교육용 멀티미디어 컨텐츠에서 인터랙티브 스토리텔링의 적용에 관한 연구 : 아동용 에듀테인먼트 타이틀을 중심으로

Abstract

모든 정보는 이야기되어 전달되며(김미정, 286), 어떠한 형식으로든 정보사회를 구성하는 멀티미디어 컨텐츠들 또한 이야기된다. 특히 아동 멀티미디어 교육 분야에서 인터랙티브 스토리텔링은 훨씬 큰 의미를 갖는다. 본 논문에서는 교육용 멀티미디어컨텐츠와 인터랙티브 스토리텔링에 대한 이해를 바탕으로 교육용 멀티미디어 컨텐츠 개발의 새로운 방향성을 인터랙티브 스토리텔링에서 찾아 이를 구체적인 타이틀의 사례분석과 연구실험을 통해 증명하였다. 연구에서 가장 핵심적인 부분은 개념이 명확하지 않은 인터랙티브 스토리텔링을 정의하는 것이었다. 컴퓨터는 멀티미디어 매체에서 이제는 스토리텔링 매체가 되고 있다. 인터랙티브 스토리텔링이란 디지털 매체의 상호작용성을 이용한 이야기 전개 방식을 말하며 디지털 스토리텔링과 혼용되어 쓰인다. 즉, 듣는 사람이 보다 능동적으로 이야기 구조에 영향을 미칠 수 있는 이야기이다. 에듀테인먼트 컨텐츠는 아동 교육용 멀티미디어 컨텐츠에서 가장 활발하게 개발되고 사용되는 영역이다. 게임식 진행으로 사용자의 참여 아래 프로그램이 진행되면서 사용자의 선택에 적절한 보상을 제공하는 에듀테인먼트 타이틀은 무엇보다도 어린이의 동기를 반복적으로 자극한다. 이런 에듀테인먼트 컨텐츠 중 필자가 특별한 관심을 갖게 된 타이틀이 바로 미술창작도구 타이틀인 올리의 그림동화 만들기 이다. 올리의 그림동화 만들기 는 아이들이 직접 프로그램 안에서 그림을 그리고, 색칠하며, 이야기 속 인물들을 직접 만들어 그들과 함께 웃으며 대화할 수 있는 살아있는 창작의 세계로 스토리와 배경을 갖는 복합적인 컨텐츠이다. 즉 아이들이 이야기 만들기에 능동적으로 참여하여 자신만의 이야기를 만드는 인터랙티브 스토리텔링 타이틀이라 말할 수 있다. 올리의 그림동화 만들기 처럼 인터랙티브 스토리텔링 기법이 적용된 에듀테인먼트 컨텐츠는 단순하게 멀티미디어 활용에 초점을 맞춰 아동의 주의를 끄는 컨텐츠에 비해 훨씬 강하게 아동을 몰입시킬 수 있음을 증명하기 위해 본 연구에서는 연구실험을 진행하였다. 컴퓨터 사용 경험이 있는 5세 아동 5명을 대상으로 에듀테인먼트 타이틀 올리의 그림동화 만들기 와 키드픽스 스튜디오 (스토리가 없이 구성된 멀티미디어 스튜디어 프로그램)를 사용하여 아동의 컴퓨터 활동을 통해 이루어지는 주의 집중 시간 즉 몰입정도를 측정하였다. 그리고 실험결과를 통해 인터랙티브 스토리텔링 기법이 적용된 에듀테인먼트 타이틀 올리의 그림 동화 만들기 가 단순히 멀티미디어를 활용한 키드픽스 스튜디오 보다 아동의 주의 집중 즉 몰입을 더 시킨다는 것을 검증할 수 있었다. 결론적으로 아동으로부터 지속적인 흥미를 끌어 교육적 효율성을 높일 수 있는 교육용 멀티미디어 컨텐츠 개발을 위해서는 인터랙티브 스토리텔링 기법이 적극적으로 적용되어야 한다. ; All information is communicated with storytelling and we tell multimedia contents with a story. Especially interactive storytelling is invaluable in the field of multimedia education for young children. Understanding the multimedia contents for education and interactive storytelling is background of this study. This study finds new vision of multimedia contents for education from interactive storytelling and is demonstrative of it’s effect with analyzing and testing concrete title. Edutainment contents is the field, being developed and used actively, out of educational multimedia contents of child. It stimulate child s motive repeatedly, progressing of game, the program running under user s participating and providing appropriate compensation to user choice. “Orly s Draw a Story", it is art creative tools, giving me particular interest out of edutainment contents. This is compositive contents, lively, creative world, children drawing, coloring, making character directly, smiling and talking with them, having a story and a scene. That is interactive storytelling title as children taking part in making story, creating story themselves. This study progressed an experiment for proving edutainment contents applied interactive storytelling techniques as "Orly s Draw a Story", being able to absorb powerfully than contents focused using multimedia attracting children s attention simply. I measured concentrating time of energy, absorbed degree, through children s activity, as using "Orly s Draw a Story", it s edutainment title and "Kid Pix Studio" (multimedia studio program composed non-story), the object of five children, aged five, experienced in computing. So it is able to verify through the result, "Orly s Draw a Story", edutainment contents applied interactive storytelling techniques, immerse powerfully children s attention than "Kid Pix Studio", using multimedia simply. In conclusion, interactive storytelling techniques must be applied to develop educational multimedia contents of child, raising educational effect highly as taking out lasting interest from children.