Space Time Turbo Codes를 위한 적응형 다중안테나 전송에 관한 연구

Abstract

In attempting to find a spectrally and power efficient channel code which is able to exploit maximum diversity from a wireless channel whenever available, we investigate the possibility of constructing a full antenna diversity space-time turbo code over fading mobile radio channels. As a previous result, both three-antenna and two-antenna(punctured) constructions with 1 b/s/Hz and binary phase-shift keying modulation are shown to be possible and very easy to find. To improve the performance of the proposed codes, we propose a adaptive multi-antenna transmission for Space Time Turbo Codes. Suppose knowing the perfect channel state information, the most important bit from decoding process is sent through the antenna having the most channel state. The performance of these codes are then simulated and compared with existing space-time turbo codes. As the simulation results show, the proposed space-time turbo codes give similar or slightly better performance. In particular, rate 1/2 code has 3dB performance advantage at 10^-2 bit-error rate. And rate 1/3 code has 2dB performance advantage at 10^-3 bit-error rate. The proposed space-time turbo codes system has also a faster convergent speed of performance.;셀룰러 이동 통신 채널에서 전송되는 신호는 페이딩으로 인하여 왜곡이 되고, 그 효과로 인하여 시스템의 오류 효율 성능이 현격히 떨어진다. 전송 전력의 이득 및 데이터 전송률의 증가와 더불어 신뢰도 높은 디지털 전송을 하기 위해서는 기존의 기법에 대한 대체 기법의 적용이 필요하고, 이에 대응하는 것으로 다이버시티를 이용하는 방법이 다중 경로 페이딩에 의한 영향을 줄이는 가장 효과적인 방법 중의 하나로 알려져 있다. 또한 오류 정정 부호화 기법은 본질적으로, 충분한 데이터를 인터리빙을 할 때 시간에 대한 다이버시티 기법으로 간주될 수 있다. 따라서 내부적으로는 시간 다이버시티(터보코드)와 외부적으로는 공간 다이버시티(다중 안테나)를 결합하는 방법은 DS/CDMA 기법에서 대역폭의 효율성을 증가시킬 수 있을 것이다. Space-Time Turbo Codes는 공간 다이버시티를 위하여 다중 전송 안테나를 사용하고, 시간 다이버시티를 위하여 터보코드를 사용하는 시스템을 지칭한다. 터보 코드의 뛰어난 에러 정정 능력으로 인하여 다른 Space-Time Codes보다 성능이 좋은 것으로 알려져 있다. 본 논문에서는 BPSK DS/CDMA 시스템의 성능 향상과 고속의 데이터 전송을 위해 Space-Time Turbo Codes의 성능을 분석하고 이를 개선시키기 위한 새로운 알고리즘을 제안하였다. 채널 정보를 안다고 가정하여, 코드화된 비트 중 복호에 끼치는 영향의 정도에 따라 그 중요도가 높을수록 채널 상태가 좋은 전송 안테나로 전송하게 되면 성능의 개선이 있을 것이라는 가정에서 출발하여, 전송 안테나 중 가장 채널 상황이 좋은 안테나에 systematic 비트를 전송하고 여분의 비트를 나머지 안테나로 전송한다. 제안한 시스템이 기존의 시스템보다 성능 수렴정도가 빠른 것으로 나타났다. 이는 다중안테나에 터보코드를 전송 할 경우, 수신안테나가 많아져도 적은 반복 횟수로도 원하는 성능을 얻을 수 있어. 터보 복호의 복잡도를 줄일 수 있다. 제안하는 시스템은 복잡도에 있어서 큰 증가 없이 rate 1/3인 경우 기존의 시스템 대비 BER에서 약 2dB의 성능 개선이 있는 것으로 나타났으며, FER 성능에서도 거의 같거나 나은 성능을 보였다.