공기압을 이용한 통합기능체력운동이 지적장애아동의 체력 및 지적수준에 미치는 영향

The Effects of Integrated Functional Physical Fitness Exercise with Aero Equipment on Physical Fitness and Intellectual Ability for children with intellectual disability

본 연구의 목적은 지적장애아동을 대상으로 통합기능체력운동(Integrated Functional Fitness Exercise)이 체력 및 지적수준에 미치는 효과를 분석하는데 있다. 연구의 대상은 서울 및 경기도 지역에 거주하는 초등학생(8-12세) 지적장애아동 16명이다. 그 중 통합기능체력운동 집단 8명, 일반체력운동집단으로 비교집단 8명 나누었다. 그러므로 지적장애아동의 체력 및 지적수준을 향상시키기 위한 독립변인은 통합기능체력운동과 일반체력운동 두 가지이다. 실험집단은 공기압을 이용한 통합기능체력운동을 훈련 기간에 따라 점진적으로 운동의 강도와 빈도를 조절하여 실시하였다. 비교집단은 일반적으로 체육시간에 행해지는 체력운동을 실시하였다. 총운동기간은 주 2회, 50분씩, 8주간 실시하였다. 종속변인은 기본체력(근력·근지구력, 유연성, 민첩성, 협응성, 평형성), 복합체력(파워민첩협응성, 동적균형협응성) 및 지적수준(순차처리, 동시처리)이다. 근력·근지구력은 윗몸일으키기를, 유연성은 좌전굴을 측정하였다. 민첩성은 왕복달리기를, 협응성은 타겟을 향해 오버핸드 던지고 받기, 평형성은 우세다리로 외 발 서기를 실시하였다. 또한 파워민첩협응성은 네 개의 후프 안에 왕복두발모아연속점프를 실시한 성공개수를 측정하였다. 동적균형협응성 측정은 높이 20cm의 공기가 들어간 기구 위에서 30초 동안 공을 위로 던지고 받은 성공개수를 측정하였다. 자료처리는 각 집단의 동질성 검정을 위해 Window용 SPSS 12.0 통계 프로그램을 활용하여 집단 내 훈련 전후 측정치를 분석하기 위해 대응 표본 t-검정(paired t-test)을 실시하였고, 체력과 지적수준의 각 변인들 간의 순위검정을 위해 Wilcoxon's rank test를 실시하였다. 또한, 체력과 지적수준의 각 변인들 간의 상관성을 분석을 위해서 상관관계(pearson's correlation coefficient)를 분석하여 관계가 나타난 변인들 간의 회귀분석(regression)을 실시하였다. 유의 수준은 p<.05로 설정하여 검정하였다. 결과 및 결론은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 기본체력요인에서는 통합기능체력운동이 지적장애아동의 유연성(p<.05), 민첩성(p<.05)에서 통계적으로 유의하게 높게 나타나 유연성과 민첩성에 효과적이라고 할 수 있다. 둘째, 일반체력운동집단은 운동처치 전후 기본체력요인에서 근력·근지구력, 유연성, 민첩성 및 평형성이 증가하였으나 통계적으로 유의하지 않았다. 셋째, 복합체력요인에서는 통합기능체력운동이 지적장애아동의 파워민첩협응성(p<.01), 동적균형협응성(p<.05)에서 통계적으로 유의하게 높게 나타나 복합체력향상에 효과적이라고 할 수 있다. 넷째, 일반체력운동집단은 운동처치 전후 복합체력요인에서 동적균형협응성이 증가하였으나 통계적으로 유의하지 않았다. 다섯째, 지적수준요인에서는 통합기능체력운동이 지적장애아동의 순차처리능력(p<.01), 동시처리능력(p<0.5)에서 통계적으로 유의하게 높게 나타나 지적수준향상에 효과적이라고 할 수 있다. 여섯째, 일반체력운동집단은 운동처치 전후 동시처리능력에서 증가하였으나(25.8%) 통계적으로 유의하지 않았다. 일곱째, 통합기능체력운동이 체력 및 지적수준 각 하위요인별 미친 영향의 순위는 순차처리, 동적균형협응성, 파워민첩협응성, 평형성, 동시처리, 민첩성, 근력·근지구력, 유연성, 협응성의 순으로 나타났다. 여덟째, 통합기능체력운동이 체력 및 지적수준에 미치는 변인들로 동적균형협응성과 근력·근지구력(p<.05), 동적균형협응성과 민첩성(p<.01), 파워민첩협응성과 민첩성(p<.05), 순차처리와 협응성(p<.05) 그리고 동시처리와 민첩성(p<.05) 간에 상관관계가 유의하게 나타났다. 일곱째, 회귀분석결과 동적균형협응성과 근력·근지구력에서 통계적으로 유의하게 나타났다(p<.01). 이상의 결과를 종합하여 볼 때 지적장애아동을 대상으로 한 8주 동안의 공기압을 이용한 통합기능체력운동이 일반체력운동에 비해 체력 및 지적수준에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 일반체력운동에 비해 공기압을 이용한 통합기능체력운동은 지적장애아동의 체력 및 지적수준 향상에 효과적인 활동이라고 할 수 있다.; The purpose of this study was twofold: first, to analyze the effects of Integrated Functional Physical Fitness Exercise with Aero Equipment on physical fitness and intellectual ability for children with intellectual disability; second, based on these results, to develop an integrated functional physical fitness exercise program and a test for them. The subjects were sixteen children with intellectual disability They are elementary school students. Eight students had Integrated Functional Physical Fitness Exercise using aero-equipment (BOSU; hemisphere with 20cm radius) with fingers and bare feet, and another eight students had conventional physical fitness exercise on the floor with shoes. The programs consisted of two fifty-minute sessions per week for eight weeks. Dependent variables in terms of physical fitness were muscle strength and endurance, flexibility, agility, coordination and balance. Regarding Integrated