성인 애착과 자아방어기제간의 관계 연구

Abstract

The purpose of the present study was to examine the relationship of adult attachment and ego defense mechanisms. The subjects of this study were 276 undergraduate students in Seoul, Kungki, Kangwon province ; male 136, female 140. The measurement scale for adult attachment was adult attachment scale(AAS) developed by Collins and Read(1990), and for ego defense mechanism K-DSQ validated from DSQ by Bond, Garger, Christian and Digal(1982). The data was statistically processed through reliability analysis and Person correlation coefficient, stepwise multiple regression. In testing for correlation analysis between adult attachment and ago defense mechanism, the result was that defense factor had significant negative correlation to immature, selt repression, conflict avoidance factors, anxiety factor had significant positive correlation to immature, self repression, conflict avoidance factors an close factor had significant positive correlation to adaptation factor. Among conflict factors, resignation defense mechanism had the most significant negative correlation with dependence factor. In the case of immature factors, projection defense mechanism had the most significant positive correlation with anxiety factor. The collected data of subjects analyzed by stepwise multiple regression. In the case of adult attachment factor, anxiety factor shows the highest expectation value in explaining immature, anxiety factor such as immature has the highest expectation value to explaining conflict avoidance. In conclusion, the more anxiety, the more immature, self repression, conflict avoidance defense mechanisms were used and the more close, the more adaptation defense mechanism was used. ;본 연구에서는 성인의 애착과 그에 따른 자아방어기제 간의 관계를 보고자하였다. 성인 애착의 세 가지 하위 요인이 자아방어기제의 네 가지 하위 요인과 어떠한 관계가 있는 가를 본 연구의 문제로 하며 의존적인 성인 애착의 경우 미성숙, 가지 억제적, 갈등 회피적 방어유형과 부적인 상관이 있을 것이고 불안정한 성인 애착의 경우 미성숙, 자기 억제적, 갈등 회피적 방어유형과 정적인 상관이 있을 것이며 친밀한 성인 애착의 경우 적응적 방어기제와 정적인 상관이 있을 것이다라는 것을 본 연구의 가설로 설정하여 연구하였다. 성인 애착은 타인과 친밀한 애착 관계를 맺는 개인의 능력을 의존, 불안, 친밀 차원에서 측정하는 것이고 자아방어기제는 타인과의 관계에서 불안이나 갈등 상황에 직면 시 무의식적으로 나타내는 행동 양상들을 미성숙한 유형, 적응적인 유형, 자기 억제적인 유형, 갈등 회피적인 유형으로 분류하여 측정하는 것이다. 이들 하위 차원 간에 어떠한 관계가 잇는지 알아보고자 서울, 경기 및 강원 지역 대학생 총 276명에게 성인 애착 설문지와 한국판 방어유형 질문지를 실시하였다. 본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다. 1. 성인 애착과 자아방어기제의 하위 요인간의 상관을 알아보기 위해 상관 분석을 실시한 결과, 의존 요인의 경우 적응적 요인을 제외한 미성숙 요인, 자기 억제 요인, 갈등 회피 요인에서 유의미한 부적 상관을 나타냈으며 그중에서 갈등 회피 요인이 가장 높은 부적 상관을 가진 것으로 나왔다. 이와는 반대로 불안 요인에서는 적응적 요인을 제외한 미성숙 요인, 자기 억제 요인, 갈등 회피 요인에서 유의미한 정적 산관을 나타냈으며 그 중에서 미성숙 요인이 가장 높은 정적 상관을 가진 것으로 나왔으며 친밀 요인의 경우는 적응적 요인과 유의미한 정적 산관을 나타냈다. 2. 성인 애착의 하위 요인과 자아방어기제의 하위 요인과의 상관을 통해 자아방어 기제의 하위 요인 중 어떠한 방어기제들과 더 상관이 잇는 가를 살펴보았다. 성인 애착의 의존, 불안, 친밀의 하위 요인과 자아방어기제의 16가지 방어 유형간의 상관 분석을 실시한 결과 의존 요인의 경우, 갈등 회피 요인 중 체념의 방어기제와 가장 높은 유의미한 부적 상관을 가졌으며 불안요인에서는 미성숙 요인 중 투사의 방어기제와 가장 높은 유의미한 정적 상관을 가졌으며 친밀 요인에서는 자기 억제 요인에서 억제의 방어기제가 가장 높은 유의미한 부적 상관을 가진 것으로 나왔다. 3. 성인 애착의 유형에 따라 자아방어기체의 하위 요인을 어느 정도 예측하는 가를 살펴보기 위해 단계적 회귀 분석을 실시하였다. 자아방어기제의 미성숙 요인의 경우, 성인 애착의 하위 요인 중에서 불안 요인이 가장 많은 유의미한 예측력을 갖고 있는 것으로 나왔으며 적응적 요인의 경우와 자기 억제 요인에서도 마찬가지로 불안 요인이 가장 많은 유의미한 예측력을 갖고 있는 것으로 나왔다. 이상과 같은 연구 결과는 성인 애착의 하위 요인과 자아방어기제의 하위 요인 간에 유의미한 상관이 있을 것이라는 가설을 지지하는 것으로 나왔으며 특히 불안정한 애착 성향일 경우 미성숙한 방어기제를 많이 사용한다는 선행 이론과 선행 연구와 일치된 결과로 나왔다.