Effects of nitrogen deposition on microbial enzyme activities and leachate chemistry in temperate forest soil

일반적으로 육상생태계에서는 질소가 제한 요소이기 때문에 대기 강하로 첨가된 질소는 비료로써 작용하여 일차 생산성을 증가시킬 수 있다. 그러나, 최근 화석연료의 사용과 질소 비료의 과다한 시비는 토양 생태계 내 질소 순환의 교란을 야기하고 있다. 특히, 토양 내 양이온과 결합된 무기성 질소는 토양 생태계 내에서 산성화를 일으키는 요인이기도 하다. 따라서 본 연구는 질소 강하가 토양의 산성화 및 유기물 분해에 어떠한 영향을 미치는 지를 고찰하고자 다음과 같은 가설을 세우고 연구를 진행하였다. 1. 질소강화는 phenol oxidase, β-glucosidase, phosphatase, N-acetyl-β-D-glucosaminase, arylsulphatase와 같은 효소 활성도를 감소시킬 수 있다. 따라서 장기적인 관점에서 질소 강화는 효소 활성도를 감소시켜 유기물 분해에 부(不)의 영향을 미칠 수 있다. 2. 질소 강화는 토양 내 존재하는 칼륨, 마그네슘, 칼슘과 같은 양이온과 결합하여 유출됨으로써 토양 내 산성화를 야기 할 수 있다. 또한 토양 내 양이온이 고갈되게 되면, 알루미늄 또는 수소 이온이 질산염과 함께 결합하여 유출되어 인근의 수계에 흘러 들어가 강이나 호수의 산성화를 야기 할 수도 있다. 3. 각 지역마다 질소 강화량이 각기 다르기 때문에, 위의 반응들은 남산 토양과 점봉산 지역의 토양에 따라 다르게 나타날 것이다. 본 연구는 유기물 층과 무기물 층의 토양으로 나누어 실험을 진행하였으며, 각각의 토양에 저농도와 고농도의 질소 용액을 가하여 60일 동안 토양 내 변화를 관찰하였다. 첨가된 질소 용액은 토양 내부를 흐르게 하여, 토양을 통과한 용액을 분석하였다. 또한 유기물 분해와 관련되어 있는 효소 활성도를 측정하였으며, 토양의 무기항목(pH, 유기물 함량, 질산염, 암모늄, 인산염)과 박테리아 수, 그리고 유출된 용액의 화학적 성분(pH, 질산염, 암모늄, 칼륨, 황산염, 마그네슘, 칼슘)을 분석하였다. 남산 토양의 phenol oixdase를 제외한 다른 항목들은 질소 첨가로 인한 변화가 나타나지 않았다. 그러나 남산 토양의 phenol oxidase는 질소 첨가로 인하여 유기물 층에서 활성이 감소하는 것이 관찰되었다. 이는 고농도의 질소 첨가가 phenol oxidase의 활성을 감소시킴을 알 수 있었다. 따라서, 고농도의 질소 강화는 장기적으로 유기물 층 내 phenolic 물질의 축적을 야기할 것이며, 이로 인해 축적된 phenolic 물질이 또 다른 효소 활성도를 방해할 것으로 예상된다. 또한 유출수의 무기물 층 내 pH가 남산 토양과 점봉산 토양 모두에서 감소하였으며, 같은 층 내 칼슘과 마그네슘의 농도는 증가하였다. 따라서 질소 첨가가 유출수의 산성화를 야기하며 동시에 영양소의 불균형을 야기 할 수 있음을 알 수 있었다. 질소 첨가는 점봉산 토양의 무기물 층의 pH를 감소시켰으나, 남산 토양에서는 이러한 현상이 나타나지 않았다. 이는 이미 남산 토양의 경우 pH 4 정도로 심하게 산성화되어 있었기 때문으로 사료된다. 마지막으로 점봉산 토양의 무기물 층 내에서 질산염의 농도가 증가한 것으로 보아, 점봉산 토양의 무기물 층은 질산염에 대한 보유력을 가지고 있음을 알 수 있었다. ; Nitrogen has been considered a limiting nutrient to terrestrial ecosystem. Nitrogen addition induce to increase primary production in a forest ecosystem. But, combustion of fuel and fertilizer use has increased nitrogen input soil ecosystem. Such like nitrogen accumulation cause disproportion of nutrient cycling in soil ecosystem. Also, as combined inorganic nitrogen with cation leaches in soil, soil ecosystem cause acidity and nitrogen addition may effect on enzyme activities connected with organic matter decomposition. Therefore, this study observed impact of nitrogen addition of nutrient cycling and soil acidity in soil ecosystem in accordance with such hypothesis. 1. Nitrogen deposition may decrease enzyme activities such as phenol oxidase, β-glucosidase, phosphatase, N-acetyl-β-D-glucosaminase and arylsulphatase. As a result, the rate of organic decomposition may be hindered in the long term. In addition, the accumulation of phenolic materials may further inhibit the other enzyme activities. 2. Nitrogen addition may increase leaching of other cations such as potassium, magnesium, and calcium, resulting in soil acidification. If there left little amount of base cations, aluminum or hydrogen ions move together with nitrate, which induces acidification of lakes or streams. 3. Above responses may be more discernable in an Nam Mt. forest than a Jumbong Mt. forest, because the former has been exposed to larger amount of nitrogen deposition. This study was proceeded experiment with organic layer soil(O layer) and inorganic soil(A layer). Nitrogen was added each O layer soil and A layer soil for 60 days with nitrogen solution of high and low concentration. Added nitrogen solution infiltrate soil, leached solution was analyzed. This study measured extracellular enzyme activities connected soil organic matter decomposition, soil chemical attributes(pH, organic matter, nitrate. ammonium, phosphate), microbial counting and leached water properties(pH, nitrate, ammonium, sulfate, magnesium, calcium, potassium). Nitrogen addition caused soil enzyme activities to change for a short term except for phenol oxidase of Nam Mt. soil. In particular, in case of Nam Mt. soil, nitrogen addition caused to decreased phenol oxidase activity in the O layer soil. Therefore, high nitrogen addition was caused to decreasing phenol oxidase activity. As a result, high nitrogen deposition may induce the accumulation of phenolic matters in the O layer for a long time. In addition, the accumulation of phenolic materials might further inhibit the other enzyme activities. In addition, pH of leached water decreased, and magnesium and calcium concentrations of leached water increased as nitrogen addition in the inorganic layer soil. Therefore, nitrogen addition might cause to acidify the leached water and induce nutrient imbalance. Nitrogen addition caused to decrease soil pH of inorganic layer in Jumbong Mt. soil, while soil pH did not change in Nam Mt. soil because the Nam Mt. soil already became acidic.