Polymerized urushiol of the commercially available rhus product in Korea

시중 판매되고 있는 옻 진액 제품 내 우루시올 중합체의 존재

Background : Systemic contact dermatitis commonly occurs with the intake of rhus(boiled chicken with rhus) as a health food and a folk medicine to cure gastrointestinal diseases in Korea. Also recently, rhus products are commercialized and rhus companies insist they have the technology for rhus detoxification. But many people who suffer from these rhus products visit dermatologic clinics. Principle of present techniques for rhus detoxification is the induction of the polymerization of urushiol. But polymerized urushiol may still have antigenicity, although its degree diminishes. Korean Food and Drug Administartion(KFDA) has regulation to prohibit urushiol use as a food. However, the laboratory method which KFDA uses for detection of rhus can search only urushiol monomer. Objective : We conducted experiment for detection of polymerized urushiol in a rhus product approved KFDA. Methods : A rhus product approved by KFDA was partitioned with chloroform. Chloroform fraction was fractionated on a recycle HPLC system. Four peaks were achieved and evaporated to give amorphous powder. Each powder was analyzed on a NMR system and on a mass spectrometer. Results : The materials which can be considered as urushiol dimer having 638 MW were detected in one of four kinds of the powder from HPLC peaks. Conclusion : We concluded that the commercially available rhus product has materials considered as urushiol dimer. Therefore, even if the antigenicity of the rhus products is low, this product may cause adverse effects and is not completely detoxified.;우리나라에는 옻(Japanese lacquer, Rhus verniciflua)이 위장병 등에 좋다는 민간요법이 있어 옻을 닭 등과 함께 삶아 먹는 경우가 많아 옻에 의한 전신성 접촉 피부염이 흔히 발생하고 있다. 또한 최근에는 농림부 국책 사업으로 옻 진액 판매 회사에서 다양한 옻 해독 기술을 소개하며 참옻 진액을 상품화하여 판매함으로써 옻 복용이 늘고 있다. 그러나 옻의 건강 증진 효과, 옻 해독 기술의 안전성은 검증되지 않았으며 오히려 이로 인한 심각한 부작용이 발생하고 있다. 옻의 항원으로 작용하는 물질은 카테콜(catechol) 복합체인 우루시올(urushiol)로 이것이 합텐으로 작용하여 체내 자기 단백질과 결합하여 항원성을 획득한다. 옻 해독이란 이런 우루시올을 제거하는 것으로 이를 위해 현재 사용되고 있는 옻 해독 기술에는 분쇄와 건조, 단순 가열, 산화제나 효소를 이용한 방법, 한약재 등의 식물성 재료를 이용한 방법, 단백질과 함께 가열하는 방법 등이 있다. 이런 방법들은 우루시올의 산화, 중합화를 통해 우루시올 중합체의 발생을 유도하며 이를 통해 체내 자기 단백질과 결합하는 활성 부위를 감소시켜 우루시올의 반응성을 감소시킨다. 그러나 우루시올 중합체도 항원성은 감소되지만 완전히 소실되지는 않기 때문에 이것이 이미 감작된 사람에게 노출될 경우 접촉 피부염 등의 증상을 유발할 가능성이 있다. 현재 식약청에서는 옻나무를 ‘식품에 사용할 수 없는 원료’로 정하고 우루시올 확인 시험법을 개설하여 옻 관련 식품의 경우 이 기준에 의해 우루시올이 검출되지 않으면 허가를 하고 있다. 그러나 이와 같은 시험법은 우루시올 단량체는 검출할 수 있으나 중합체는 검출하지 못하므로 식약청의 허가를 받은 제품 내에 항원성이 남아있는 중합체가 존재할 가능성이 있다. 이에 저자는 시중 판매되고 있는 옻 제품 내 중합체의 존재 여부를 확인하고자 하였다. 국내에 시판중인 옻 진액 제품 중 한 가지를 이용하여 클로로포름으로 분획을 하고 감압 농축하여 노란색의 분말을 얻은 후, 분취용 고성능 액체 크로마토그래피(recycle HPLC system)으로 4개의 분획을 얻었다. 각각의 분획을 증발시켜 얻은 4가지의 분말 시료를 질량 분석기와 핵자기공명 분광법(^(1)H NMR)을 이용하여 분석을 한 결과 한 가지 시료에서 분자량 638의 우루시올 이합체(dimer)로 생각되는 물질이 존재함을 확인할 수 있었다. 이와 같이 현재 식약청의 판매 허가를 받은 옻 제품 내에는 이합체와 같은 우루시올 중합체가 존재하므로 항원성이 적기는 하지만 이미 감작된 사람에게 노출될 경우 접촉 피부염을 일으킬 가능성이 있다. 따라서 이와 같이 안전성이 보장되지 않은 옻 제품의 무분별한 광고와 판매를 막아야 하며 옻 관련 제품의 판매 허가 기준을 보다 강화하는 노력이 필요하다.