한국의 가족주의 전통과 그 변화

본 연구는 가족주의에 대한 이제까지의 연구들이 그 이데올로기적 성향에 대해 충분히 분석되어 있지 않은 것을 계기로 한국 가족주의의 시초로서의 조선시대 가족주의를 살펴보고, 그것이 현재까지 어떻게 지속 변화되었는지를 고려해봄으로써 이에 대한 총체적 분석을 시도하였다. 특히 문화분석 단위로서의 가족 에 초점을 두고, 한국 가족의 중심원리인 가족주의 를 개인-가족-사회와의 연관하에 연구하고자 했다. 따라서 한국 가족주의에 대한 기존의 개념들을 통합하여 새로이 재구성함과 동시에 가족주의가 생겨난 근원적 배경을 비롯해서 정착과정, 정착기제, 변화양상을 종합적으로 살펴봄으로써 한국의 가족주의가 견지하고 있는 이데올로기 적 특성을 확인하고, 한국인 개개인이 가족주의적 특성에 적응한 결과로 나타나게된 사회문화적 징후를 현 시점에서 확인해봄으로써 그 문화적 파급성을 진단해보려는 목적으로 연구가 진행되었다. 연구는 크게 두 부분으로 이루어졌는데 첫 번째 부분에서는 가족주의의 근본 이념과 정착과정, 정착 기제, 변화양상, 그리고 결과로서 나타나는 현재의 사회문화적 징후를 문헌고찰을 통해 살펴보았으며, 두 번째 부분은 실증연구로서 전통적 가족주의 이념 척도를 구성하여 현 시점에서의 전통적 가족주의 이념의 존속 정도와 그 결과로서 나타나는 한국의 문화적 특성을 집단주의·개인주의 성향을 통해 파악하고자 했다. 문헌고찰 결과, 한국의 가족주의는 유교적 가(家)개념에 바탕하여 부계혈통 강조, 장유유서 또는 효(孝)의미의 강조, 조상숭배 및 부계가문의 영속성 강조를 통한 당위적 원리임을 확인할 수 있었다. 이는 조선시대의 통치이념에 의해 위로부터 강조되어 온 규범으로써 현재까지 한국사회에 문화적 무의식, 이데올로기적으로 존재하고 있다. 현재에 나타나는 가족주의의 모습은 전통적 가족주의의 일부 요소들이 변화 또는 부각된 것으로 도구적 가족주의(instrumental familism), 정서적 가족주의(emotional familism), 유사가족주의(quasi familism), 가족 이기주의(family centrism) 등으로 설명될 수 있다. 실증연구의 결과를 통해 현재에도 전통적 가족주의 이념이 존속하고 있음을 알 수 있었으며, 응답자들은 전통적 가족주의의 세 영역 중 가족우선성 영역을 가장 중요한 것으로 인식하고 있었다. 집단주의·개인주의 성향으로 본 한국사회의 문화적 특징으로서 60.8%가 수평적 개인주의 성향을 나타냄으로써 전체사회의 집단주의적 정서에도 불구하고 개인주의적 성향이 대다수임이 나타났다. 또한 집단주의·개인주의 성향은 전통적 가족주의 이념의 인식 정도에 따라 차이를 보이는 것이 나타나 한국의 가족주의는 개인의 집단주의·개인주의 성향에 중요한 영향요소로서 사회문화 형성에 중요한 기반이 되고 있음을 알 수 있었다. 그러나 개인의 사회적 특성에 따라 가족주의 이념의 인식 정도가 다르고 집단주의·개인주의 성향도 다르다는 것이 나타나, 사회가 복잡해짐에 따른 개인의 적응양식이 중요해진다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 본 연구를 통해 얻어진 결론과 그 시사점은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 한국 가족의 이념은 여전히 직계가족적 이상 을 기본으로 부계가문과 권위성, 그리고 가통의 계승을 중요하게 생각하는 전통적인 가족주의 이념을 반영하고 있다. 그러나 현실에서 나타나는 가족생활의 변화는 한국 가족의 이념과 실제 를 괴리시킬 수 있고, 따라서 이상적 가족과 현실적 가족의 모습이 달라지게 만든다. 둘째, 가족이념에서 차이를 보이는 응답자들이 집단주의·개인주의 성향에서도 차이를 보이는 것으로 나타난 실증연구의 결과는 가족문화와 사회문화의 연관성을 나타내고 있다. 그러나 가족-사회문화를 매개하는 것은 개인의 적응능력 으로서, 이는 본 연구의 결과로서 개인의 사회적 특성에 따라 가족이념, 사회문화적 특성이 다르게 나타나는 것을 통해서, 그리고 Hsu의 심리사회적 항상성(Psychosocial Homeostasis)에 근거하여 이해할 수 있다. 셋째, 실증조사 결과, 응답자의 64.6%가 개인주의 성향을 보이는 것은, 앞으로 한국사회의 변화방향을 추측해볼 수 있게 한다. 또 집단주의 적 정서 속에서 살고 있는 개인주의적 개인의 행동 기준은 이기주의 로 나타날 가능성도 있음을 고려해 볼 수 있다. 넷째, 한국 가족주의는 이데올로기적 편향성이 현실 생활에서 적용되고 있고, 따라서 이런 경향으로 설명되는 문화적 무의식은 앞으로 문화적 전통 이라는 이름으로 계속해서 한국인들의 삶에 중심원리가 될 가능성이 있다. 다섯째, 사회문화 해석단위로서의 가족 의 역할이란 개인과 사회를 매개해주는 입장에서 뿐 아니라 가족생활문화 등 가시적 연구대상으로 삼을 수 있는 구체적 틀 이 된다는 점에서 매우 중요하다. 또한 문화분석의 구체적 단위로서 가족 을 바라보는 경우, 가족이념은 그 사회에서 가족이 담당하는 중요성 정도를 설명해줌으로써 사회문화에 대한 가족문화 의 영향력 정도를 가늠해보는 중요한 잣대가 된다. 본 연구의 방법론적 의의는 한국 가족 과 한국 가족주의 에 대한 종합적 고찰을 위해 가족 관련 분야인 종교학, 철학, 역사학, 인류학, 심리학, 사회학, 가정학 등에 대한 학제간(interdisciplinary) 접근을 시도하고, 또 문헌고찰을 통한 질적연구와 사회조사방법론을 적용한 양적연구를 함께 행한 점을 들 수 있다. 이러한 연구는 학제간 접근을 통한 문화학으로서의 한국학 방법론 확립에 분수령이 되리라 생각하며, 계속적으로 진행되는 가족학 과 한국학 분야의 후속연구에 의해 본 연구의 문제점들이 수정될 수 있으리라 기대한다. ; The goal of this thesis is to observe the familism of the Chos n Dynasty which can be regarded as the origin of Contemporary Korean familism, and to examine the developments of the familism over the past few centuries. Based on these findings, this paper attempts to analyze an comprehensive structure of the familism of Korea. Early studies on Korean Familism tend to adress its ideological tendencies not sufficiently. In this paper, the focus is given on the "family" as a socio-cultural unit. "Familism" which is the central governing principle in Korean families has been related to the individual, the family and the society. In accordance with the understanding the current concepts of Korean familism were regrouped and reorganized. At the same time, the background of familism in Korea, its developmental process and its current state were examined in a comprehensive way. In this manner, the ideological nature of Korean familism and the socio-cultural symptoms resulting from the individual adaption of Koreans to this familism are verified. Examining these cultural ripple effects is part of the research object of this paper. The thesis can be divided into two large parts. The first part deals with research and analysis of written materials on the fundamental idea of familism, its developmental process, current state, changes and the resulting socio-cultural impacts in modern times. The second part is about a demonstrative study seeking to understand, by formulating the scale for traditional familism, the level of continuity of traditional familism in Korea. The study also seeks to examine the resulting cultural tendencies by measuring the tendencies of individualism and collectivism in Korea. According to written records, Korea s familism is based on the Confucian value of "ka(家)" (meaning "The Family") and has placed an emphasis on patrilineage(父系), respect of elders(長幼有序), filial piety(孝), ancestor worship(祖上崇拜), and the continuity of the patrilineal family(父系 家系繼承). Such a philosophy was handed down throughout the whole Chos n era and its effects are still perceived in the contemporary Korean society in the form of the cultural unconscious and ideology. The familism manifested in the present day can be seen as a modified form of the traditional one with instrumental, emotional, quasi-familisms and family centrism incorporated. Through the experimental study, one could easily note that traditional familism ideology is still alive. The study also shows that the Korean social character as assessed by the tendencies of individualism and collectivism is predominantly individualistic despite of collective emotion of the society as a whole ( as we have seen that 64.6% of the respondents manifested a tendency of individualism ). Moreover, the tendencies of individualism and collectivism vary depending on the level of awareness of the traditional familism ideology. It was also evident that the Korean familism, as a major factor influencing the tendencies of individualism and collectivism of the Korean individual, made the foundation of Korea s social culture. However, the level of awareness of the familism ideology depends on the social tendencies of the individual and It is seen that the tendencies of individualism and collectivism can be also different. Lastly, one can clearly see that the more complicated is the society, the more significant is the individual s adaptation to society. The conclusion of the research and its implication are as follows: First, Korea s family ideology today continues to reflect traditional familism, marked by "ideals of the stem family" with an accent on the authority of the patrilineal family and the continuation of that lineage. However, the actual changes in family lifestyle show that a gap is being created between the ideals and reality of Korea s familism and subsequently a disparity exists between the ideal family and the actual family. Secondiy, respondents who have different family ideology seem differently in individualistic/collectivist tendencies as well. This demonstrates the existence of a relationship between family culture and social culture; but, there is another thing between the family and social cultures, and it is called the "individual adaptation", a result of this thesis, which can be understood through the manifestation of family ideology and socio-cultural qualities which are dependent on the individual s social tendencies, and through Francis L. K. Hsu s Psychosocial Homeostasis. Thirdly, the fact that 64.6% of these respondents showed a tendency of individualism makes it possible to estimate the direction of future developments of the Korean society. One should also consider the possibility of individualistic behavior in an emotionally collectivist society being interpreted as egoistic. Fourthly, the ideological inclination of Korea s familism is apparent in everyday life. Subsequently, it is quite possible that the cultural unconscious which is explained by such inclination will continue to be a basis in the lives of Koreans under the banner of "cultural tradition". Fifthly, "the family" as a unit of explanation of social culture is not only of importance for its mediating role between the individual and the society, but also for its usefulness as a "specific framework" for tangible research topics as family life culture. Furthermore, "the family", as a specific unit of cultural analysis, reflects the importance level of family ideology in a given society and therefore serves as an useful measurment for the influence of "family culture" on the social culture. The methodology used in this research is significant in that, in order to present a comprehensive investigation of Korea s family and familism, an interdisciplinary approach encompassing the "family-related" fields of religion, philosophy, anthropology, psychology, sociology and family studies was utilized. In addition, resorting to extensive reading of written materials and utilizing social survey methodologies enriched the research both in quality and in quantity. It is the author s belief that this research will contribute to formulation of a methodology of Korean Studies, from the perspective of cultural studies using a interdisciplinary approach. It is also hoped that the limit of this paper can be improved by subsequent future research in the field of "Family Studies" and "Korean Studies".