있는 만큼 좀처럼 새로운 제도에 대한 정부와 교원단체들 간에 합의점을 찾는 일이 쉽지 않다. 그렇지만 그 견해들은 대부분 선험적 추정에만 근거하고 있는 것이기에 어떤 제도가 어떤 상황의 학교에 보다 타당한 제도로 정착될 수 있는지는 점진적인 시범운영과 주기적인 점검이 필요할 것으로 판단된다. 따라서 학교급별 또는 각 학교마다 자기 여건에 적합한 교장임용방식을 선택하여 차별적으로 제도화하는 방안에 대해 후속연구가 필요하다. 또한 다양한 교장임용제도의 효과를 판단하기 위한 제도평가의 준거를 개발해야 할 것이다.;Considering the reality of society moving into de-industrialization, IT base, globalization and pluralization from modern industrial society, good and quality education is getting more important than ever. Because, education is future-oriented activity making players for future society. However, since late 1990’s there have ceaselessly been voices of apprehensions and reflections regarding bullying, school violence, lowering academic base ability, classroom breakdown in our education world. What is its fundamental reason to have caused the crisis of the public education and where should we find a clue of its solution? It seems not easy to find the solution. Obviously, to run education system in the old, bureaucratic and uniform manner is moving forward to the structure in which schools cannot fulfill its duty for the society. Although there have never been times when principal’s role is small, we can say it is getting more important than ever in this light. Nevertheless, the current principal appointment system that is based on principal promotion appointment system and principal invitation system have limitation to examine and develop leadership as a principal in terms of principal selection standard and method. Accordingly, substitute principal appointment system needs to be prepared to select more capable, democratic principal. The study surveyed and analyzed how elementary/middle school teachers in Seoul see improvement suggestions of principal appointment system that teachers’ bodies claim as well as present principal appointment system, whereby it intends to find direction to prepare principal appointment system that meets need of new era. To this end, research issues were set as follows. 1. How different recognition of the present principal appointment system to be by teacher’s background? 2. How different recognition of the newly suggested principal appointment system to be by teacher’s background? 3. How different contribution to teachers society by principal appointment system and preference to newly suggested system to be by teacher’s background? To explore these research issues, the study set up questionnaire by analyzing precedent researches; conducted 1st preliminary survey and interviewed 600 teachers of 22 schools in 11 regional offices of Education from the population that consists of elementary, middle and high school teachers in Seoul. Factor analysis, frequency analysis, crosstabulation analysis, descriptive statistical analysis and one-way ANOVA were done with collected data by SPSS (Statistical Package for Social Science) v. 12.0. The study result is as follows. Firstly, having looked at how the present principal appointment system is recognized and if there is difference in recognitions of principal promotion appointment system and principal invitation system, it turned out to have meaningful differences by different teacher’s backgrounds. Secondly, having looked at how each teacher with different background sees the newly suggested principal appointment system, it turned out to have statistically meaningful differences in principal candidate’s career, effect and problem of public principal recruitment when a principal is appointed by public recruitment. When principal election system is concerned, the item ‘system able to transform teachers into proactive education subject having educational professionalism and self-control’ came atop (M=4.00). Therefore, it tells that teachers recognize principal election system positive. Lastly, in case of chief teacher system, there were different recognitions of candidate’s qualified educational career that is a key among selection criteria and of adequate employment period where chief teacher system is introduced. Thirdly, the study conducted crosstabulation analyses for the present and newly suggested system separately in order to see how different teachers recognize the present principal appointment system and newly suggested systems to contribute to school development, teachers motivation in view of expansive promotion chances, democratic school operation, efficient school management, promotion of education’s self-control, improvement of teachers’ professionalism, improvement of education environment, curriculum with features and activation of talent and aptitude. As a result, it came out with meaningful differences depending on teacher’s backgrounds. Subsequently, having looked at teachers’ preferences to newly suggested principal appointment system, there were statistically meaningful differences by school classes, teaching career, title and membership of teacher’s bodies. It is still controversial inside and outside schools over the newly suggested principal appointment system that the Education Innovation Committee announced last August, 2006. Since there are expectation and concerns towards the system and different opinions for its strengths and weaknesses, it is not easy to reach the agreement upon the new system among the government and teachers’ bodies. Because the most of opinions are based on transcendental assumptions, however, it is judged required of gradual test operation and regular checks to see which system can become the best for which schools in a which situation. Therefore, subsequent studies should follow upon how each class or school selects principal appointment method most suitable to its situation and put it in place as customized. Also, evaluation criteria should be prepared to assess effect of various principal appointment systems.