제2형 당뇨병환자의 직계자손에서 혈중 렙틴 농도와 인슐린 분비능 및 인슐린 감수성의 관계

Abstract

비만 유전자의 산물로 식욕이나 에너지 소비에 관여하는 중추신경계 작용이 있다고 알려진 렙틴은 췌장 베타세포의 수용체에 직접 작용하여 인슐린 분비를 감소시킨다. 한편 인슐린은 비만 유전자의 발현 및 혈중 렙틴 농도를 증가시킨다. 제2형 당뇨병의 주된 원인은 인슐린 분비의 결함과 인슐린 저항성으로서 인슐린 감수성이 감소하면 인슐린의 분비가 보상적으로 증가한다. 렙틴은 이러한 인슐린 분비를 조절하는 인자일 가능성이 있다. 본 연구는 제2형 당뇨병의 병인이 되는 인슐린 분비와 인슐린 저항성에 대한 렙틴의 작용을 알아보기 위해 제2형 당뇨병의 발병 위험이 높으나 당뇨병이 없는 제2형 당뇨병 환자의 직계자존 76명(정상 내당능 58명, 내당능장애 18명)에서 혈중 렙틴과 정맥내 당부하 검사로 평가한 인슐린 분비능과 인슐린 감수성 및 체지방 분포양상의 관계를 관찰하였으며 결과는 다음과 같다. 1. 혈중 렙틴 농도는 정상 내당능 군과 내당능장애 군 사이에 의미 있는 차이가 없었고 여자에서 남자에 비해 의미 있게 높았다(p<0.01). 2. 로그 전환한 혈중 렙틴 농도는 정상 내당능 군에서 체질량지수(r=0.29, p<0.05), 체지방률(r=0.77, p<0.01), 체지방량(r=0.39, p<0.05), 피하지방 면적(r=0.59, p<0.01)과 양의 상관관계가 있었고, 허리-엉덩이 둘레 비(r=-0.33, p<0.01), 내장지방면적 대 피하지방면적 비(r=-0.42, p<0.05)와 음의 상관관계가 있었다. 내당능장애 군에서는 연령(r=0.57, p<0.01), 체지방률(r=0.74, p<0.01), 체지방량(r=0.49, p<0.01), 피하지방 면적(r=0.60, p<0.01), 공복 인슐린농도(0.60, p<0.01), 곡선하 인슐린면적(r=0.57, p<0.01)과 양의 상관관계가 있었다. 3. 렙틴은 정상 내당능 군에서는 체지방량을 보정한 후, 허리둘레(r=0.41, p<0.05), 허리-엉덩이 둘레 비(r=-0.45, p<0.01), 내장지방면적 대 피하지방면적 비(r=-.0433, p<0.01)와 음의 상관관계가 있었고, 내당능장애 군에서는 허리둘레(r=0.50, p<0.05), 허리-엉덩이 둘레 비(r=-0.52, p<0.05)와 음의 상관관계가 있었으며 공복인슐린(r=0.67, p<0.01)과 로그 곡선하 인슐린면적(r=0.60, p<0.01)과 양의 상관관계가 있었다. 4. 다중회귀분석 결과 혈중 렙틴 농도는 전체대상에서 피하지방면적, 체질량 지수, 체지방률(%), 공복인슐린 농도, 내장지방면적 대 피하지방면적 비, 허리-엉덩이 둘레비가 독립적으로 연관이 있었고, 정상 내당능 군에서는 체중, 허리-엉덩이 둘레 비, 체지방률(%), 피하지망 면적, 내장지방면적 대 피하지방면적 비와 내당능장애 군에서는 체지방량(%), 인슐린 곡선하 면적과 독립적으로 연관이 있었다. 결론적으로 제2형 당뇨병 환자의 직계 자손에서 혈중 렙틴의 농도는 내당능 상태와 관계없이 피하지방량을 반영함을 알 수 있었다. 내당능장애 환자에서 체지방량은 독립적으로 인슐린량과 상관관계가 있었으며, 포도당에 대한 인슐린 분비반응이나 인슐린 감수성과는 연관이 없는 것으로 보아 췌장소도세포의 인슐린 분비를 자극하는 신호는 아닐 가능성이 많을 것으로 생각되었다.;Laptin, ob gene product, reduces food intake and stimulates energy expenditure. Leptin also suppresses insulin secretion in pancreatic islets whereas insulin increase plasma laptin levels. The main pathophysiological defects of type 2 DM are impaired insulin secretion and insulin sensitivity. Low insulin sensitivity is accompanied by increased insulin secretion to preserve normoglycemia. Leptin can be a signal generating this islet adaptation. The author therefore studied whether plasma levels of leptin cerrelate to insulin secretion and sensitivity in nondiabetic offsptings of patients with type 2 DM who have greater risk of development of type 2 DM than general population. Seventy-six Offspring of type 2 DM patients(58 normal glucose tolerance; NGT, 18 imparied glucose tolerance; IGT) were recruited from urban diabets incidence cohort. Fasting plasma leptin, serum glucose and insulin were measured. Body fat distribution pattern was assessed by boielectrical to hip rati(WHR), percent body fat and fat mass measured by bioelectrical impedance analyzer, and visceral to subcutaneous fat ratio(VSR) at the level of umbilicus using the computed tomography. Using insulin modified intravenous gloucose tolerance test, insulin sensitivity was measured as minimal model derived sensitivity index(SI), and insulin sevretion was measured as acute insulin response to glucose(AIRg) and ß-cell disposition index(AIRgxSI). The results were as follows; 1) There was no significant difference in plasma leptin concentration between NGT and IGT group(p>0.05). Fasting plasma leptin concentration in women was significantly greater in men compared with women(p<0.01). 2) Log plasma leptin correlated with BMI(r=0.29, p<0.05), percent of body fat(r=0.77, p<0.01), fat mass(r=0.39, p<0.05), subcutaneous fat area(r=0.59, p<0.01), waist to hip ratio(r=-0.33, p<0.01), visceral to subcutaneous fat area ratio (r=-0.42, p<0.05) in subjects with normal glucose tolerance. 3) In subjects with impaired glucose tolerance, lo plasma leptin correlated with age(r=0.57, p<0.01), percent of body fat(r=0.74, p<0.01), fat mass(r=0.49, p<0.01), subcutaneous fat area(r=0.06, p<0.01), fasting plasmas insulin(0.06, p<0.01), area under curve of insulin(r=0.57, p<0.01). 4) Partial correlation analysis controlling for percent of body fat revelaed correlation between log plasma leptin and waist(r=-0.41, p<0.05), waist to hip ratio(r=-0.45, p<0.01), and visceral to subcutaneous fat area ratio(r=-0.433, p<0.01) in subjects with normal glucose tolerance, whereas waist(r=0.50, p<0.05), waist to hop ratio(r=-0.05, p<0.05), fasting plasma insulin(r=0.67, p<0.01) and area under curve of insulin(r=0.60, p<0.01) in subjects with impaired glucose tolerance. 5) By multiple regression analysis, log plasma leptin was significantly associated with persent body fat, subcutaneous fat area, VSR in offsprings with normal glucose tolerance and associated with percent of body fat and area under curve of insulin in offsrings with impaired glucose tolerance. Conclusion: Plasma leptin 1)reflects body fat content, 2)correlates to insulin consentration independently of percent body fat in offsprings with impaired glucose tolerance, and 3)was not associated with insulin response to glucose or insulin sensitivity. These results suggest that leptin might not be a signal for insulin secretion in pancreatic islets in nondiavetic offsprings of patients with type2 DM.