장루보유자의 신체상 및 자아존중감, 우울에 대한 연구

최근에 식생활과 생활패턴의 서구화로 결장 및 직장암의 발생률의 증가와 더불어 영구적 장루보유자도 증가하고 있다. 이들이 경험하는 대부분의 심리적 문제들은 신체상의 변화로 인해 유발되는 것이며 자아존중감의 저하와 절망, 자살, 외로움등으로 표현되는 우울을 경험하고 있으나 이에 대한 연구는 미비한 상태이다. 이에 본 연구자는 장루보유자의 신체상 및 자아존중감과 우울에 대한 연구를 시도하여 효과적인 간호중재의 기초자료를 얻고자 하였다. 본 연구는 장루보유자의 신체상 및 자아존중감과 우울의 정도와 관계를 알아보기 위한 것으로, 2001년 9월 15일부터 11월 9일까지 55일간 구조화된 설문지를 이용하여 직접면접 및 전화면접을 실시하였다. 자료수집은 서울시내 소재 4개 대학병원에서 수술받은 만20세 이상의 장루보유자와 장루협회 회원 중 연구에 참여하기로 동의한 사람 91명을 대상으로 하였다. 연구도구로는 장루보유자의 신체상을 측정하기 위하여 정면숙(1984)이 개발한 결장루 보유자 신체상 측정도구를, 자아존중감은 Rogenberg(1965)의 Self-esteem scale을, 우울정도는 Radloff(1977)의 CES-D(Center for Epidemiologic Studies Depression Scale)을 사용하였다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS 프로그램을 이용하여 전산통계 처리하였으며, 실수, 백분율, 평균, 표준편차, 범위의 기술통계와 t-est, ANOVA, Tukey test, Pearson's correlation coefficient, multiple regression analysis 방법을 사용하였다. 본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같이 요약될 수 있다. 1. 대상자의 신체상 점수는 평균 56.43, 자아존중감은 33.83, 우울 정도는 26.41을 나타내, 본 연구대상자는 부정적인 신체상과, 낮은 자아존중감, 높은 우울성향을 보였다. 연구대상자의 81%가 우울군에 속하였다. 2. 긍정적인 신체상을 가질수록 우울 정도가 낮고(r=-.632, p<.01), 자아존중감의 정도가 높았으며(r=.425, p<.01), 자아존중감이 높을수록 우울 정도가 낮았다(r=-.490, p<.01). 3. 신체상과 학력은 유의한 관계가 있었으며(F=5.07, p<.01), 특히 중졸이하와 고졸 집단에서 유의한 차이가 발견되었다. 경제수준이 '상/중'인 경우가 '하'인경우보다 긍정적이었고(t=2.44, p<.05), 장루협회 회원인 경우가 비회원에 비해 신체상을 더욱 긍정적으로 가지고 있는 것으로 나타났다(t=2.20, p<.05). 4. 자아존중감은 결혼상태(t=2.27, p<.05), 학력(F=9.57, p<.01), 직업유무(t=-2.04, p<.05), 경제수준(t=4.02, p<.01)과 유의한 관계를 보였다. 배우자가 있는 경우가 배우자가 없는 경우보다 자아존중감이 높았고 중졸이하집단이 고졸이나 대졸집단에 비해 자아존중감이 났았다. 직업이 있는 경우가 직업이 없는 경우보다 자아존중감이 높았으며 경제수준이 '상/중'인 집단이 '하'인 집단에 비해 높은 자아존중감을 보였다. 5. 우울 정도는 학력과 관계가 있었는데(F=5.90, p<.01), 중졸이하 집단이 대졸이상 집단에 비해 우울의 정도가 높았다. 경제수준이 '하'인 경우가 '상/중'인 집단에 비해 우울의 정도가 높았다(t=-2.13, p<.05) 또, 장루보유기간에 따라서는 수술 후 6개월 미만인 집단이 수술 후 6개월 이후 1년 미만인 집단보다 우울의 정도가 높았다(F=2.78, p<.05). 6. 대상자의 신체상과 자아존중감은 우울에 영향을 미쳤으며, 45.9%의 설명력을 나타내었다. 즉 신체상과 자아존중감이 높을수록 우울의 정도는 낮았다. 이상의 연구결과를 토대로 살펴볼 때, 장루보유자는 부정적 신체상, 낮은 자아존중감, 우울을 경험하므로 이에 대한 심리적 간호중재 방법을 개발할 필요가 있으며, 장루보유자를 담당하는 간호사들은 신체상, 자아존중감, 우울과 같은 심리적 문제를 사정할 수 있도록 교육되고 훈련되어야 할 것이다. 병원 및 지역사회를 기반으로 하는 다양한 자조그룹의 형성은 장루보유자의 신체상을 긍정적으로 높일수 있고 우울간호 중재법으로 활용될 수 있을 것이다. 장루보유자의 우울중재로서 변화된 신체상의 수용과 저하된 자아존중감의 회복이 도움이 될 것이다.;This research was initiated to explore the relationships among the body image, self-esteem and depression in the subjects. The data collection was conducted at the four University hospitals and Korean Ostmoy Association in Seoul, Korea, from Sept. to Nov. in 2001. Total subjects in this study were 80. Body Image Scale for the patients with colostomy(Jung, 1984) was used to measure the body image of subjects. Rogenberg's Self-Esteem Scale was used to assess the level of self-esteem, and CES-D Scale was used to examine the level of depression. Data were analyzed by SPSS program using the descriptive statistics, t-test, ANOVA, Tukey test, pearson's correlation coefficient, and multiple regression analysis. The summary of the result is as follows : 1. The mean scores of body image, self-esteem and depression were 56.43, 33.83, and 26.41. Eighty-one percent of the subjects were depressed. 2. Subjects who had more positive body image experienced less depression(r=-.632, p<.01). Subjects who had more positive body image experienced higher self-esteem(r=.425, p<.01). Subjects who had lower self-esteem experienced more depression(r=-.490, p<.01). 3. There was significant relationship between body image and educational level(F=5.07, p<.05) and economic status(t=2.44, p<.05). Subjects in less than 9 years for education had more negative body image than subjects in 12 years. Subjects in high or middle economic status had positive body image than subjects in low economic status. Subjects in membership of Korean Ostomy Association(KOA) had more positive body image than the others(t=2.20, p<.05). 4. Self-esteem was correlated with marital status(t=2.27, p<.05) educational level(F=9.57, p<.01), vocaton(t=-2.04, p<.05) and economic status(t=4.02, p<.01), respectively. Subjects with spouse had higher self esteem than the others. Subjects in 12 years for education had higher self-esteem than the subjects in 9 years. Subjects with vocation had higher self-esteem than the others. Subjects in high or middle economic status had higher self-esteem than the subjects in low economic status. 5. Depression was related to educational level(F=5.90, p<.01) and economic status(t=-2.13, p<.05). Subjects in less than 9 years for education were more depressed than the subejcts in 12 years. Subjects in high or middle economic status were less depressed. Subjects in According to the relationship between depression and the days after surgery, subjects in less than 6 month after surgery were more depressed than the subjects in 6 month to 1 year after surgery(F=2.78, p<.05). 6. Body image and self-esteem of the subjects affected on the depression and explained 45.9% about depression. Based on the research, I recommend the following : 1. A self-help group based on the hospital or a community can help to increase positive body image and therefore, it will be an effective intervention toward depressed patients with colostomy. 2. Psychological support program was need to be developed. 3. Nurses and ostomists must be educated and trained to assess psychological problems including body image, self-esteem and even depression in patients with colostomy.