베네수엘라 ‘볼리바리안 서클(Círculo Bolivariano)’의 정치적 영향력에 관한 연구

Abstract

본 논문은 베네수엘라 ‘볼리바리안 서클(Círculo Bolivariano or Bolivarian Circle)’의 정치적 영향력을 분석하는 연구이다. ‘볼리바리안 서클’은 ‘차베스’ 정권에 반대하는 2002년 쿠데타와 2002-2003년 총 파업을 막아내 ‘차베스’ 정권 유지에 큰 도움을 주었다. 본 논문은 이러한 사실 관계를 통해 ‘볼리바리안 서클’의 행위를 베네수엘라 사회에 영향을 끼친 정치적 영향력으로 보고, 이 정치적 영향력이 가능했던 원인을 분석하였다. ‘차베스’정권은 1998년 당선 된 이후, 헌법 개정으로 인한 재 선거 당선 등으로 2012년까지 임기가 연장되었다. 10년 넘게 한 정권이 계속 유지되자, 베네수엘라 ‘차베스’ 정권에 대한 연구와 언론은 ‘차베스’ 정권을 독재자, 반미주의자, 남미식 좌파주의 등 많은 수식어로 표현한다. 어떤 수식어가 ‘차베스’ 정권에 제일 가깝다고 아무도 정의 내릴 수 없지만, 그는 국민들의 지지를 통해 2012년까지 임기를 연장했다. 하지만 ‘차베스’ 정권도 물리적인 힘으로 하야되어 임기 중간에 정권 교체가 일어날 수도 있었다. 헌법 개헌과 석유 산업을 둘러싼 ‘차베스’ 정권과 기존의 기득권층을 기반으로 한 반(反) 차베스 집단의 대립이 크게 일어났었기 때문이다. 해당 시기는 2002년과 2003년으로, 이 시기 동안 전 국가적인 쿠데타와 총파업이 일어났다. ‘차베스’ 대통령은 납치되었고, 반대파에서는 대통령직을 사임했다는 보도를 내보냈다. 그러나 ‘볼리바리안 서클’과 ‘차베스’ 대통령을 옹호하는 군중은 이에 맞서는 시위와 ‘차베스’ 대통령이 스스로 사임하지 않았고, 감금되어 있음을 알리면서 전세는 역전되었다. ‘차베스’ 대통령은 다시 복직할 수 있었고, 쿠데타는 끝났다. 하지만 2002년 12월부터 2003년 3월까지 반대파가 경제적인 실권을 가지고 총파업에 돌입하였다. 특히 베네수엘라 수입의 근간을 이루는 석유회사 PDVSA의 파업은 베네수엘라 사회 전체를 위협하는 것이었다. ‘차베스’ 정권은 PDVSA 파업을 주도한 이사진과 노조원들을 해고하였고, ‘볼리바리안 서클’은 빈 자리를 이전 석유 노동자들로 채웠다. 이 과정에서 ‘볼리바리안 서클’은 회원 수 증가와 결정적인 역할로 그 입지를 더 튼튼히 하였다. ‘볼리바리안 서클’은 2001년 공식화 되면서 그 수를 늘려나갔다. 이들은 지역 공동체의 이익과 ‘차베스’ 정권이 주장하는 중남미의 독립자 ‘시몬 볼리바르(Simon Bolivar)’의 정신을 중요하게 생각한다. 집단의 성격이 정치 정당은 아니지만 ‘차베스’ 정권의 위기를 넘겨주며 우호적인 관계를 유지하였다. 또 위기 이후에 시작된 사회복지 정책 ‘미션(Misiónes)’도 지역별 ‘볼리바리안 서클’ 회원들의 참여와 캠페인으로 안착되는 등 ‘차베스’ 정권과 베네수엘라 사회에 큰 영향을 끼쳤다. 이러한 영향력이 가능했던 데에는 구조적인 요인을 내·외부적으로 나누어 볼 수 있다. 먼저 ‘볼리바리안 서클’과 ‘차베스’ 정부와의 관계는 외부적 관계로써, ‘볼리바리안 서클’이 사회에 일정 정도 유지 및 역할 가능 배경이 된다. 본 연구에서는 이 관계를 ‘후원수혜관계(Patronage-Clientelism)’으로 보았는데, 이 관계는 지도자가 제도적 과정을 거치지 않고 대중에게 물질적, 공공 자원 등을 제공하는 것이다. ‘차베스’ 정권은 ‘볼리바리안 서클’에게 사회 및 정치적 참여를 제공하였고, ‘미션’과 같은 정책을 통해 삶의 질 개선 기회를 제공하였다. ‘볼리바리안 서클’은 쿠데타와 총파업을 안정시켰으며, ‘미션’을 안착시켜 정권 안정화를 제공하였다. 내적 관계로는 ‘볼리바리안 서클’ 자체 내 구조이다. 외부적 관계와 달리 ‘볼리바리안 서클’은 지역 공동체 이익을 위한 지역별 운영이며, 노조와 우애 중심 네트워크이다. 또 다른 집단들과의 연계 활동을 하는 등 계급적 구조가 아닌 수평적 구조를 가지고 있었다. 이 수평적 관계는 ‘차베스’ 정권이 제공하는 이익과 함께 작용하여 ‘볼리바리안 서클’의 정치적 영향력을 형성하였다. 이러한 구조로 형성된 ‘볼리바리안 서클’의 정치적 영향력은 2002년과 2003년, 그리고 2004년에 ‘동원화(Mobilization)’을 통해 나타났다. 총파업 및 쿠데타 완화, ‘미션’ 시행 등이 그것이다. 즉, ‘볼리바리안 서클’은 응집력을 보여주며 베네수엘라 사회에 ‘차베스’ 정권이 유지될 수 있는 정치적 영향력을 발휘한 것이다. 본 논문의 연구 결론은 ‘볼리바리안 서클’이 ‘차베스’ 정권을 현재까지 유지하게 해준 주요 요인 중 하나라는 것이다. 대개 ‘차베스’ 정권 유지의 큰 이유를 석유로 본다. 그러나 ‘차베스’ 정권 첫 임기 기간에 대중의 응집력을 보여준 ‘볼리바리안 서클’ 역시 쉽게 간과되어서는 안 될 것이다. 그들이 없었다면, 2012년까지 ‘차베스’ 정권이 유지될 수 없었을 것이기 때문이다.;This thesis is to analyze Political Effect of Venezuela’s ’Círculo Bolivariano(Bolivarian Circle)’. ’Círculo Bolivariano’ stopped 2002 Coup and 2002-2003 Strike by Anti-Chavez group, which helped to keep up Chavez’s Government. Through these facts, this thesis sees actions of ‘Círculo Bolivariano’ as the political effect and analyzes where it came from. After 1998, Chavez’s Government lengthens its presidency until 2012 by changing the Law. Because of the long tenure, some researchers and mass media called Chavez’s Government dictatorship, anti-U.S.A. Government and Latin American style leftist. No one knows which one describes it best. Anyway, Chavez can now rule over the country until 2012 with support from his