애착과 일반적 자기효능감이 대학생활적응에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구는 대학생들의 모(母)와 또래에 대한 애착과 자기효능감이 대학생활적응에 어떤 영향을 미치는가를 밝힘으로써 대학생들의 대학생활적응에 영향을 주는 요인을 찾고 이를 연구하여 대학생활적응에 도움이 되고자 하는데 그 목적이 있다. 본 연구의 피험자는 340명의 대학생(여자 248명, 남자 92명)이 참여하였고, 연구를 위해 모(母)와 또래에 대한 애착 척도(Inventory of Parent and Peer-R), 일반적 자기효능감 척도, 대학생활적응 척도(Student Adaptation to College Questionnaire)를 사용하였다. 본 연구의 결과를 살펴보면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 애착이 자기효능감에 영향을 미치는지를 알아보기 위해 단순회귀분석을 실시한 결과, 모 애착 안정성은 자기효능감에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며 또래 애착 안정성도 자기효능감에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 그리고 모 애착 안정성이 또래 애착 안정성 보다 자기효능감에 더 큰 영향을 미쳤다. 둘째, 애착이 대학생활적응에 영향을 미치는지를 알아보기 위해 단순회귀분석을 실시한 결과, 모 애착 안정성과 또래 애착 안정성은 대학생활적응에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 모와 또래의 애착이 대학생활적응의 하위요인에 대한 영향을 살펴보면, 모 애착과 또래 애착 안정성은 학업적 적응, 사회적 적응, 개인-정서적 적응, 대학환경에의 적응에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며 그 영향력은 모 애착보다 또래 애착이 더 큰 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 자기효능감이 대학생활적응에 영향을 미치는지를 알아보기 위해 단순회귀분석을 실시한 결과, 자기효능감은 대학생활적응에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 자기효능감이 대학생활적응의 하위요인에 대한 영향을 살펴보면, 자기효능감은 학업적 적응, 사회적 적응, 개인-정서적 적응, 대학환경에의 적응에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 넷째, 자기효능감이 애착 안정성과 대학생활적응을 매개하는 지를 알아보기 위해 대학생활적응에 대해 자기효능감과 애착 안정성의 다중회귀분석을 실시하였고, 애착 안정성의 semi-partial correlation 자승값을 유의도 검증하였다. 그 결과 학업적 적응과 개인-정서적 적응에서는 매개효과 나타났으나 대학생활적응 전체 척도와 사회적 적응, 대학환경에의 적응에서는 매개효과가 나타나지 않았다. 이상의 연구 결과에서 애착 안정성과 자기효능감의 관계, 애착 안정성과 대학생활적응의 관계, 자기효능감과 대학생활적응의 관계는 비교적 선행연구의 결과와 일치하였으며, 이런 이론적 배경을 기초로 자기효능감의 매개변인 효과를 살펴본 결과, 대학생활적응의 하위요인인 학업적 적응과 개인-정서적 적응에서 매개효과가 나타났다. 따라서 자기효능감이 애착 안정성과 대학생활적응 사이를 매개하는 부분도 있고 애착 안정성이 대학생활적응에 직접적인 영향을 미치는 부분도 있다는 것이 밝혀졌다. ; This study was attempted to find out relationship among Attachment Security and Adjustment to college and general self-efficacy and to test the hypothesis that general self-efficacy will mediate the relationship between attachment security and adjustment to college.. First, Mother and Peer attachment security and associations among attachment security, general self-efficacy and adjustment to college were examined. Then mediating effect of general self-efficacy was investigated in the relationship between attachment security and adjustment to college. The subjects were 340 students attending three universities. Adolescents filled out a set of questionnaires consisted of Inventory of Mother and Peer Attachment-Revised version, the general self-efficacy scale and Student Adaptation to College Questionnaire. 1. Regression analysis on attachment security and general self-efficacy suggested that attachment security has influence on general self-efficacy. Further, Mother attachment security has more influence on general self-efficacy than Peer attachment security. 2. Regerssion analysis on attachment security and adjustment to college suggested that attachment security has influence on adjustment to college. Attachment security also has influence on academic adjustment, social adjustment, personal-emotional adjustment and institutional attachment in subscale of adjustment to college. Further, Peer attachment security has more influence on adjustment to college than Mother attachment security. 3. Regerssion analysis on general self-efficacy and adjustment to college suggested that general self-efficacy has influence on adjustment to college. Further, general self-efficacy has influence on academic adjustment, social adjustment, personal-emotional adjustment and institutional attachment in subscale of adjustment to college. 4. In the significant test of the mediating effect, the mediating effect of general self-efficacy in relationship between attachment security and adaptation to college was found in academic adjustment, and personal-emotional adjustment. but it wasn t found in social adjustment and institutional attachment. Generally, relationships among attachment security, general self-efficacy and adjustment to college in current study were consistent with previsr studies. And in part, the mediating effect of general self-efficacy in relationship between attachment security and adaptation to college.