Functional Physical Fitness, they were power-agility-coordination and dynamic-balance-coordination. In addition, intellectual abilities were studied using K-ABC(Kafman Assessment Battery for Children). Sit-up were used to measure muscle strength and endurance. Sit and reach were used to measure flexibility. Shuttle Run were used to measure agility. Throwing and Catching to target were used to measure coordination. one-legged standing were used to measure balance. Shuttle Run with two-legged-jumping were used to measure power-agility-coordination. Throwing and Catching to upper were used to measure dynamic-balance-coordination. Sequential and Simultaneous Processing were used to measure intellectual abilities. The data were analyzed by paired t-test, Wilcoxon rank test, pearson's correlation coefficient and regression via SPSS 12.0. Significant level was P<.05. The results of this study can be summarized as follows; 1. Physical Fitness There were statistically significant increase for Integrated Functional Physical Fitness Exercise group in agility(t=2.385, p<.05), flexibility(t=-2.760, p<.05). 2. Integrated Functional Physical Fitness There were statistically significant increase for Integrated Functional Physical Fitness Exercise group in power-agility-coordination(t=-4.440, p<.01), dynamic-balance-coordination(t=-3.240, p<.05). 3. Intellectual ability There were statistically significant increase for Integrated Functional Physical Fitness Exercise group in sequential processing(t=-3.924, p<.01), simultaneous processing(t=-2.510, p<.05). 4. Wilcoxon's rank sum test In Integrated Functional Physical Fitness Exercise group the first was sequential processing in intellectual disability. The second was dynamic-balance-coordination in integrated physical fitness. The third was the number of two-legged jump success of power-agility-coordination in integrated physical fitness. The fourth was balance in motor related physical fitness. The fifth was simultaneous processing in intellectual disability. The sixth was agility in motor related physical fitness. The seventh was muscle strength and endurance in health related physical fitness. The eighth was flexibility in health related physical fitness. The ninth is coordination in motor related physical fitness. 5. Correlation between Variables There were statistically significant correlation between power-agility-coordination and agility, dynamic-balance-coordination and muscle strength and endurance, sequential processing and coordination, simultaneous processing and agility. The present results show that Integrated Functional Physical Fitness Exercise with Aero-equipment could lead to greater improvements in agility, flexibility, power-agility-coordination, dynamic-balance-coordination, sequential and simultaneous processing. The integrated functional physical fitness exercise using aero-equipment with fingers and bare feet can improve coordination, distribute pressure evenly under the feet, enhance, static and dynamic balance, develop integrated functional physical fitness, and ultimately increase neuro-muscular efficiency. Based on those exercise response mechanisms, subjects’ brain function may improve allowing them to perform everyday activities and lead ordinary lives.