해양생물다양성 보전방안을 위한 기초연구

과학 커뮤니케이션 및 평가기준 마련

A Basic Study for the Conservation of Marine Biodiversity : Science Communication and Criteria for Evaluation

인류에 의해 위협을 받고 있는 해양생물다양성을 보전하기 위해서는, 이에 대한 대중의 이해와 인식을 제고할 수 있는 과학 커뮤니케이션이 체계적으로 계획되어야 하며, 해양생물다양성의 평가기준에 대한 기초연구도 아울러 진행되어야 한다. 체계적인 과학 커뮤니케이션 계획을 세우기 위해, 연구는 세 단계를 거쳐 진행되었다. 첫 단계에는 설문을 통해 대중의 해양생물다양성에 대한 인지도와 주요 인지채널을 조사하였다. 두 번째 단계에는 조사된 주요인지채널 별로 해양생물다양성 콘텐츠를 분석하였다. 마지막으로 전 단계의 결과들을 토대로 세부시장마케팅전략(STP)을 적용한 해양생물다양성 보전을 위한 과학 커뮤니케이션 기본계획을 세웠다. 인지도 조사결과는: 1) 대중의 해양생물다양성에 대한 인지 수준은 전반적으로 매우 낮았으며, 2) 어린이•청소년(29.9%)이 성인(48.0%)보다 인지가 더 낮았으며, 3) 해양생물다양성(22.7%)을 육상생물다양성(37.0%)보다 더 낮게 인지하고 있었으며, 4) 해양척추동물을 해양무척추동물, 해양관속식물 및 해조류보다 더 친숙하게 여기고 있었고, 5) 바다를 오염과 같은 부정적인 이미지보다는 여름휴가와 같은 긍정적인 이미지로 더 연상하고 있었다. 해양생물다양성 주요 인지채널에 대한 조사결과는: 1) 오염문제 인지채널로는 TV 뉴스와 신문과 같은 언론매체, TV 다큐멘터리, 교과서(학교교육) 순으로 많이 이용되었다. 2) 반면 해양생물 인지채널은 TV 다큐멘터리, TV 뉴스, 체험교육, 학교교육(교과서) 순으로 많이 이용되었다. 해양생물다양성 주요 인지 채널의 콘텐츠를 분석한 결과는 다음과 같다. 1) TV 다큐멘터리의 해양생물다양성 콘텐츠의 양은 단지 19.1%에 불과했으며, 그 중 생태계에 대한 내용이 분류 군에 대한 내용보다 4.2배 더 많았다. 2) TV 뉴스, 신문(인터넷, 중앙일간지, 지방지)과 같은 언론의 태안유류오염에 대한 보도는 피해보상과 지역경제에 끼치는 영향에 초점을 두고 있었다. 태안유류오염이 해양생물다양성에 미치는 영향에 대한 기사는 어떤 미디어를 막론하고 거의 부재했다. 3) 대표적인 생물다양성 체험 교육기관인 자연사박물관의 교육프로그램에서, 해양생물다양성에 대한 교육 콘텐츠의 양은 매우 적게 구성되어 있었다. 4) 생물다양성 관련 교과서의 단원 주제, 예시(그림, 글)에서, 해양생물다양성 콘텐츠가 양적으로 매우 적었으며, 콘텐츠의 구성이 학년과는 전혀 상관관계가 없이 비체계적이었다. 조사결과를 바탕으로 STP를 적용한 해양생물다양성 커뮤니케이션 계획을 세웠다. 인지도가 낮은 어린이•청소년 집단을 표적집단으로 하여 ‘아직 미지의 세계인 해양생물다양성은 인류에게 큰 편익을 줄 수 있다’는 의미의 ‘지구의 우주’로 자리매김(positioning)하였다. 목표는 어린이•청소년 집단의 해양생물다양성에 대한 인지도를 50%까지 늘리는 것이다. 기본 전략은 해양생물다양성 커뮤니케이션의 중요한 채널인 TV 다큐멘터리, TV 뉴스와 신문 같은 언론, 체험교육, 교과서(학교교육)에서 ‘콘텐츠 양 늘리기를 통한 노출 증가’와 ‘대중 자신의 삶과 직접적으로 연계된 접근’이다. 해양생물다양성 보전계획의 바탕을 마련하기 위해, 첫 단계로 해양생물다양성 평가기준 구조를 만들었고, 두 번째 단계에서는 계층분석기법(AHP)을 적용하여 평가기준의 가중치를 분석하였으며, 마지막으로 평가기준의 중요도에 대한 전문가들간 차이가 있는 지에 대해 분석하였다. 본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 계층구조는 해양생물다양성 평가기준의 가중치 분석이라는 목표 하에 세워졌다. 위계 1에서는 ‘생물구성’, ‘환경특성’, ‘경제가치’를 구성하였다. 그 하위 단계로 위계 2, 위계 2.5, 위계 3을 두었다. 위계 2에서는 ‘생물구성’은 생물학적 가치를 고려하기 위해 ‘종(개체군)’과 ‘군집’으로 나누었으며, ‘환경특성’은 해양환경의 물리화학적 특성을 고려하기 위해 ‘해수특성’, ‘수질환경’, ‘지질 및 기질 특징’, ‘기후변화’로 나누었으며, ‘경제가치’는 인류와 해양생물다양성과의 관계를 고려하기 위해 ‘자원제공’, ‘문화제공’, ‘조절기능’, ‘지지기능’ 으로 구분하였다. 위계 2.5에서는 특정 분류 군의 중요성을 알아보기 위해, 종(개체군)을 ‘해양척추동물’, ‘해양무척추동물’, ‘해양관속식물 및 해조류’로 나누어보았다. 위계 3에서는 종(개체군)과 군집의 평가기준으로 ‘대표성’, ‘희귀 성’, ‘풍부 성’ 중 무엇이 중요한 지를 판단하도록 하였다. 둘째, AHP를 이용한 평가기준의 가중치 분석 결과는: 1) 위계 1에서는 ‘생물구성(49.4%)’, ‘환경특성(33.9%)’, ‘경제가치(16.7%)’ 순으로 중요한 것으로 나타났으며, 2) 위계 2에서 ‘생물구성’에서는 ‘종•개체군(43.3%)’보다 ‘군집(56.7%)’이 더 중요하고, ‘환경특성’에서는 ‘수질환경(27.5%)’이 가장 중요도가 높았으며, ‘경제가치’에서는 ‘지지기능(30.8%)’이 중요한 기준으로 분석되었으며, 3) 위계 2.5인 종(개체군)내에서 가장 중요한 해양생물다양성 평가기준이 된다고 한 분류 군은 해양무척추동물(42.4%)로 해양관속식물 및 해조류(30.9%)보다 높게 나타났으며, 4) 위계 3에서는 종(개체군)단위나 군집단위에서 모두 평가기준으로 ‘대표성(38.9%)’이 ‘풍부 성(33.8%)’과 ‘희귀 성(27.3%)’보다 더 중요하다고 분석되었다. 마지막으로, 전공 그룹별로 평가 기준의 가중치에 대해 의견 차이를 분석해 본 결과, 생태, 유전•분자 전공자 그룹과 분류, 해양학 전공자 그룹으로 의견이 다소 이분됨을 알 수 있다. 또한 근무지 별 평가기준 가중치 결과에서는 대학 근무자들의 의견이 연구소, 박물관 근무자들의 의견과 다른 양상을 보인다. 이처럼 전문가들은 해양생물다양성 평가기준에 대한 중요도가 전공과 근무지 별로 달랐다. 이는 향후 해양생물다양성 보전 계획을 세울 때 어떤 전공의, 어떤 경력을 갖는 전문가가 관여하는가에 따라, 크게 계획의 방향이 달라질 수 있음을 의미한다. 