스포츠 소비자행동에 관한 의사결정요인 분석

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to analyze decision making factors for the sport consumer behavior. The sample was drawn from 736 university students located in Seoul in 1998. A questionnaire was designed to measure the influence of the decision making process on sport consumer behavior, consisting of fixed alternative choice responses to items constructed to represent the operational definition for each variable. Statistics employed for data analysis were a multiple classified analysis, product-moment correlation, and a multiple regression. Based upon the results of the study, the following conclusions appear warranted : 1. Social status has a partial effect on psychological factors and intention of users to decide to enter a sports club. 2. Life-style has a partial effect on psychological factors and intention of users to decide to enter a sports club. 3. Learning experience on sports has a partial effect on psychological factors and intention of users to decide to enter a sports club. 4. Self-image congruency of sport club users has a positive effect on intention of users to decide to enter a sports club. 5. Emotion has a positive effect on intention of users to decide to enter a sports club. 6. Attitude has a positive effect on intention of users to decide to enter a sports club. 7. All variances have a partial effect on intention of users to decide to enter a sports club. ; 본 연구는 스포츠 소비자행동에 관한 의사결정요인을 분석하고자 한다. 즉, 스포츠 소비자가 스포츠활동을 시작하기 위해 스포츠센터에 가입하는데 있어서 어떠한 의사결정과정을 거치며, 그 의사결정과정 중 중요한 영향력을 미치는 변인을 규명하는데 그 목적이 있다. 본 연구의 조사대상은 1998년 현재 서울 시내 대학교에 재학 중인 대학생을 모집단으로 설정하였으며, 조사대상의 표본은 집락유층목적 표집법(purposed cluster sampling with stratification)으로 추출하였다. 본 연구에서 표집된 유효 표본수는 총 736명이었으나, 실제 분석에 사용된 자료는 불성실하게 응답한 자료로 판단되거나 조사내용의 일부가 누락된 35명의 설문지를 제외한 701명이었다. 본 연구에서 사용한 설문지는 스포츠 소비자행동 시작의도, 자기이미지 일치도, 감정, 태도, 사회계층, 라이프스타일, 학습, 그리고 조사대상의 일반적 특성으로 구성되어 있다. 자료분석을 위하여 본 연구에서 사용하고자 하는 통계분석기법은 조사대상의 일반적 특성 을 알아보기 위하여 기술통계를 실시하였고, 각 변인이 스포츠 소비자행동에 미치는 영향 을 알아보기 위하여 상관관계분석(correlation)과 중다회귀분석(multiple regression)을 실시하였다. 이와 같은 자료수집 및 분석과정을 통하여 얻어진 본 연구의 결론은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 사회계층적 요인은 스포츠센터 이용자의 심리적 요인 및 스포츠센터 가입의도에 부분적으로 영향을 미친다. 둘째, 라이프스타일은 스포츠센터 이용자의 심리적 요인 및 스포츠센터 가입의도에 부분적으로 영향을 미친다. 셋째, 스포츠 학습경험은 스포츠센터 이용자의 심리적 요인 및 스포츠센터 가입의도에 부분적으로 영향을 미친다. 넷째, 스포츠센터 이용자의 자기이미지 일치도는 스포츠센터 가입의도에 긍정적 영향을 미친다. 다섯째, 스포츠센터 가입시 감정은 긍정적일수록 스포츠센터 가입의도에 긍정적 영향을 미친다. 여섯째, 스포츠센터 가입시 태도는 긍정적일수록 스포츠센터 가입의도에 긍정적 영향을 미친다. 일곱째, 사회계층적 요인, 라이프스타일, 학습경험, 자기이미지 일치도, 감정, 그리고 태도는 스포츠센터 가입의도에 부분적으로 영향을 미친다.