중일전쟁시기 중국 국민당과 인도 국민회의의 정치 교류

Nehru와 蔣介石의 양국 방문을 중심으로

Political cooperation between Kuomintang of China and Indian National Congress : focusing on the Nehru and Chiang Kai-shek‘s state visit

중일전쟁이 한창이던 1939년 8월, 네루(Pandit Jawaharlal :1889-1964)는 중국을 방문한다. 네루의 중국방문에 대한 답례로 국민당의 지도자 장개석(蔣介石:1887-1975)과 송미령(宋美齡:1897-2003) 역시 1942년 인도를 방문한다. 양국 지도자들의 상호 방문은 양국의 언론을 통해 대대적으로 보도되며 큰 화제가 되었다. 중일전쟁 당시 양국 지도자의 상호 국가 방문은 중국과 인도의 외교관계가 상당히 우호적인 방향으로 수립되도록 상황을 조성했다. 그러나 인도 북부와 티벳 접경지역을 중심으로 발생한 군사적 충돌은 중일전쟁 당시 긴밀하게 협조관계를 유지했던 양국의 관계를 전혀 다른 형태로 악화시켰다. 현재까지 이어지는 양국의 이러한 정치적 긴장상황으로 인하여 양국 외교사를 그러한 대립관계를 전제로 해석하는 경향이 지배적이었고, 국민당정부 시기의 우호관계는 상대적으로 간과되어 왔다. 네루와 장개석의 방문은 당시 중국과 인도의 외교사를 통해 갖는 의의가 큼에도 아직 충분히 연구되지 않은 것이다. 본 논문에서는 식민지라는 한계를 갖는 정치적 상황에도 불구하고 인도가 국제사회에서 본격적인 영향력을 발휘할 수 있었던 중일전쟁 시기의 국제정세와 그러한 동력에 기여한 중국의 예외적인 對 인도 외교활동에 대해 蔣介石의 국민당이 선택했던 노선의 구체적인 과정과 그 원인에 대해 살펴보고자 한다. 이를 위해 2장에서는 우선 네루의 중국방문 계기가 되는 인도 국내외 상황과 중국 국민당 정부 성립 이후 국제 사회에서의 위상을 높이고자 하는 노력을 검토하고 3장 4장에서는 각각 네루와 장개석․송미령 부부의 상호방문에 대한 구체적 과정을 실증적으로 검토해 보고자 한다. 마지막으로 이러한 양국 지도자들의 상호방문의 구체적 과정과 그 영향을 밝히려 한다. 중일전쟁 당시 중국 군대의 빈약한 무장상태 때문에 중국은 전쟁중에 고립되었다. 장개석에게는 외국의 원조를 통한 군수물자 보급이 전시의 문제 가운데 가장 절실한 부분이었다. 이때 장개석은 인도 국민회의를 통한 인도의 참전이 전쟁의 고전 상황을 타개할 수 있다고 보았던 것이다. 한편 국민회의의 대표인 네루는 1차대전을 거치면서 국제적으로 영국의 위상과 인도에 대한 통제가 약화된 상황을 이용해 외교라는 수단으로 인도독립에 대한 지원을 얻고자 했다. 인도와 중국의 본격적인 외교관계는 1936년 네루가 국민회의 의장으로 취임한 뒤 국민회의에 외교부를 설치하면서부터 시작되었다. 중국과 인도는 중국의 도서관 건립지원에 이후 계속되는 중일전쟁의 경과 속에서 인도의 의료지원 등으로 급속한 관계개선을 보게 된다. 네루가 중국을 방문한 후부터 양국관계는 의료지원, 사절단 파견과 등의 분야에서 본격적인 교류가 추진된다. 중국과 인도의 협력관계는 장개석과 송미령의 인도방문을 통해 국민당과 국민회의의 관계는 정치적인 면에서 이전보다 본격적으로 연계되기 시작한다. 장개석은 인도방문을 통해 국민회의의 위치와 입장을 국제사회에 알리는 데에 주력할 필요성을 느끼게 되었다. 인도의 독립을 둘러싼 연합국의 입장은 2차대전이라는 전시상황과 맞물려 전개되었다. 군사적 관점에서 장개석은 인도의 역할을 중시했다. 버마도로가 봉쇄되어 물자보급에 어려움을 겪고 있는 상황에서 장개석은 인도가 중국의 물자공급처의 역할을 할 수 있고 이로 인해 상황이 개선될 수 있다고 생각하였다. 장개석은 인도의 대중들은 자신들의 독립국가를 위해서만 싸울 것이라고 여겼다. 그래서 인도독립만이 일본과의 전쟁으로 고전하고 있는 현 상황을 타파할 수 있는 유일한 대안이라고 보았던 것이다. 장개석의 미국방문으로 영국령 인도와 중국은 더욱 긴밀히 연합하였고 중국과 인도사이에서 양국의 로비를 방해하려는 영국의 노력은 심화되었다. 송미령은 인도정부의 태도에 개의치 않고 인도독립을 주장하는 입장을 지속적으로 표명한다. 결국 중국은 인도의 국내 상황에 대한 선언과 미국을 통해 영국을 압박하는 것을 중단하지만 장개석의 국민회의 지지는 중단되지 않았다. 영국이 국민회의와 국민당의 교류에 노골적으로 반감을 표시하였기 때문에 장개석과 국민회의는 비공식적으로 대화할 수 밖에 없었다. 인도의 정부는 어디까지나 “영국령” 인도정부였고 때문에 중국과 인도와의 관계에 있어서도 국민회의와 국민당은 공식적으로는 일대일 대등한 위치에 있을 수 없었다. 즉 국민당과 국민회의의 관계는 단순히 양국가의 대표정당끼리의 관계라고 보기 힘든 성격이다. 특히 국민회의의 성격이 단순한 공공단체가 아닌, 인도독립이라는 목적성을 뚜렷하게 지니고 있었기 때문에 영국정부 입장에서는 국민회의와 국민당의 정치적 목적의 교류를 막아야 할 필요성이 있었다. 그러나 전보, 서신등의 통신을 이용한 네루와 장개석의 교류는 빈약했던 직접 방문의 약점을 충분히 극복할 수 있을 만큼의 효과를 지녔다. 영국령 식민지라는 인도의 입장은 2차대전이라는 전시상황과 맞물려 양국관계를 단순히 양국 사이의 문제로만 파악할 수 없게 하는 특수성을 낳았다. 네루는 반제국주의라는 노선을 확실히 밝힘으로써 反英의 의사를 우회적으로 표현한 것이다. 또한 反日노선을 명확히 천명함으로써 당시 일본과 교전중인 중국이라는 지원군을 확보할 수 있었다. 이상에서 언급했듯이, 중인관계는 단순히 두 국가만을 놓고 설명할 수 없다. 인도의 독립을 지지한다는 것은 장개석을 중심으로 한 국민당의 외교 활동 가운데서 상당히 특수한 예외성을 지닌다. 영국의 방해로 장개석과 네루의 외교적 시도는 실제적인 이익을 얻지는 못하였지만 향후 양국의 외교의 경향과 기조를 형성하는 데 바탕이 되었다. 본고는 티벳문제와 1962년 발생한 영토분쟁을 기점으로 대립과 갈등의 측면에서 바라보았던 인도와 중국의 관계를 바라보았던 기존의 시각에서 벗어나 전략적 협력관계라는 새로운 측면을 제시하는데 의의를 두었다. 이를 통해 영토 분쟁사에만 한정되었던 근대중인관계 연구에 하나의 관점을 제시할 수 있으리라 본다.;Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru visited China on August 1939 when Sino-Japanese war was taking place. Chiang Kai-shek and his wife, Soong Mei-ling made a return trip to India in1942. Nehru and Chiangs’ state visits became issue with getting full coverage in the papers. Formal visits of Nehru and Chiangs contributed to diplomatic relations of India and China to become cordial. Nevertheless military conflicts which happened in border area of Ladakh ․ Aksai-Chin made a change in their relation. Political tensions between India and China made their relations to be interpreted on