한국십진분류법 제5판 행정학 분야 분류체계 개선 방안에 관한 연구

A Study on Developing Modifications for the 5th edition of Korean Decimal Classification in Public Administration field

행정학은 학제성이 높은 특성을 가진 사회과학의 한 영역으로써, 외국의 여러 문헌분류체계에서는 행정학의 다양한 분야를 체계적으로 전개하고 있다. 그러나 현재 우리나라 표준문헌분류체계인 KDC에서는 행정학 분야의 번호가 편중되거나 낭비되는 등 논리적 체계성이 부족하며 특수행정의 여러 주제를 나타내지 못하는 등의 문제가 존재한다. 이에 본 연구는 행정학의 학제적 특성과 실제 행정학 학문 분야를 잘 반영할 수 있는 KDC 행정학 분야의 개정방안을 제안하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 본 연구에서는 문헌연구와 국내외 문헌분류표 비교분석, 그리고 전문가 평가 방법을 이용하였다. 문헌연구에서는 행정학의 정의와 특성을 고찰하고 행정학의 학문적 범주화를 수행하였다. 개념정의 및 특성을 분석하기 위해 행정학과 관련된 다양한 학문분야를 조사하였다. 또한 행정학의 학문적 범주화를 위해 행정학 개론서의 목차를 상·하위 수준으로 나누어 범주화하고 비교분석하여 문헌분류표 비교에 기준으로 필요한 행정학의 영역을 도출하였다. 국내외 행정학 분야 문헌분류표 사례는 KDC 행정학 분야에 영향을 주었거나 분류표의 개정에 참고한 분류표를 비교분석하였다. 국내외 표준문헌분류체계로 사용되는 KDC, DDC, NDC, UDC, LCC, NDLC를 선정하여 행정학 각 세부 분야별 세목들을 살펴보고, 각 요소들을 비교분석하여 KDC에서 개정이 필요한 부분을 문제점으로 추출하였다. 첫째, 행정관리 분야에서 행정지원·행정통제·행정지원 항목은 다른 문헌분류표에서 행정관리와 동등한 수준에서 독립적으로 전개하고 있는 분야임에도 불구하고 KDC에서는 행정관리 하위 항목으로 전개되고 있었다. 반대로 정보관리 행정은 타 분류표와 비교분석 결과 해당 항목이 행정관리 아래 수준에서 세분되는 개념인데 KDC의 경우에만 상위 수준에서 전개되고 있었다. 둘째, 행정조직 분야는 기관 중심의 비효율적인 전개로 인하여 다양한 행정조직과 관련된 복합 주제의 분류뿐만 아니라 일반행정과 관련된 주제의 자료에 대한 분류도 불가능한 구조를 가지고 있었다. 셋째, 인사행정 분야는 공무원 시험 분야가 인사 행정과 동등한 수준으로 전개되고 있어 논리적 체계성이 결여된 상태였다. 지방 인사행정 분야에서 공무원시험이 지방 인사행정 아래에 전개되고 있는 것과도 상충되는 것으로 나타나고 있었다. 넷째, 재무행정 분야는 행정학이 아닌 경제학 아래 재정 항목에 재무행정과 관련된 개념들이 전개되고 있었다. 다른 분류표에서는 재무행정이 행정학 아래, 혹은 경제학 및 행정학과 동등한 수준에서 전개되고 있었다. 재무행정을 수행하는 주체가 정부기관이며 다른 일반행정영역과의 긴밀한 연관성을 고려할 때 현재와 같이 모든 재무행정 항목을 경제학 하위 개념으로 분류토록 하는 것은 학문적 타당성에도 위배되는 것이다. 다섯째, 지방자치 분야는 지방선거, 지방의회, 지방조례 항목이 정치학 아래 입법에 속하는 개념임에도 불구하고 행정학 아래 지방행정에서 전개하고 있어서 논리적 체계성에 문제가 있었다. 마지막으로 특수행정 분야는 KDC에서는 현재 001에서 999에 해당하는 전 주제에 특수행정과 관련된 행정학 저작들을 분류토록 지시하고 있어서 행정관련 자료를 행정학 내 모아줄 수 있는 항목이 미비한 상황이었다. 이를 통하여 KDC 행정학 분야에 개선 방안을 제안하여 수정전개표(안)를 제시하였는데 그 내용을 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 행정관리 분야의 세목 중 논리적 체계성이 결여된 행정지원·행정통제·행정구제 항목과 정보관리행정 항목을 개정하였다. 전자는 행정관리 하위 항목에서 행정관리와 같은 수준의 상위 항목으로 수정 전개하였고 후자는 반대로 행정관리와 같은 수준의 항목에서 하위 항목으로 이치하도록 하였다. 둘째, 행정조직 분야는 각 행정 조직 별로 일반행정과 관련된 개념을 추가로 더하여 분류할 수 있도록 주기를 더하였다. 셋째, 인사행정 영역은 공무원 시험 항목을 인사행정 항목의 하위 세목으로 조정하여 논리적 체계성을 보완하였다. 넷째, 재무행정 분야는 행정학 하위 영역에 현재 재무행정을 위한 세목이 존재하지 않고 경제학 아래에 있는 재정의 세목에 재무행정과 관련된 항목이 있는 것을 행정학 하위 항목으로 이치하도록 하였다. 다섯째, 지방자치 분야는 하위 항목 중에서 개념상 행정학이 아닌 정치학 하위 개념으로 전개되는 것이 적합한 지방선거, 지방의회, 지방조례 개념을 해당 분야로 이치하였다. 또한 지방행정의 특수한 주제 분야를 지방 행정 아래 하위 세목에 모아서 분류할 수 있는 주기를 추가하였다. 마지막으로 특수행정과 관련된 다양한 주제 영역의 행정학을 분류할 수 있는 특수한 주제의 행정을 새로운 분류 번호로 신설하여 세분하고 일반행정 영역도 번호 합성을 통해 나타내도록 제안하였다. 개선 방안은 전문가 평가를 반영하여 최종적으로 수정전개표로 제시하였다. 전문가를 통한 수정 전개안의 타당성 검증 결과 학계 자료 조직 전문가들은 행정학의 학문 분석을 통해 행정학 이용자 입장에서 체계적인 내용을 담은 행정학 분야 문헌분류체계 확장의 측면에서 긍정적으로 평가하였다. 또한 자료 조직 실무자인 분류 사서들은 재무행정이나 특수행정과 같은 실제적 번호 개정이 필요했던 분야에 대하여 앞으로 KDC 개정에 반영될 만한 의미를 가진다고 분석하였다. 본 연구에서 제안한 KDC 행정학 분야 개선 방안은 국내 표준과 외국 표준문헌분류체계에 근거하였기 때문에, 이후 KDC 행정학 분야 개정에 기초자료로서 활용될 수 있을 것이다.;Public administration has a high interdisciplinary field of social science. These various ranges of public administration are completely dealt with in many classification schemes such as DDC. However, public administration numbers are unequally distributed or used wastefully in KDC. Furthermore, there is lack of logical hierarchy and there is no way to present various public administration subjects for special topics. Therefore by focusing the characteristic of multidisciplinary and realistic reflection of field in public administration, this study suggests amendments of public administration field in KDC fifth edition. The research methods are as follows. First, to analyze academic fields in public administration, the contents of six public administration introductory books are compared. Second, to find out the problem of KDC public administration