체육교사의 피드백 유형이 고등학생의 체육학습태도에 미치는 영향

Effect of Physical Education Teacher’s Feedback Type on High School Students’ Physical Education Learning Attitude

본 연구는 고등학교 체육수업에서 고등학생이 인식하는 체육교사의 피드백 유형을 분석하여 체육학습태도에 미치는 영향을 파악하는 것이며, 이를 위해 고등학생의 성별·학년에 따라 인식하고 있는 체육교사의 피드백 유형을 살펴보고, 고등학생이 인식하고 있는 체육교사의 피드백 유형이 체육학습태도에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 분석하는데 목적이 있다. 연구대상은 서울시 소재 인문계 고등학교에 재학 중인 남·여학생 600명을 대상으로 설문조사를 하였으며, 측정도구는 인구통계학적 변인 2문항, 체육교사의 피드백 유형과 체육학습태도를 측정하기 위해 각각 20문항, 총 42문항으로 구성하였다. 600부 중, 회수가 안 된 설문지와 응답이 불성실하거나 무성의한 설문지 35부를 제외한 총 565부를 최종 분석에 사용하였다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS / WIN Program V 12.0을 사용하여 연구문제에 준해 빈도분석, T-test, 교차분석, 상관관계분석, 다중회귀분석(multiple regression analysis)을 실시하였다. 이상과 같은 연구 목적과 방법을 통해 얻어진 연구결과를 토대로 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다. 첫째, 학생들이 인식하는 체육교사의 전반적인 피드백 유형을 살펴보면, 부정적 피드백을 가장 높게 인식하는 것으로 나타났으며, 그 다음으로 긍정적 피드백, 교정적 피드백 순으로 인식하는 것으로 나타났다. 성별에 따른 체육교사의 피드백 유형의 차이는 긍정적 피드백과 교정적 피드백에 대해서는 남자에 비해 여자가 상대적으로 높게 인식한 반면, 부정적 피드백에 대해서는 여자에 비해 남자가 상대적으로 높게 인식하여 다소 차이를 보였다. 학년에 따른 체육교사의 피드백 유형의 차이는 긍정적 피드백과 교정적 피드백에 대해서는 2학년의 경우 1학년에 비해 상대적으로 높게 인식한 반면, 부정적 피드백에 대해서는 1학년의 경우 2학년에 비해 상대적으로 높게 인식하여 다소 차이를 보였다. 둘째, 전반적인 체육학습태도를 살펴보면, 체육 학습활동의 참여태도가 가장 높게 나타났으며, 체육 학습목표의 인식태도, 체육 학습평가의 수용태도 순으로 나타났다. 성별에 따른 체육학습태도의 차이는 체육 학습활동의 참여태도와 체육 학습평가의 수용태도에 있어서는 남자에 비해 여자가 상대적으로 높게 나타났고, 학년에 따른 체육학습태도의 차이는 체육 학습목표의 인식태도, 체육 학습활동의 참여태도, 체육학습평가의 수용태도 모두 2학년의 경우 1학년에 비해 상대적으로 높게 나타났다. 셋째, 체육교사의 피드백 유형이 체육학습태도에 미치는 영향에 대하여 전반적인 체육학습태도를 살펴보면, 긍정적 피드백, 교정적 피드백이 전반적인 체육학습태도에 정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 즉, 교정적 피드백과 긍정적 피드백을 높게 인식하면 전반적인 체육학습태도가 상승하는 것으로 나타났다. 교정적 피드백이 체육학습태도의 하위요인인 체육 학습목표의 인식태도에 정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났고, 부정적 피드백은 체육 학습목표의 인식태도에 부적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 즉, 교정적 피드백을 높게 인식하면 체육 학습목표의 인식태도는 상승하는 것으로 나타난 반면, 부정적 피드백을 높게 인식하면 체육 학습목표 인식태도는 낮아지는 것으로 나타났다. 긍정적 피드백, 교정적 피드백, 부정적 피드백 모두 체육학습태도의 하위요인인 체육 학습활동의 참여태도에 정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 즉, 긍정적 피드백, 교정적 피드백, 부정적 피드백을 높게 인식하면 체육 학습활동의 참여태도가 상승하는 것으로 나타났다. 긍정적 피드백, 교정적 피드백, 부정적 피드백 모두 정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났지만, 부정적 피드백이 제일 낮은 수준으로 나타났다. 마지막으로 긍정적 피드백, 교정적 피드백이 체육학습태도의 하위요인인 체육 학습평가의 수용태도에 정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 즉, 교정적 피드백을 높게 인식하면 체육 학습평가의 수용태도는 상승하는 것으로 나타났고, 긍정적 피드백 또한 높게 인식하면 체육 학습평가의 수용태도가 상승하는 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 고등학교 체육수업에서 교사의 피드백 제공은 학습자의 운동수행 및 체육학습태도를 강화하고 교사-학생간의 긍정적인 상호작용을 도와 좋은 학습 분위기를 조성한다.;This study is to analyze the feedback type of physical education (PE) teachers perceived by high school students in high school PE classes and to find out its impact on PE study attitude. To do so, feedback types of PE teachers perceived by high school students per gender and grade, and how the feedback type of PE teachers would influence PE learning attitude is analyzed. Subject is 600 male and female students in Seoul’s high schools, and method of measurement is composed of 2 questions of demographic variable, 20 questions each for measuring PE teacher’s feedback type and PE learning attitude, totaling 42 questions. Among 600 copies, those not retrieved or insincerely answered copies of 35 are excluded, and the rest 565 copies