antagonistic relationship. Thereupon, amicable relation during Kuomintang governed era has been overlooked. Although their diplomacy through personal visitation is significant in the context of diplomatic relations between India and China, it has not been studied enough. This thesis is about international situation during Sino-Japanese War which Indian National Congress could influence on international society and specific procedure of diplomacy line of KMT towards India and its grounds. For reasons mentioned, Chapter Ⅱ is showing India’s domestic situation and China’s efforts for rising her position in the international society. Chapter Ⅲ and Ⅳ are showing specific process of Nehru and Chiang’s visitation, and Chapter Ⅴ is showing the definite effects of their visit on the world society. China was isolated since Japanese Army blocked most of main ports and railway of China. China could not get over the circumstance due to her lack of military force. The most significant matter during the war was supplies by foreign nations’ aid. Chiang Kai-shek thought war situation would get better if Indian Army participates in the war. Nehru, representative of INC tried to get supports about independence of India by diplomacy, during British Empire’s control on India has been loosen with dropped status of British Empire. Major diplomatic relation between India and China began in 1939 when Nehru established foreign department on All India Congress Committee. India and China’s relation rapidly progressed with India’s medical aid for China during Sino-Japanese war followed China’s aid on establishing Library of Cheena Bhavan. Nehru and Chiang’s cooperation could attain solidity after Chiang’s visit to India. Chiang realized the need of promoting position and function of INC to the international society during the trip. Chiang emphasized function of India in terms of military force. Chiang considered the war situation can be better by India’s functioning as China’s supplier since Burma Road was closed. India’s independence would be the only appropriate reason and reward for people of India to fight against Axis in the war. Accordingly Independence of India was considered as the only resolution on the war situation. As Chiang visited US, INC and KMT related more intimate, Britain’s interruption on communication between INC and KMT became intensified. Even though Indian Governments attitude towards two parties, Soong continued addressing her opinion that India should achieve independence. Finally Chiang stopped provoking US and giving statements on India’s circumstances for ending pursuing Britain to free India. Nevertheless KMT’s Supporting for INC was still proceeding actively. Since British Government expressed her obvious dissatisfaction on communication between KMT and INC, Chiang and Nehru had to use secret and unofficial way for conversation. Nehru expressed his anti-British Intention by presenting his anti – imperialism, at the same time he could ensure active support such as China by his statements against Japanese invasion on China. As above mentioned, Sino-Japanese relation can not be interpreted with the matter of only China and India. Nehru and Chiang’s diplomatic trial could not achieve actual and practical profits by disturbance from British Government. However the attempts during the Sino-Japanese war period became basis of diplomatic policy of China and India. This thesis puts imports on suggesting new sides on Sino-India relation which used to be interpreted concentrically on antagonism and confrontation since territorial dispute in 1962. Through this work another view on studies of Sino-India relation is expected.