해양생물다양성에 대한 기초데이터가 부족한 국내상황에서는 AHP를 이용한 평가와 같은 접근이 국내 해양생물다양성 보전 계획을 세우는 데 유용할 수 있을 것이다.;To conserve the marine biodiversity threatened by humanity, science communication for marine biodiversity must be planned systematically, and the evaluation criteria for it must be researched. To make a systematic science communication plan, the research was conducted in three steps. The first step was to investigate public awareness and important channels of marine biodiversity through a survey. The second step was to analyze the contents in each important channel. In the final step, a public communication for marine biodiversity was planned by applying STP on the basis of the results in the two prior stages. The results of the investigation on awareness are: 1) public awareness on marine biodiversity is very low over all, 2) it is lower in children and adolescents (29.9%) than in adults (48.0%), 3) the public know about marine biodiversity (22.7%) less than terrestrial biodiversity (37.0%), 4) and is more familiar with marine vertebrates than marine invertebrates and marine plants, 5) the public also associates sea with positive images such as summer vacation than with negative images such as pollution. The results of the research on important channels of marine biodiversity are: 1) the channels for pollution problem are primarily journal such as TV news and newspapers, this is followed by TV documentaries and textbooks (school education). 2) Meanwhile, the channels for marine organism are mainly TV documentaries, TV news, experience education and textbooks (school education). The results analyzing the marine biodiversity’s contents of the important channels are as follows. 1) The amount of the content in TV documentaries is merely 19.1%. Incidentally, the contents of marine ecosystem are 4.2 times more numerous than that of marine taxa. 2) The journal reports on the Tae-an oil spill on TV news and newspapers (online, national, local) focused on its compensatory damages and impacts on the regional economy. There was no article about the Tae-an oil spill’s impact on marine biodiversity. 3) In education program of natural history, museums acted as ‘experience educational institutions’, although there were only a few marine biodiversity contents. 4) In unit subject and examples (illustration, text) of the textbooks related to biodiversity, the low volume of marine biodiversity contents had no systematic correlation with grades. On the basis of these results, the communication of marine biodiversity is planned by adapting STP. Children and adolescents who have low awareness of marine biodiversity are targeted. The ‘cosmos of the Earth’ is positioned, which means that ‘the unknown world, marine biodiversity, gave humanity very good benefits’. The objective of the plan is to improve the group’s awareness and understanding of marine biodiversity to 50%. The basic strategies are increased exposure by expanding the content’s volume and the use of an approach that is directly related to the public's lives in the important channels of TV documentary, journal as TV news and newspapers, experience education and textbooks (school education). If this communication plan on marine biodiversity is given shape and applied and evaluated repeatedly, the public will recognize marine biodiversity in depth and participate