백서 해마 절편에서 GSK-3β 비의존성 β-Catenin 분해를 통한 Glutamate 독성기전 연구

GLUTAMATE-MEDIATED NEUROTOXICITY OCCURS VIA CALPAIN-1 ACTIVATION AND β-CATENIN DEGRADATION INDEPENDENTLY OF GSK-3β IN RAT HIPPOCAMPAL SLICE CULTURES

Glutamate가 알츠하이머(Alzheimer…s disease, AD) 병인과 밀접한 관계가 있음을 보여주는 논문들이 증가하고 있다. 알츠하이머병의 인지 장애에서 최초 관계하는 기전을 백서 해마를 사용하여 glutamate가 매개하는 분자생물학적 신경독성구조를 연구하였다. 해마 절편에 시간 농도 의존적으로 glutamate를 노출시켜 신경 세포 사멸의 정도를 LDH assay와 PI를 사용한 세포 핵 염색을 통하여 측정한 결과, 시간과 농도가 증가할수록 눈에 띄게 세포사멸이 유도된다는 것을 확인하였다. Glutamate 처리시, FLUO-3AM염색을 통해서 칼슘이온이 유입된다는 것을 확인했으며, 이 과정에서 spectrin 단백질 분해 양상으로 calpain-1 활성화되는 것을 확인하였다. Glutamate가 유도하는 calpain-1 활성화에서 β-catenin이 감소하였으며, 이 과정은 glutamate에 의한 GSK-3β가 감소하는 것과는 다른 양상을 보였다. Calpain-1 길항제인 calpectin은 glutamate가 매개한 β-catenin과 spectrin의 저해를 약화시키며 신경 세포 생존을 증가시킨다. 그러나 proteasome의 저해제인 lactacystin과 caspase-3 저해제인 AC-DEVD-CHO는 위와 같은 효과를 보이지 않았다. 또한 NMDA 수용체 길항제이자, glutamate가 유도하는 독성에 대항하는, 입증된 저해제인 APV 역시 glutamate로 인한 GSK-3β 와 β-catenin의 손실을 약화시키고 spectrin이 분해되는 것을 억제하였다. Glutamate를 처리한 해마 절편에서 β-catenin 분해는 calpain-1이 GSK-3β 분해에는 의미가 없음을 보여주는 in vitro calpain-1 단백질 분해 실험을 통해 알 수 있었다. 이 결과들은 glutamate에 의해 유도되는 단백질 분해로 인한 손실과 신경독성간의 상호 연계성을 제시하고 있다. 더 나아가 이 자료들은 NMDA 수용체 활성, 칼슘 이온 유입, 그리고 calpain-1 활성화에 의해 GSK-3β 와 proteasome 비 의존성 β-catenin을 저해시킨다. 그 결과에 따라서 GSK-3β 저해는 calpain-1에 비의존적이라는 것을 증명했다.;Increasingly, published evidence links glutamate with the pathogenesis of Alzheimer’s disease (AD). We investigated the mechanism associated with glutamate-mediated neurotoxicity in the hippocampus, which is primarily linked to cognitive dysfunction in AD. Acute exposure of rat hippocampal slices to glutamate significantly induced cell death, as determined by media LDH levels and PI staining. Moreover, this was accompanied by Ca^(2+) influx by Fluo-3AM staining and calpain-1 activation, as confirmed by the proteolytic pattern of spectrin. Notably, glutamate-induced calpain-1 activation decreased the level of β-catenin, and this process appeared to be independent of glycogen synthase kinase 3beta (GSK-3β), since glutamate also led to loss of GSK-3β. Calpectin, a calpain-1 antagonist, attenuated the glutamate-mediated degradations of β-catenin and spectrin and concomitantly increased cell survival. However, lactacystin, a proteasome inhibitor, and Ac-DEVD-CHO, a caspase-3 inhibitor, had no such effect. Moreover, the NMDA receptor antagonist APV, a proven inhibitor of glutamate-elicited toxicity, also attenuated the glutamate-induced degradations of GSK-3β and β-catenin and blocked the breakdown of spectrin. The degradation of β-catenin in glutamate-treated hippocampal slices was further confirmed by in vitro calpain-1 proteolysis, which showed that calpain-1 had little effect on GSK-3β. These findings suggest interplay between glutamate-induced neurotoxicity and the degradations of β-catenin and GSK-3β in hippocampus. Furthermore, our data suggest that NMDA receptor activation, Ca^(2+) influx, and calpain-1 activation reduce β-catenin levels independently of GSK-3β and of proteasome, and demonstrate that GSK-3β degradation is independent of calpain.