통일한국의 사회적 갈등 해소를 위한 사회과 통일교육

Abstract

1990년 독일은 40여년간의 분단을 극복하고 마침내 통일을 이루었다. 그러나, 서독의 경제적 절대우위와 지속적인 교류를 통하여 통일을 이루었음에도 불구하고 아직도 동 ·서독간에는 여러 가지 갈등이 남아있다. 급작스런 동독의 붕괴로 새로운 체제에 적응해야 하는 동독주민들과 경제적 우위를 바탕으로 우월감을 내세우는 서독주민들과의 심리적 이질감, 자유민주주의와 공산주의간의 이념적 갈등, 가치관의 혼란으로 인한 동독주민의 일탈행위 등 여러 가지 갈등이 보이고 있다. 통일 이전부터 서독은 정치교육을 통하여 민주주의적 가치를 강조하였다. 민주주의에 배치되는 극우파나 극좌파에 대한 경계심을 고취하고, 공동체의 질서 유지를 위한 준법정신과 협동정신, 올바른 가치 판단을 위한 지식을 전달하는데 노력했다. 또한 독일의 정치에 능동적으로 참여할 수 있는 정치문화로 발전시키는 등 민주시민 육성을 위한 정치교육을 과감하게 전개하였다. 통일 이후 독일에서는 갈등을 해소하고 진정한 사회 통합을 이룩하기 위해 독일은 의식 개혁적 측면에서 정치교육을 실시하고 있다. 첫째, 과거 교조주의적 공산교육의 청산을 실시하여 주민들로 하여금 새로운 통일독일 체제에 능동적으로 참여하도록 교육시키고 있다. 둘째, 민주시민 교육을 강조하고 있다. 여러 가지 갈등을 대화와 타협을 통해 조정하고 합의함으로써 갈등을 해소하는 절차를 배우게 한다. 셋째, 민족 동질성 교육을 강조하여 통일독일의 민족 정체성을 확립한다. 넷째, 동서독 각 지역에서 상호 상대방의 입장을 이해할 수 있는 사회통합교육을 동시에 실시하고 있다. 다섯째, 통일독일의 국내적 의미뿐만 아니라 국제적 관계를 강조하는 국제주의 교육을 실시하고 있다. 이와 같은 독일의 갈등상황과 이를 해소하기 위한 방안으로서의 정치교육은 우리에게 많은 시사점을 준다. 향후 통일을 달성한 한국사회에서도 이와 같은 심리적 갈등, 이념 갈등, 일탈행동 뿐만 아니라 계층 갈등, 지역 갈등 등이 나타날 수 있다. 이를 해소하기 위해서는 지금부터 통일대비 교육을 실시하여야 한다. 그러나, 현행 제6차 교육과정에서의 도덕(윤리)과나 사회과 교과서 내용을 살펴보면, 이러한 통일한국의 갈등상황을 예상하고 준비하는 내용은 극히 미약하며, 교사-학생 모두 ‘통일이후의 상황’에 대해 가장 부족하게 학습하고 있는 것으로 설문결과 나타났다. 진정한 통일 이후를 대비하는 교육이 이루어지기 위해서는 먼저 분단보다는 통일지향적인 교육목표가 학습자의 수준에 맞게 제시되어야 한다. 갈등 해소 방안으로서의 통일교육 내용에 있어서는 첫째, 갈등을 대화와 타협에 의한 민주적인 방식으로 해결할 수 있는 능력을 길러주는 민주시민 교육, 둘째, 심리적 거리감을 하부구조(역사, 언어, 문화 등)에 의한 동질성을 강조함으로써 이질성을 극복할 수 있는 민족 동질성 교육, 셋째, 국제사회의 거시적 관점을 길러주는 국제주의 교육, 넷째, 통일의 이익을 강조하여 통일의지를 고취시키는 낙관적 전망을 심어주는 교육, 다섯째, 사실의 합리성을 바탕으로 하는 객관적 교육을 통해 상호이해의 바탕을 마련하는 것이 필요하다. 이는 학교뿐만 아니라 ‘민족통일교육본부’(가칭)과 같은 전담기구를 통해 이루어져야 할 것이며, 다양한 영역에서 또 교과외 특별 활동을 통해서 열린 교육 방법(시청각수업, 토의수업, 가상 학습, 현장 체험학습 등)으로 실시해야 할 것이다. 독일통일의 경험이 시사하듯이 통일 이전에 통일 이후의 상황을 충분히 예상하고 대비한다면, 통일한국의 경우 남북한간의 통일 후유증과 갈등은 쉽게 극복할 수 있을 것이다. 그러나 만약 이러한 준비가 없을 경우, 통일이후 북한지역 주민의 체제 통합, 남북한 주민 사이의 사회통합 분야에서 상당한 기간동안 사회적 혼란과 갈등이 발생할 수 있다. 이러한 점에서 통일대비 교육의 중요성은 더 한층 강조되는 것이다. ; In 1990, Germany overcame its partition lasted for about 40 years and finally accomplished unification. However, although the unification was accomplished through the absolute economic predominance of West Germany and continuous interchanges between two divided parts, there still remains lots of conflict between East and West Germany. Conflicts have appeared in such shapes as psychological discord between East Germans who have to acclimate themselves to a new governmental system from the sudden break down of East Germany and West Germans who feel superiority with their relative dominant economic power, and the former s deviation resulted from the ideological conflict between Democratism and Communism or confusion of view. To solve these conflicts and unite society, Germany has carried out political educations for innovating people s view. First of all, liquidation of the past dogmatic communist culture for East Germans to positively accept the new governmental system of unified Germany. Second, emphasis on education for democratic citizen. Through communication and negotiation, people learn the procedure of adjusting their interests and making agreements. Third, establishment of the ethnic identity of unified Germany through emphasis on ethnic homogeneity. Fourth, simultaneous execution of social unification education to help people understand each other s standpoint. Fifth, international education develop a broad view of world. This political education as a device to solve conflicting social problems implys a lot to Korean people. In the future unified Korean society, more deepened conflicts between regions or classes as well as ideological, psychological conflicts and social deviation could come out. To eliminate this possibility, we should carry out educations for preparing unification from now on. But investigating the contents of moral or social studies texts under the present 6th curriculum, it is revealed that supposition of or preparation for future conflicts is few and training for situations after unification is most wanting for both the teacher and student. To establish real educations for post-unification situations, the goal of education should be oriented to unification than partition and the goal should be presented in accordance with the level of the learner. The unification education as a device to solve conflicts should be; first, education for democratic citizen to cultivate problem solving ability in a democratic way through communication and negotiation; second, education for ethnic homogeneity to overcome heterogeneity and psychological gap of nation (e.g., history, language, and culture); third, international education to develop a broad view of world; fourth, through emphasis on the homogeneity of the substructure education for optimistic prospect to encourage will to unification through emphasis on the interests after unification; fifth, objective education based on factual rationality. This should be accomplished through not only school but also organization taking full responsibility like "The Education Center for National Unification (provisional name)," and in every course of study or extra-curricular activities, approaches to open education (such as audio-visual class, discussion class, hypothetical learning field experience learning, etc.) should be made most of. As unified Germany s experience implys, when fully supposing post unification situations and preparing for them, the future unified Korea will easily get over side-effects and conflicts between South and North Korea. But without preparation, social disruption and dissension could occur for a considerable period in the fields of accommodating North Korean residents to governmental system and socially bridging the gap between South and North Koreans. In this respect, the importance of education for preparing for unification should be emphasized more than anything.