people. Nevertheless, Chavez’s Government once faced critical moments. There was a huge conflict between Chavez’s Government and the Establishment of Venezuela with Changing laws, especially petroleum industry. Anti-Chavez group wants to break up Chavez’s Government and implements their plan. First one happened in April, 2002. Anti-Chavez group kidnapped Chavez it was reportedly said that he resigned. However, ’Círculo Bolivariano’ and many people supporting him did not believe the rumor that anti-Chavez group spread. They reported that his resignation was not true and he was captured. It put an end to coups and helped him to be reinstated in his presidency again. However, Anti-Chavez group did not give up. Their second plan was going on big strike from December, 2002 to March, 2003. It could threaten whole society since petroleum industry was fundamental to Venezuela’s economy and society. Hence, Chavez’s Government fired board members and workers of PDVSA and ’Círculo Bolivariano’ replace them with former petroleum workers. In this process, many people joined ’Círculo Bolivariano’ and it could strengthen its positions in society. ’Círculo Bolivariano’ became an official organization in 2001. It considers regional community’s benefit and Bolivarian spirit important. Even though it is not political party, ’Círculo Bolivariano’ has kept a close with Chavez’s Government. It had a huge political effect on Chavez’s Government and society. For example ‘Misiones’, a social welfare policy, became official because members of ’Círculo Bolivariano’ actively participated in campaigns. The effect was available due to structural causes in both internal and external ways. First, we can find an external cause from the relationship between ’Círculo Bolivariano’ and Chavez’s Government. ‘Patronage-Clientelism’ frame works in this relation. Chavez’s Government provides ’Círculo Bolivariano’ with opportunities to participate in political and social decision-making. Also, their life quality has improved through some policies such as ‘Misiones’. ’Círculo Bolivariano’ curbed coups and strikes, and made a foundation for stabilized government. Second cause comes from the internal structure of ’Círculo Bolivariano’. Contrary to the first cause, ’Círculo Bolivariano’ is managed by regional circles for community’s benefits and works with other groups. Instead of vertical structure, they have horizontal structure and this structure worked well with benefits the government provided to make political effect. The Political Effect of ’Círculo Bolivariano’ from those causes came out from ‘mobilization’ in 2002 Coup, 2002-2003 Strike, and 2004 ‘Misiónes’. When Chavez’s Government have problems, ’Círculo Bolivariano’ protects Chavez and shows political effect through tight relationship between them. In conclusion, ’Círculo Bolivariano’ is an important factor to keep Chavez’s Government. Most analysts say Chavez’s power comes from petroleum. However, focus should be ‘Círculo Bolivariano’ that showed how closely people can work together during Chavez’s first presidency. Chavez’s Government would not wield its authority and power without ’Círculo Bolivariano’.