are used for final analysis. The collected material went through frequency analysis, T-test, cross analysis, correlation analysis, and multiple regression analysis by using SPSS/WIN Program V 12.0 in accordance with research questions. Based on the research result obtained from the above research objective and method, the following result is reached. First, when general feedback type of PE teachers perceived by students is analyzed, negative feedback is mostly perceived, followed by positive feedback and corrective feedback. Difference of feedback type by gender is that female respondents perceive positive and corrective feedback higher than male students, but for negative feedback, male students perceived relatively more. For feedback type discrepancy by grade, 2nd grade rperceived more than 1st grader in positive and corrective feedback, but for negative feedback, 1st graders perceived more than 2nd graders, showing a certain amount of discrepancy. Secondly, when general PE learning attitude is analyzed, attitude of PE learning activity is highest, followed by PE study goal recognition attitude and PE learning analysis acceptance attitude. For difference of PE learning attitude by gender, male respondents have higher result than female, and for the difference of PE learning attitude by grade, 2nd graders have higher results than 1st graders in recognition attitude of PE learning attitude, PE learning activity participation attitude and PE learning analysis acceptance attitude. Thirdly, for the impact of the PE teacher’s feedback type on PE learning attitude, when general PE learning attitude is analyzed, positive feedback and corrective feedback are shown to have positive impact on general PE learning attitude. In other words, when corrective and positive feedback is highly perceived, general PE learning attitude is shown to be increasing. Corrective feedback is proved to have positive impact on the subcategory of PE learning attitude, PE learning goal, and negative feedback is shown to have negative impact on PE learning goal’s recognition attitude. In other words, when corrective feedback is highly perceived, PE learning goal’s recognition attitude is to increase while negative feedback is perceived, PE learning goal recognition attitude is shown decreasing. Positive, corrective and negative feedback all has positive impact on the subcategory of PE learning attitude, PE learning activity participation attitude. In other words, if positive, corrective and negative feedback are highly perceived, PE learning activity participation attitude seems increasing. Positive, corrective and negative feedback all appear to have positive impact, but negative feedback has lowest level. Lastly, positive and corrective feedback appears to have positive impact on the subcategory of PE learning attitude, PE learning analysis acceptance attitude. In other words, when corrective feedback is highly perceived, PE learning analysis acceptance is increasing, and when positive feedback is highly perceived, PE learning analysis acceptance increases. Therefore, in high school PE class, teacher’s feedback provision would strengthen the students’ exercise and PE learning attitude, and to establish good study environment by helping positive reciprocal action between the teacher and student.