인종에 따른 약물 사용의 차이

Racial Differences in Medication Use

인종이나 민족의 차이는 약물의 사용에 있어서 반응의 차이를 보일 수 있는 중요한 요인의 하나이다. 약동학적 차이는 물론, 약물 치료의 효과나 부작용에 있어서도 다양한 반응이 나타날 수 있다. 지금까지 미국 및 유럽 주도의 제약시장에서 다양한 인종이나 민족이 임상시험에 참여하는 것은 상대적으로 어려웠고, 백인 위주의 정보로 의약품의 허가가 이루어 지는 경우가 많았다. 그러나 약물반응의 개인적인 차이에 관한 관심이 높아지고, 제약 시장이 확대됨에 따라 다양한 인종을 포함한 인구그룹을 대상으로 한 임상자료가 더욱 더 중요하게 인식되고 있다. 본 연구는 국제 기구와 외국의 사례를 통해 약물 사용에 있어서 인종이나 민족적 차이를 규명하려는 노력을 찾아보고, 치료의 결과에 있어서 이러한 차이를 최소화하기 위한 미국과 한국 그리고 건강관련 기구의 활동에 대해서 조사하였다. 또한 PDR?? electronic library CD-rom을 통하여 실제 허가사항에서 인종이나 민족적인 차이가 반영된 약물에 대해 검색하였다. 이를 통하여 획일적인 의료 정책의 변화의 필요성에 대해 인식하고 보다 효과적이고 안전한 약물 사용이 이루어 지는데 도움이 되고자 하였다 연구 결과 ICH는 Factors in the Acceptability of Foreign Clinical Data E5(R1) 가이드라인을 통하여 임상시험 단계에서 약물의 인종 및 민족에 대해 감수성 자료 수집을 위해 노력하였고, 새로운 지역에서 의약품의 등록을 위해 가교시험을 제안하였다. FDA도 Investigational New Drug Applications and New Drug Applications와 Collection of Race and Ethnicity Data in Clinical Trials을 통해 임상시험에서 인종 그룹에 대한 데이터 수집에 노력하였다. 미국의 Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC)과 Office of Minority Health, Department of Health and Human Services (HSS)는 인종이나 민족에 따른 차별화된 건강정보를 제공하고, FDA는 2005년, 최초로 특정 인종을 대상으로 한 흑인전용 심부전 치료제 BiDil??(Isosorbide dinitrate와 Hydralazine 복합제)을 승인하였다. 한국에서도 식약청을 중심으로 한국인에게 특이적인 유전자를 찾는데 주력하고 있고, 이미 carvediol과 warfarin의 허가사항에 한국인의 유전정보를 수록하고 있다. 또한 Asian & Pacific Islander American Health Forum (APIAHF)에서는 아시아계 및 하와이 원주민과 태평양 섬 출신 미국인을 위한 건강증진 프로그램을 활발하게 펼치고 있으며, International Society on Hypertension in Blacks (ISHIB)는 흑인을 위한 고혈압 가이드라인을 제공한다. 최근 전 세계적으로 주목받는 약물 유전체학 분야의 경우 미국에서는 Pharmacogenomics Research Network (PGRN)과 PharmGKB를 통하여, 한국에서는 약물유전체 연구사업단을 중심으로 그 연구가 활발히 진행되고 있다. FDA 승인 의약품에 반영된 인종 및 민족적 특징을 살펴 본 결과 28개의 약물에서 그 차이가 발견되었다. 약동학적 차이를 보인 약물이 22건으로 가장 많았다. 낮은 레닌 활성도를 가진 인구그룹으로 알려진 흑인에서 차이가 나타난 약물은 4건이었다. 인종간 유전자 다형의 차이로 인한 경우는 3건이었다. 실제적으로 용량 조절을 요하는 약물은 2건이었다. 건강 정책에 인종이나 민족간 차이를 반영하고 약물반응의 감수성을 찾기 위한 노력은 치료의 안전성과 유효성을 높이고 인구그룹간 의료격차를 줄이기 위해 반드시 필요하다. 또한 이러한 노력은 의약품의 사용에서 개인의 차이를 인정하고 존중하는 소중한 첫걸음이 될 것이다.;Race and Ethnicity is one of important factors which can affect drug responses such as pharmacokinetics, level of effectiveness and adverse event. Collecting various racial and ethnic data from clinical trials is relatively difficult because pharmaceutical industry had been mostly leaded by American or European multinational companies. As a result, Clinical Data Package includes more Caucasian related information than that of other population groups. However, as pharmaceutical market has grown worldwide and concerns on drug response by race and ethnicity are increased, clinical data which focuses on specific population group becomes more critical. This study, firstly, searches various efforts of the international organizations to determine racial and ethnic diversities in drug use and investigates programs in the U.S. and South Korea to examine these differences. Next, data about FDA approved medications that have racial and ethnic differences are collected and analyzed, using PDR?? electronic CD-rom. Throughout this research, it is expected to have a chance to realize necessity of change of uniformed health policies for people and suggest a way to use drugs more safely and effectively. ICH published Factors In The Acceptability of Foreign Clinical Data E5(R1) in 1998. It encourages investigators to gather ethnic data from clinical trials and suggests “Bridging Studies” to register new medicine in a new region for a new population groups. FDA recommends using OMB categories to collect racial and ethnic information on drugs in its guidelines; Investigational New Drug Applications and New Drug Applications (Demographic Rule) and Collection of Race and Ethnicity Data in Clinical Trials. CDC and Office of Minority Health, a suborganization of HSS, provide differentiated heath information for each racial and ethnic groups and FDA approved BiDil??, the first African American targeted medicine, in 2005. In Korea, KFDA supports studies to verify Korean-specific gene which influence drug response and disease treatment. Insert packages of carvediol and warfarin have Korean-specific genomic information. Asian & Pacific Islander American Health Forum (APIAHF) manages health projects for Asians, native Hawaiians and Pacific islanders. International Society on Hypertension in Blacks (ISHIB) provides hypertension management guidelines customized for black people. Pharmacogenomics Research Network (PGRN) and PharmGKB in U.S. and The Knowledge Base for Korean Pharmacogenomics Research Network in Korea investigate pharmacogenomic information actively. According to PDR??, 28 drugs have racial or ethnic sensitivity on their response. 22 out of them have pharmacokinetic differences. 4 drugs are less effective in blacks who are known as low renin population. Response of 3 medications are affected by gene variation. 2 drugs need dose adjustment by racial and ethnic groups. Health policies and efforts to determine ethnic sensitivity on drug response are necessary to enhance safe and efficient use of medications and to minimize health disparities among ethnic groups. This study can contributes to these efforts to respect individual difference on usage of medications.