field, comparative analysis is done on the six classification schemes - KDC, DDC, NDC, UDC, LCC and NDLC. Third, by analysis of comparing classification schemes, the amendments are suggested in KDC public administration. Fourth, classification professionals who teaches classification theories at universities or who engaged in classification work in public libraries review validity of these suggested revisions. By comparative analysis with six classification schemes problems of public administration field are as follows. First, although administration of general forms of assistance, administration of general forms of control numbers are located same level in other classification schemes, these concepts in KDC public administration field are located lower level in 350.1 public administration management. In contrast, information management concept that is presented lower level than public administration management in other classification is placed equal level only in KDC. Second, there is no way to build number for classification about subjects of complex topics, because of inefficient structure in 350.2 organization of administration. Third, public service that means about one kind of recruit methods and personnel management has same level number, so this field has lack of validity. Fourth, financial administration field is located in economy subordinate concept. But other classification schemes financial administration concept is located within public administration or same level of economy field. Fifth, in spite of local election, local assembly and local ordinance are political concepts, they are located in local administration under public administration. At last, various public administration topics related to other specific subjects field is classified only all over subjects from 001 to 999, therefore there is no way to collect every materials of public administration. According to these problems, this study set up the principle of design the classification scheme for developing modifications. First, these modifications respect to shall apply in system of KDC. Second, when existing items are changed or moved suggest, the amendment is suggested to refer to the DDC, UDC which are standard classifications. Third, various public administration topics related to other specific subjects field is suggested to optional notes. By these principles public administration field in KDC needs extensive amendments as follows. First, administration of general forms of assistance, administration of general forms of control and information management numbers are amended to upper or lower classes in 350.1 public administration management. Second, number building notes about general field of public administration are added at 350.2 public administration organizations to present related subjects effectively. Third, 350.4 public service examination field are amended to under 350.3 personal affairs to revise the logicality. Fourth, financial administration subjects are placed in 329 public finance as of now, but these concepts are often used in public sector. So financial administration fields are amended to 350.6 in public administration field. Fifth, local election and local assembly concepts are placed in correct field as of now. So these numbers are moved to under political science in 344. At last, various public administration topics related to other specific subjects are newly numbered in 358 specific fields of public administration. The amendments are finally suggested throughout the review by professionals of classification. Due to this study is based on many standards in classification schemes, these amendments of public administration in KDC can be applied as resources to revise the next version of KDC.