자기 대상화, 신체 수치심이 여대생의 섭식 행동에 미치는 영향

성역할 정체감 유형에 따른 비교

Influence of Sex Role Identification, Self-Objectification, Body Shame on Young Women's Eating behaviors

대상화 이론은 서구화된 사회가 이상적인 여성의 신체에 과도하게 몰두하기 때문에 여성들이 우울과 섭식 장애에 취약하다고 가정하며, 정신 병리에 있어서 나타나는 성차를 설명한다. 대상화 이론에 따르면 신체를 대상화시키는 경험을 반복적으로 하여 신체에 대한 엄격한 사회적 기준을 내면화한 여성들은 외모를 중시하고 자신의 신체에 대해 관찰자의 관점을 취하게 된다고 한다. 그리고 이는 외모 불안이나 신체에 대한 수치심과 같은 부정적인 정서를 불러오며, 궁극적으로는 여성을 우울과 섭식장애에 취약하게 만든다고 한다. 본 연구는 대상화 이론을 성역할 정체감의 관점에서 살펴보고 각각의 변인이 여성의 섭식 행동에 미치는 영향을 알아보고자 했다. 그 과정에서 여성을 대상화의 부정적인 영향으로부터 보호해주는 개인적 특성이 어떤 것인 가를 찾고자 했다. 총 289 명의 여대생들은 자기 대상화(신체 감시)와 남성성, 여성성 수준과 신체에 수치심 수준, 섭식 행동 수준을 측정하는 문항에 반응했다. 이를 기초로 한 본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 남성성, 여성성 점수에 따라 참여자를 두 집단(여성성, 남성성 성역할 정체감 집단)으로 나누어 분석한 결과, 여성성 성역할 정체감 집단은 남성성 성역할 정체감 집단보다 높은 자기 대상화 수준을 보였고, 신체 수치심과 부정적 섭식 행동 변인에 있어서는 차이가 나타나지 않았다. 둘째, 성역할 정체감 유형 집단에 따라 각 변인 간 상관을 알아보고, 신체 수치심의 매개 효과를 검증해 보았다. 그 결과, 여성성 성역할 정체감 유형 집단은 대상화에서 가정하는 것과 같이 자기 대상화, 신체 수치심, 부정적 섭식 행동 간 유의미한 상관을 보였고, 신체 수치심은 자기 대상화와 부정적 섭식 행동 간의 관계를 매개하는 것으로 나타났다. 반면, 남성성 정체감 유형 집단에서는 대상화 이론의 가정과 같이 자기 대상화가 부정적인 심리적 결과와 관련이 없는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 여성이 가진 남성적인 특성에 따라 대상화가 다른 영향을 미친다는 점을 보여주며, 남성적 성역할 특성이 자기 대상화의 부정적인 결과로부터 여성을 보호하는 변인일 가능성이 있음을 보여준다. 셋째, 남성성, 여성성 수준, 자기 대상화, 신체 수치심이 부정적 섭식 행동에 영향을 미치는 가설적 경로 모형을 검증해본 결과 남성성 여성성 수준은 부정적인 섭식 행동에 직접적인 영향을 미치지 않지만, 자기 대상화에 영향을 미쳐 섭식 행동에 영향을 미치며, 자기 대상화가 섭식 행동에 영향을 미치는 경로에서 신체 수치심의 역할이 중요하다는 점이 밝혀졌다. 본 연구 결과는 여성의 우울과 섭식 장애에 미치는 사회적 압력을 내면화하는 것에 관련된 변인들 간의 관계에 대한 이해의 틀을 제시하는 대상화 이론이 한국 사회에서도 적용 가능하며, 이와 더불어 개인의 성역할 정체감과 관련된 개인적 특성을 여성이 높은 유병율을 보이는 정신 병리를 이해하는 데 중요하게 살펴보아야 한다는 점을 보여주었다. 따라서 상담 및 심리 치료 분야에서 여성들이 보이는 부정적 섭식 행동에 자기 대상화와 관련된 행동과 성역할 정체감과 관련된 성격 특성들을 함께 탐색할 필요가 있다는 점을 본 연구결과를 통해 알 수 있었다.;Objectification theory(Fredrickson & Roberts, 1997) proposes that women are at greater risk than men in some mental healized women's body. When women are repeatedly exposed to such objectifying practice, women put high emphasis on their appearance and internalize the third person perspective on their bodies. They consequently have greater negative affect such as appearance anxiety and body shame, which, in turn, makes women more vulnerable to depression and eating disorder. The present study attempts to look at objectification theory in light of sex role identification and find personal attributes that might protect women from such mental health risks. Participants were 289 college-aged women who completed measures of self-objectification (Body Surveillance), Body Shame, Korean Sex Role Identification, EAT-26 to test predictions. The followings are results of the study. First, between two groups(feminine, masculine) categorized based on median split method, feminine group showed the higher level of self-objectification than masculine group. No difference is seen in the level of body shame and disordered eating behaviors between two groups. Second, the observation of relation among observed variables showed that self-objectification(body surveillance) and body shame are related to disordered eating behaviors as objectification theory proposes. This study also observed the process that self-objectification has indirect effects on eating disorder by partially mediating body shame in feminine group and no such relation was found in masculine group. Lastly, path analysis showed that the level of masculinity and femininity, self-objectification and body shame have direct and indirect effects on disordered eating behaviors. These results contribute to the understanding about variables affecting eating disorder that shows greater prevalence among women. The results of the present study indicated that masculine personal characteristics could possibly play a role to protect women from negative psychological consequences of self objectification. Given the consistent findings relative to tenants of objectification theory, more research is needed to better understand effective intervention strategies to effectively cope with self-objectification.