소동물 PET기반 방사선흡수 시뮬레이션을 위한 장기영역 분할 및 선량계산 알고리즘

Abstract

신약의 개발에 있어 약이 흡수되어 체내에 머무르는 시간 및 배출되기까지 소요되는 시간을 측정하는 것은 약 효과판정 및 투여용량 설정에 중요한 정보를 제공한다. 약의 흡수, 분포, 대사, 배출에 이르는 패턴은 방사성 추적자 (radiotracer)를 주입한 후 양전자 방출 단층 영상 (PET, Positron Emission Tomography)를 이용하여 방사성 물질이 체내 흡수되는 정도를 측정함으로써 분석 가능하다. 최근 쥐, 랫, 토끼와 같은 소동물 전용 PET 영상획득기기의 개발로 약의 흡수 정도 및 시간을 측정하고자 하는 연구가 활발히 시도되고 있다. 체내 장기는 구성성분, 크기, 형태, 단단함의 차이에 따라 각기 다른 특징을 가지므로 이러한 패턴 분석은 장기영역별로 이루어져야 한다. 그러나 PET 영상은 경계가 불분명한 (blur) 특성을 가지므로 영상 내 영역 간 구분이 어려운 단점이 존재한다. 따라서 기존에는 수동으로 영역을 분할하거나 반자동기법에 의존적이었다. 따라서 본 논문에서는 소동물을 이용한 장기별 선량 측정에 있어 가장 요구되는 영역 분할 및 선량 계산 알고리즘을 제안한다. 주요 접근 방법으로는 첫째, 경계가 흐릿한 PET 영상의 단점을 보완하기 위하여 동일한 개체를 대상으로 획득된 CT 영상을 사용하여 영역 분할을 시도한다. 이때 영상 획득 원리 및 개체 특성에 기인한 잡음을 제거하기 위한 기법을 제안한다. 특히 갈비뼈 부근에 발생하는 줄무늬 인공물 (streak artifact)은 주변 폐 영역의 분할을 어렵게 하므로 전처리 단계에서 미리 제거함으로써 분할 정확도를 높인다. 둘째, 영상 분할 시 소요되는 시간을 단축시키기 위해 미리 수동으로 장기영역이 분할된 CT 영상과 실험영상을 정합함으로써 각 장기의 초기 위치 및 형태 정보를 이용한다. 또한 비슷한 명암도 값을 가지는 여러 영역의 구분 시 영상 기울기값뿐 아니라 영상 경계 주변 국소적 주변영역의 명암도값을 동시에 고려함으로써 오류에 빠질 위험을 줄이고자 시도한다. 셋??, 광자 움직임을 확률적 통계에 기반하여 영상획득 시스템을 모사하는 시뮬레이션을 이용하여 CT 영상에서 분할된 각 장기 영역별로 흡수, 누적되는 방사선량을 계산한다. 마지막으로 시뮬레이션을 통해 측정된 방사능 흡수량과 실제 PET 영상 데이터 간 복셀당 방사능 누적량 및 방사능 지도를 비교함으로써 측정 방법의 정확성을 검증한다. 본 논문에서 제안하는 잡음 및 사용자 인터랙션에 강인한 분할 기법과 내부 선량 계산을 위한 시뮬레이션 기법은 소동물을 이용한 반복적 실험 및 통계적 정보를 필요로하는 전임상 (preclinical experiments)에 있어 장기영역 구분에 소요되는 시간을 단축 시키며, 분할 정확성을 높인다. 또한 평균 모델 및 팬텀(phantom)에 의지하여 진행되던 내부 선량 측정 연구는 개별 개체의 특징을 반영하지 못하고, 실험동물을 희생시켜 방사선 흡수량을 측정하는 방식은 장기적, 반복적 실험의 필요성, 윤리적 문제 등으로 인해 점차 영상을 이용한 비침습적 (non-invasive) 방법으로 연구 방향이 바뀌고 있는 현 시점에서 본 논문이 제시하는 장기영역별 선량계산 기술은 그 활용도가 매우 기대된다.;Measuring absorption and distribution of drug is very important in new drug development study. PET (Positron Emission Tomography) with injected radiotracer enables the analysis of drug’s absorption, uptake, didstribution, and excretion. With the advent of small animal dedicated imaging machine these days, there are numerous attemps to study internal dose pattern. And this pattern analysis should be done per organ because each organ has various shape, size and stiffness. However, PET has blurry artifacts thus it is difficult to delineate each organ area accurately. Therefore it is done manually or semi-automatically by physicians in most existing researches. Therefore we present a method for organ segmentation and dose measurement which is essential in internal dose calculation. Most of all, we use CT image of same animal which is used in PET image acquisition to compensate structural information which is absent in blurry PET. Furthermore, we propose a noise removing method. We remove streak artifact around the rib in preprocessing step which makes it difficult to extract lung area. Second, to reduce computation time, we perform a registration between labeled CT and CT to be segmented. Each voxel of labeled CT is identified by organ number. Overlaying two volumes provides information for approximate position and initial shape of each organ. Then we use average intensity value around local area as well as image gradient around the object boundary. This is efficient to separate two organs which has similar intensity distribution value. Third, to calculate absorbed dose per organ we use a simulation system through modeling particle interaction between photons. Finally, we compare the activity map as well as accumulated dose per organ and validate proposed algorithm’s accuracy. Proposed segmentation algorithm which is robust to image noise, artifact and user interaction’s variability and simulation based dose calculation methods makes it fast and accurate in preclinical researches which require statistical information by repetative experiments. We also overcome the limitation of average model or phantom based dose calculation study which cannot represent each subject’s characteristics. Furthremore, image based non-invasive approach is demanding for the necessity of long-term and repetative experiments as well as ethical reason, the practical application of the proposed algorithm is very expected.