여성 흡연자의 흡연 욕구 및 성역할 태도

Abstract

최근들어 여성들의 흡연은 심각한 사회 문제로 대두되고 있다. 그럼에도 불구하고 여성 흡연의 심리적 특성을 이해하고자 하는 노력은 상대적으로 부족한 실정이다. 본 연구에서는 흡연 여성의 흡연량, 그리고 흡연 경력에 따른 흡연 상황에서 흡연 욕구와 흡연 여성과 비흡연 여성에 따라 성역할 태도에 차이가 있는지 알아 보았다. 그러기 위해서 구체적으로 ㉠ 여성 흡연자의 흡연량에 따라 어떤 상황(높은 각성 상황과 낮은 각성상황)에서 높은 흡연 욕구를 보이는지 알아보고, ㉡ 여성 흡연자의 흡연 경력에 따라 어떤 상황(높은 각성 상황과 낮은 각성상황)에서 높은 흡연 욕구를 보이는지 탐색하고, ㉢ 여성이 흡연을 함으로써 전통적인 성역할 고정관념을 탈피하려는 동기가 내재되어 있는지를 알아보았다. 연구 대상은 흡연 여성(N=103)과 비흡연 여성(N=93)으로 총 196명 이였고, 서울 소재 대학교에 재학중인 여성과 20대 전후의 직장 여성을 대상으로 하였다. 흡연을 하는 여성 피험자 한명당 흡연상황, 그리고 성역할 태도에 대한 질문지를 사용하였고, 비흡연 여성 피험자에게는 성역할 태도에 대한 질문지만을 사용하였다. 흡연 상황에 대해서는 한종철(1996)이 우리나라 실정에 맞게 제작한 SSQ(Situation Smoking Questionnaire)를 사용하였으며, 성역할 태도는 정종희(1983)의 질문지를 사용하였다. 본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다. 1. 흡연량에 따른 흡연 상황에서의 흡연 욕구는 다량 흡연 여성과 소량 흡연 여성에 있어서 차이가 있었다. 흡연 상황에 따른 흡연 욕구 연구에 의하면 대부분의 다량 흡연자들이 낮은 각성 수준 상황에서 더욱 흡연에 대한 높은 욕구를 보이고 있다. 즉 흡연자들은 지루하거나 휴식을 취하고 있는 상황에 놓여 있을 때 더 높은 흡연 욕구를 보인다. 선행연구와 같이 본 연구 조사대상자인 흡연 여성도 높은 각성 수준 상황에 놓여 있을 때보다 낮은 각성 수준 상황에 놓여 있을 때 높은 흡연 욕구를 보였다. 2. 흡연 경력에 따른 흡연 상황에서의 흡연 욕구는 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 없었다. 장기 흡연 여성 경력자 집단이 단기 흡연 여성 경력자 집단보다 낮은 각성 수준 상황에서 평균적으로 높은 흡연 욕구를 보였지만 그 차이는 유의미 하지 않았다. 3. 흡연 여성의 성역할 태도를 알아보기 위해 흡연 여성과 비흡연 여성의 성역할 태도를 비교하였다. 그 결과 흡연 여성과 비흡연 여성의 성역할 태도 측면에서 뚜렷한 차이를 보이지 않았다. 본 연구에서 흡연 여성은 흡연량이나 흡연 경력에 상관 없이 낮은 각성 수준상황에서 일관되고 높은 흡연 욕구를 보였다. 따라서 흡연을 한다는 것은 스트레스나 불안을 감소시키기 위해서가 아니라 새로운 자극을 추구하기 위함이라고 할 수 있다. 그리고 성역할 태도에서 흡연 여성과 비흡연 여성이 통계적으로 유의미한 차이를 보이지 않고 있는 것은 흡연의 유무에 무관하게 모든 여성이 전통적인 성역할에 대한 부정적인 태도를 가지고 있어, 흡연을 하는가의 여부가 성역할 태도 형성에 중요한 변인으로 작용하고 있지 못한 것으로 볼 수 있다. ; The female smoking problem has got serious social problem these days. Even though, there aren t much effort to understand their psychological characteristics of smoking. This study reports the result of an investigation into the needs of smoking by female smokers in various smoking situations and if there is any difference in their sex-role attitude. For that, this study was to investigate (a) when the female smoker wants to smok, by their smoking rate. (b) how much they wants to smoke, by their smoking history. (c)and as they smok, if there is any motive to ecdysis the settled conception about sex-role attitude. We had researched 196 people. Female smokers (N=103) and non-smoker (N=93). The subjects are composed of the 20 years old girls in university and 20 years old career woman. For every single woman, those who smok, questionaire is used about their smoking situation and sex-role attitude. And to non-smokers we only asked about their sex-role attitude. For situation about smoking, this syudy used Jong-chul Han s(1996) SSQ(Situation Smoking Questionnaire) that fits Koreans and for Sex-role attitude we used Jong-hee Jung s(1983) questionnaire. The major findings are as follows. 1.There are differences between a lot smoker and small smoker in the desire to smoke by situation in their amount of smoking. In general, studies concerned with smoking suggested that most of the smokers showed more desire for smoking when they were in low-arousal situations than when they were in high-arousal situations. The result of the present study seem to support previous studies. Female smokers tended to show more disire for smoking in low-arousal situations than in high-arousal situations. That is, female smokers showed more desire for smoking in boring situations or during breaks. 2. There weren t much differences at smoking situations in their history to smok. Even the longer smokers showed more desire in low-arousal situations, there weren t much differences. 3. Now, to know the sex-role attitude, we compared between female smokers and non-smokers. And there weren t much difference. At this study, founding showed that with no relation in their amount of smoking or history, they showed desire to smoke in low-arousal situations. The present study suggested that female smoking is not for decreasing stress or anxiety, but for seeking new stimulus. And that it s not so important about sex-role attitude with smoking.