원자흡수분광광도법에 의한 APDC/MIBK 용매추출법에서 Ni-PDC 착물의 안정성에 관한 연구

(A) Study of the stability of Ni-PDC complex at APDC/MIBK solvent extraction system by atomic absorption spectrophotometry

ammonium pyrrolidine dithiocarbamate (APOC)/methyl isobutyl ketone (MIBK) 용매추출계와 atomic absorption spectrophotometry에 의한 분석법에서 금속-킬레이트는 산성매질에서 불안정하여 시간이 지남에 따라 흡광도의 감소를 나타낸다. 이에 따라 니켈을 대상으로 하여, 추출에 필요한 여러 조건 및 무수황산나트륨 탈수제를 사용하여 추출된 MIBK층에 잔존하는 수분을 제거시킬 때의 안정도 효과를 검토하였다. Ni-PDC착물이 수용액층으로부터 10분 내에 MIBK층 쪽으로 옮겨지면 수용액층에서의 분해손실로 말미암은 오차가 없으며, 추출에 필요한 진탕시간은 30초가 적당하였다. 그리고 니켈(Ⅱ)이온용액의 pH가 1∼4.5일때 정량적인 추출이 가능하나, 산성도가 큰 용액일수록 시간이 경과함에 따라 흡광도가 불안정함을 나타내었고, 용액의 pH를 4∼4.5 범위로 조절하여 줄 때 두면 불안정성이 급증하며, 반면 무수황산나트륨으로써 탈수시킨 다음 보관하면 탈수하지 않았을 때에 비하여 약 1.3배의 안정도에 대한 증가효과가 있었다.;When the APDC/MIBK solvent extraction system is applied in atomic absorption spectrophotometry, metal-chelate is unstable at acid media, and absorbance is decreased according as the time elapsed. At this study, for nickel (Ⅱ) ion, various conditions for extraction and stability effect, in a state of the moisture remnant in extracted MIBK layer being dried, were investigated. As a result, in case Ni-PDC complex was transferred within 10 minutes from aqueous layer to MIBK layer, there was no error by decomposition loss in aqueous layer over all pH range. The 30 seconds shaking was adequate for Ni-PDC extraction. And it needed to control pH in the range of 4-4.5 for the maintenance of the reappearance and stability. In case MIBK layer was left in contact with aqueous layer, instability was highly increased; and when extracted MIBK layer was dried with Sodium Sulfate anhydrous, improvement of stability was about 1.3 times compared to the routine method.

원광흡수분광광도법; 용매추출법; Ni-PDC 착물; APDC; MIBK