actively in its conservation. In order to prepare the basis of the conservation plan for marine biodiversity, the structure of the criteria for evaluating marine biodiversity was made as a first step. Secondly, the weight of the evaluation criteria was analyzed by using AHP. Finally, disagreements over the weights of the evaluation criteria were analyzed. The results of this research are as follows. Firstly, an analytical hierarchy was made for the purpose of weight analysis of the evaluation criteria. In level 1, the biotic composition, environmental characteristics, economic value were set up. The lower hierarchy is composed of levels 2, 2.5 and 3. In level 2, the biotic composition was further divided into two sub-phases, species (population) and community, to consider biological value. Meanwhile, environmental characteristics were further divided in three sub-phases, characteristics of seawater, water quality and characteristics of geological features and substrates, and climate change, to consider physicochemical characters. Economic value was further divided into four sub-phases, production services, cultural services, regulation services and supporting services, to consider the relationship between humanity and marine biodiversity. In level 2.5, the species (population) phase was further divided into three sub-phases, marine vertebrate, marine invertebrate and marine tracheophytes and sea algae, to judge the importance of certain taxon. In level 3, representation, rarity and richness were considered to determine the most important evaluation criteria in the species (population) and community phases. Secondly, the weights of the evaluation criteria using AHP are: 1) in level 1, biotic composition (49.4%), environmental characteristics (33.9%) and economic value (16.7%) are identified in that order, 2) in level 2, biotic composition, community (56.7%) is more important than species • population (43.3%), the characteristics of seawater (27.5%)’ is the most important criteria in environmental characteristics and supporting service (30.8%) in economic values, 3) in level 2.5, the most taxon marine invertebrate (42.4%) is identified as the most important evaluation criteria in the species (population) phase, 4) in level 3 of the species (population) and community, representation, rarity and richness are considered in that order. Finally, the disagreements over the weights of the major evaluation criteria shows that the experts were somewhat divided into two groups, specifically the ecologist, geneticist and molecular biologist versus the taxonomist and oceanographer. The outcome of the disagreements over the weights of the evaluation criteria shows that the opinion of a university worker is different from that of a research institute and museum worker. Similarly, the experts’ assigned weight on the evaluation criteria differ by major and practice. This suggests that the direction of the plan could be different according to the major and practice of the participant when the marine biodiversity conservation is planned. In a country that has a few basic data on marine biodiversity, an approach where the evaluation uses AHP could be useful in planning for marine biodiversity conservation.